The Best Neighborhoods in Jasper, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Jasper’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

16 Jasper, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 87 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $397,500. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Worley Preserve had the most closings (11); Pinnacle Towns the lowest sold $/sq ft ($138); The Preserve at Sharp Mountain the highest median sold price ($980,000).

Most active: where Jasper homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Worley Preserve — 11 closings, median $349,900, 4 for sale now
  2. Grandview at Gateway — 9 closings, median $435,000
  3. Salacoa Highlands — 9 closings, median $435,000, 5 for sale now
  4. Summit at Gateway — 7 closings, median $297,110, 4 for sale now
  5. Stoneledge — 7 closings, median $740,000, 4 for sale now
  6. Mountain Valley — 6 closings, median $321,500, 1 for sale now
  7. The Village at Oak Creek — 5 closings, median $689,000

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Pinnacle Towns — $138/sq ft, median $296,250, 4 closings
  2. Mountain Valley — $147/sq ft, median $321,500, 6 closings
  3. Hood Park Villas — $170/sq ft, median $309,000, 3 closings
  4. Summit at Gateway — $173/sq ft, median $297,110, 7 closings
  5. The Preserve at Sharp Mountain — $188/sq ft, median $980,000, 5 closings
  6. Talking Rock Valley — $195/sq ft, median $360,000, 3 closings
  7. Worley Preserve — $198/sq ft, median $349,900, 11 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. Summit at Gateway — median $297,110, 7 closings, built 2026
  2. Pinnacle Towns — median $296,250, 4 closings, built 2023

Highest median sold price

  1. The Preserve at Sharp Mountain — median $980,000, $188/sq ft, 5 closings
  2. Stoneledge — median $740,000, $232/sq ft, 7 closings
  3. The Village on Blackwell Creek — median $730,000, $260/sq ft, 5 closings
  4. The Village at Oak Creek — median $689,000, $230/sq ft, 5 closings
  5. Mountain Lake Estates — median $567,500, $234/sq ft, 4 closings
  6. Jordans Crossing — median $560,000, $264/sq ft, 3 closings
  7. Grandview at Gateway — median $435,000, $238/sq ft, 9 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Summit at Gateway — built 2026 (median), median $297,110, 7 closings
  2. Salacoa Highlands — built 2025 (median), median $435,000, 9 closings
  3. Pinnacle Towns — built 2023 (median), median $296,250, 4 closings
  4. The Village on Blackwell Creek — built 2022 (median), median $730,000, 5 closings
  5. Worley Preserve — built 2022 (median), median $349,900, 11 closings
  6. The Preserve at Sharp Mountain — built 2022 (median), median $980,000, 5 closings
  7. Grandview at Gateway — built 2021 (median), median $435,000, 9 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. The Village on Blackwell Creek — 8 for sale, median asking $632,000; 5 closed in 12 months
  2. Salacoa Highlands — 5 for sale, median asking $519,900; 9 closed in 12 months
  3. Summit at Gateway — 4 for sale, median asking $303,824; 7 closed in 12 months
  4. Worley Preserve — 4 for sale, median asking $359,950; 11 closed in 12 months
  5. Stoneledge — 4 for sale, median asking $779,900; 7 closed in 12 months
  6. Talking Rock Valley — 3 for sale, median asking $345,000; 3 closed in 12 months
  7. The Preserve at Sharp Mountain — 3 for sale, median asking $699,777; 5 closed in 12 months

Every Jasper community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Worley Preserve11$349,900$19820224
Grandview at Gateway9$435,000$23820210
Salacoa Highlands9$435,000$23720255
Summit at Gateway7$297,110$17320264
Stoneledge7$740,000$23220214
Mountain Valley6$321,500$14719971
The Village at Oak Creek5$689,000$23020180
The Village on Blackwell Creek5$730,000$26020228
The Preserve at Sharp Mountain5$980,000$18820223
Pinnacle Towns4$296,250$13820232
Mountain Lake Estates4$567,500$23419960
Piedmont Village3$327,000$24320201
Talking Rock Valley3$360,000$19519983
Hood Park Villas3$309,000$17020212
Burnt Mountain Estates3$325,000$21919870
Jordans Crossing3$560,000$26420081

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 5, 2025 and November 5, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 145 homes for sale in Jasper, moving to Jasper, new construction in Jasper, luxury homes in Jasper, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Jasper, homes for sale in Pickens County.

Hiring an agent in Jasper, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Jasper, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Jasper, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Jasper, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Worley Preserve was the most active Jasper community over the last 12 months (11 sales); by value, Pinnacle Towns had the lowest sold price per square foot ($138); The Preserve at Sharp Mountain had the highest median sold price ($980,000).

What is the median home price in Jasper, GA?

Across the 16 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $397,500; the city has 145 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $449,900.

Which Jasper communities are the most affordable?

Summit at Gateway (median $297,110), Pinnacle Towns (median $296,250).