The Best Neighborhoods in Statesboro, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Statesboro’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
36 Statesboro, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 363 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $302,642. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Mayberry had the most closings (39); Stadium Walk the lowest sold $/sq ft ($115); Williamsburg the highest median sold price ($627,500).
Most active: where Statesboro homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Mayberry — 39 closings, median $297,400, 11 for sale now
- Cornerstone Pointe — 39 closings, median $262,400, 9 for sale now
- Smith Creek — 36 closings, median $289,950, 5 for sale now
- Belair East — 18 closings, median $340,435, 4 for sale now
- Fernhill Farms — 15 closings, median $327,495, 4 for sale now
- Rexford — 14 closings, median $342,350, 1 for sale now
- Bradford Place — 12 closings, median $310,000, 4 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Stadium Walk — $115/sq ft, median $95,000, 5 closings
- Pepperidge — $120/sq ft, median $270,000, 4 closings
- Edgewood Acres — $129/sq ft, median $250,000, 3 closings
- Grove Lakes — $132/sq ft, median $220,000, 6 closings
- Hunters Pointe — $132/sq ft, median $349,900, 11 closings
- Statesboro Urban (City Limits) — $138/sq ft, median $275,000, 3 closings
- Groves Lake — $138/sq ft, median $215,000, 4 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Mayberry — median $297,400, 39 closings, built 2026
- Cornerstone Pointe — median $262,400, 39 closings, built 2026
- Smith Creek — median $289,950, 36 closings, built 2025
- Parkway Place — median $271,000, 10 closings, built 2001
- Lakeview Pines — median $287,300, 7 closings, built 2026
- Old Indian Trail — median $284,250, 6 closings, built 2001
- Grove Lakes — median $220,000, 6 closings, built 1971
Highest median sold price
- Williamsburg — median $627,500, $286/sq ft, 8 closings
- Hinterland Hills — median $583,500, $205/sq ft, 6 closings
- The Arcadia — median $559,900, $216/sq ft, 6 closings
- Johnson Run — median $509,900, $186/sq ft, 10 closings
- Iron Gate — median $446,250, $176/sq ft, 8 closings
- Evelyn Oaks — median $424,450, $194/sq ft, 12 closings
- Meadow Lakes — median $407,000, $151/sq ft, 8 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Belair East — built 2026 (median), median $340,435, 18 closings
- The Arcadia — built 2026 (median), median $559,900, 6 closings
- Northbridge — built 2026 (median), median $221,900, 4 closings
- Mayberry — built 2026 (median), median $297,400, 39 closings
- Rexford — built 2026 (median), median $342,350, 14 closings
- Roundtree — built 2026 (median), median $218,330, 4 closings
- Fernhill Farms — built 2026 (median), median $327,495, 15 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Mayberry — 11 for sale, median asking $289,900; 39 closed in 12 months
- Stockyard — 10 for sale, median asking $277,325; 10 closed in 12 months
- Northbridge — 9 for sale, median asking $216,900; 4 closed in 12 months
- Cornerstone Pointe — 9 for sale, median asking $272,150; 39 closed in 12 months
- Evelyn Oaks — 8 for sale, median asking $406,950; 12 closed in 12 months
- Chatham Place — 6 for sale, median asking $324,900; 8 closed in 12 months
- The Outpost — 6 for sale, median asking $277,400; 12 closed in 12 months
Every Statesboro community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayberry | 39 | $297,400 | $193 | 2026 | 11 |
| Cornerstone Pointe | 39 | $262,400 | $198 | 2026 | 9 |
| Smith Creek | 36 | $289,950 | $187 | 2025 | 5 |
| Belair East | 18 | $340,435 | $157 | 2026 | 4 |
| Fernhill Farms | 15 | $327,495 | $145 | 2026 | 4 |
| Rexford | 14 | $342,350 | $159 | 2026 | 1 |
| Bradford Place | 12 | $310,000 | $157 | 1997 | 4 |
| The Outpost | 12 | $312,400 | $173 | 2025 | 6 |
| Evelyn Oaks | 12 | $424,450 | $194 | 2025 | 8 |
| Hunters Pointe | 11 | $349,900 | $132 | 1998 | 0 |
| Parkway Place | 10 | $271,000 | $163 | 2001 | 1 |
| Johnson Run | 10 | $509,900 | $186 | 2018 | 3 |
| Stockyard | 10 | $307,885 | $146 | 2026 | 10 |
| Grimball Pointe | 9 | $325,000 | $181 | 2025 | 3 |
| Chatham Place | 8 | $317,450 | $154 | 2021 | 6 |
| Williamsburg | 8 | $627,500 | $286 | 1996 | 4 |
| Iron Gate | 8 | $446,250 | $176 | 1994 | 2 |
| Meadow Lakes | 8 | $407,000 | $151 | 1995 | 2 |
| Sunfield Station | 7 | $316,900 | $177 | 2023 | 2 |
| Lakeview Pines | 7 | $287,300 | $165 | 2026 | 5 |
| The Arcadia | 6 | $559,900 | $216 | 2026 | 2 |
| Hinterland Hills | 6 | $583,500 | $205 | 2020 | 0 |
| Old Indian Trail | 6 | $284,250 | $181 | 2001 | 1 |
| Grove Lakes | 6 | $220,000 | $132 | 1971 | 2 |
| Stadium Walk | 5 | $95,000 | $115 | 1989 | 0 |
| Avalon Trace | 5 | $249,000 | $207 | 2025 | 4 |
| Bel Air | 5 | $288,500 | $156 | 1973 | 0 |
| Northbridge | 4 | $221,900 | $180 | 2026 | 9 |
| Pepperidge | 4 | $270,000 | $120 | 1994 | 0 |
| Roundtree | 4 | $218,330 | $176 | 2026 | 0 |
| Groves Lake | 4 | $215,000 | $138 | 1978 | 1 |
| Orchard Hills | 3 | $222,000 | $161 | 1999 | 0 |
| Merrywood | 3 | $279,900 | $146 | 1984 | 1 |
| Old Mill Estates | 3 | $325,000 | $148 | 1979 | 1 |
| Statesboro Urban (City Limits) | 3 | $275,000 | $138 | 1973 | 3 |
| Edgewood Acres | 3 | $250,000 | $129 | 1958 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 7, 2025 and November 7, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 138 homes for sale in Statesboro, moving to Statesboro, new construction in Statesboro, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Statesboro, homes for sale in Bulloch County.
