How to Find the Best Real Estate Agent in Tuscawilla, Winter Springs

Buying here? See Tuscawilla Parcel 90 homes for sale and the Tuscawilla Parcel 90 community guide (Winter Springs).

In Tuscawilla: Top Realtors & Agents, recent sales run a median of about $642,000 ($267/sq ft) — so accurate local pricing and comparable-sales knowledge are what separate a strong Tuscawilla: Top Realtors & Agents agent from an average one.

Tuscawilla recorded 38 closings in the last 12 months at a median of $642,000 — the numbers any agent you interview here should already know. This guide covers how to find the top realtors in Tuscawilla, what makes a great Tuscawilla real estate agent, the questions to ask before you hire, the current Tuscawilla market in detail, and how to connect with a proven local expert. See the Tuscawilla neighborhood guide for homes and lifestyle.

Top realtors in Tuscawilla: what “top Tuscawilla real estate agents” actually means

The best Tuscawilla agents share four things: local sales experience (they’ve actually closed deals here), pricing accuracy built on real comps, marketing that reaches the right buyers, and negotiation that protects your money.

That local nuance is why a Tuscawilla specialist beats a generalist: they know the streets, the HOAs, the school zones, and what buyers here will and won’t pay for. New to the process? Start with what a real estate agent actually does.

Recent market activity in Tuscawilla

A great agent works from data, not guesswork. Here’s the current snapshot for Tuscawilla (from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-10-01):

$642,000
Median sale price
$267/sq ft
Price per sq ft
0.0 mo
Months of supply
38
Recent closings

Market read: Balanced Market (limited data). Use these numbers to pressure-test any agent you interview — a true local will know them cold.

Recent sales in Tuscawilla

Real homes recently closed in Tuscawilla — the kind of comps a great local agent prices from:

AddressDetailsSold
1388 Yellow Pine Court4 bd / 2 ba · 2,265 sqft · closed 2026-09-30$597,500
1625 White Dove Drive4 bd / 3.5 ba · 2,306 sqft · closed 2026-09-24$503,000
1815 Seneca Boulevard5 bd / 4 ba · 3,885 sqft · closed 2026-08-21$989,000
1113 Northern Way3 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,206 sqft · closed 2026-08-07$600,000
1208 Cheetah Trail5 bd / 3 ba · 2,837 sqft · closed 2026-08-04$700,000
662 Saranac Drive4 bd / 2 ba · 2,180 sqft · closed 2026-07-29$643,000

Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Recent closed sales shown for market context.

Where Tuscawilla sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 75 recorded Tuscawilla closings since 2024, half landed between $610,000 and $770,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $415,000 and the highest $1,500,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $550,000
8 (11%)
$550,000 – $650,000
23 (31%)
$650,000 – $750,000
21 (28%)
$750,000 – $850,000
12 (16%)
None and up
11 (15%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Tuscawilla

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($290 vs $259) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,802–2,345 sq ft
$290$615,000$420,000 – $749,99925
Mid-size homes
2,353–2,757 sq ft
$267$680,000$415,000 – $825,00025
Larger homes
2,807–4,335 sq ft
$259$829,000$650,000 – $1,500,00025

How Tuscawilla compares to its neighbors

Pricing a home means knowing the alternatives buyers are weighing. The five nearest tracked communities, side by side:

CommunityMedian$/sq ftDOMMomentum Score
Tuscawilla$642,000$267–64
DAVENPORT GLEN$628,000$278–50
RICHFIELD$342,000$311138 d50
SENECA BEND$500,000$232101 d48
WILLA OAKS$555,000$20989 d48
BEAR CREEK ESTATES$1.18M$255–50

Momentum Score is Momentum Realty’s proprietary 0-100 community market rating. Figures from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-10-01.

The Tuscawilla housing stock, from the live feed

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 1972 and 1993 (median 1986); 7 of 16 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $8/mo; 3 state no HOA; 1 of 12 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 43 ft; the features listings here most often name are Deed Restrictions, Golf Carts OK, Golf and Park. See the current Tuscawilla listings →

Which way this market is moving

Active inventory across Seminole County has fallen over the past year (-8%). About 33% of county listings currently carry a price cut, which tells you how much negotiating room the average seller has already conceded. Tuscawilla itself has appreciated about 0% over the period Momentum’s MLS data tracks — a community-level trend, not the county average. A strong local agent will reconcile these numbers with what is happening on your exact street before recommending a price.

What it costs to own in Tuscawilla

On a median-priced Tuscawilla home ($642,000), property taxes at Seminole County’s typical millage of 15.1809 run roughly $8,987 a year with the homestead exemption applied — before any CDD or special-district charges, which vary by community.

The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Seminole County is about $1,572 a year (April 2026 filings); private-market quotes differ, and a good agent will tell you which carriers are actually writing here.

Run the real numbers before you commit: what selling nets you, whether your Save Our Homes benefit moves with you, and rent vs buy in Seminole County.

At Tuscawilla’s $642,000 median and Seminole County’s adopted 15.18 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $9,750 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $9,150 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Seminole County tax page.

Rents and the investor math

Typical asking rent across Seminole County sits near $1,877 a month (Zillow’s rent index). Rents are moving about 1.4% year over year. County-level yield math pencils to roughly a 5.62% cap rate on typical numbers, before expenses. Home prices run about 4.83x the county’s median household income, the affordability backdrop every buyer here negotiates inside. If you are weighing an investment purchase in Tuscawilla, ask your agent for community-level rent comps rather than county averages — the spread between communities is wide.

Who is moving to Seminole County, and what they earn

The county lost a net 99 people in the latest IRS county-migration year. Households moving IN average $62,559 in income versus $65,990 for those moving out — movers arriving here earn less than those leaving, which shapes what sellers can ask and what buyers compete against. The biggest out-of-state feeder markets are NY, NJ, TX. Median household income in Seminole County has grown about 30% since 2018 ($83,030 now). Population is up about 4% over the same stretch. An agent who knows these flows can tell you which way demand in Tuscawilla is actually pointing, not just where prices have been.

Sources: IRS SOI county-to-county migration; U.S. Census income and population estimates. County-level data for context; community demand varies within the county.

School context you can verify: the Seminole County school district earned a district grade of A from the Florida Department of Education (2025-26) and has held an A since 2017. Attendance zones vary by address, so confirm the zoned schools for any specific home with the district.

Homes for sale right now in Tuscawilla, Winter Springs

4 pending — the inventory any agent you interview should already know street by street.

1281 NATURES WAY, WINTER SPRINGS 32708 home for salePending
$1,200,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,700 sqft · built 1972
1281 NATURES WAY, WINTER SPRINGS 32708
Listed by EQUITY REAL ESTATE BROKERS
1838 SENECA BLVD, WINTER SPRINGS 32708 home for salePending
$674,900
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,195 sqft · built 1993
1838 SENECA BLVD, WINTER SPRINGS 32708
Listed by HOPKEY REALTY
674 VISTAWILLA DRIVE, WINTER SPRINGS 32708 home for salePending
$665,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,422 sqft · built 1987
674 VISTAWILLA DRIVE, WINTER SPRINGS 32708
Listed by MAINFRAME REAL ESTATE
1381 BLUE SPRUCE COURT, WINTER SPRINGS 32708 home for salePending
$575,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,255 sqft · built 1981
1381 BLUE SPRUCE COURT, WINTER SPRINGS 32708
Listed by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

See every 2 listing, with full data ›

Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Listings shown as of 2026-10-01; prices and availability change.

If you’re buying in Tuscawilla

Come pre-approved, not pre-qualified, and be ready to move within days of a new listing. In a market like Tuscawilla’s, your agent’s job is speed and terms: escalation strategy, appraisal-gap planning, and knowing which contingencies you can safely keep. Ask any agent you interview how their last three Tuscawilla buyers won.

If you’re selling in Tuscawilla

You have leverage, but overpricing still kills momentum — homes that sit past the median days on market start fielding lowball offers. Price at the data, prep properly, and make buyers compete in week one. Your listing agent’s first-week marketing plan matters more than their commission number.

Questions to ask before you hire a Tuscawilla agent

Why community expertise matters in Tuscawilla

Inside Tuscawilla itself, recorded closings have run from $290 per square foot on the smaller homes to $259 on the larger ones — a gap of 12% that a community average hides. An agent who prices from the size table above, not the headline median, is the difference between a home that lingers and one that sells for more, faster.

Top listing agents vs. buyer’s agents in Tuscawilla

If you’re selling in Tuscawilla, a top listing agent’s pricing, staging, and marketing are what win top dollar — the same skills behind a strong home sale. If you’re buying, a sharp buyer’s agent protects you in negotiation and inspections. The best Tuscawilla Realtors do both well; ask any agent you interview which side they’re strongest on and how they’d handle yours.

Momentum’s record in tuscawilla

Momentum Realty is a Northeast Florida brokerage; we do not list homes in Winter Springs ourselves. When you ask us for an agent here we match you with a vetted local agent from our referral network — one whose own closed sales are in Winter Springs — and we only get paid if you close, so the match has to be right. The market numbers on this page are what we would check that agent against.

Meet your local expert

Brittany Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Your local expert
Brittany Brooks — Co-Founder, Momentum Realty

Brittany co-founded Momentum Realty, a RealTrends 500 brokerage (ranked #440 in the U.S.) with 320+ agents and $3.5B+ in closed sales across Florida. Tell her what you’re looking for and she’ll connect you with the right local Momentum specialist — and make sure you’re taken care of from first call to closing.

★★★★★ 5.0 · 12 reviews on Zillow
“If we could give Brittany and Jon Brooks a ten-star review we would. This couple is amazing at what they do.” — Jake S., Zillow
“I have now worked with Brittany and the Brooks Group / Momentum Realty to both buy and sell a property over the past 3 years. I had an outstanding experience.” — A. Lloyd, Zillow
Talk to Brittany →

Related Tuscawilla resources

Common questions

How do I find the best real estate agent in Tuscawilla?
Look for an agent with real, recent sales in the community, a clear marketing plan, strong negotiation skills, and responsive communication. Ask for their track record and references, and make sure they actually know Tuscawilla, not just the metro.
What questions should I ask a Tuscawilla agent before hiring them?
Ask how many homes they've sold in or near Tuscawilla, how they price, how they market, how they handle negotiations and inspections, how they communicate, and how they get paid. The answers reveal local expertise fast.
Does Momentum Realty cover Tuscawilla?
Yes. Momentum Realty serves Tuscawilla and Seminole County, and can match you with the local specialist who knows it best.
What happens after I ask to be matched?
A local agent who works Tuscawilla reaches out to talk through your goal and timing. There is no obligation to list or buy with anyone; you decide whether they are the right fit.
What is the median home price in Tuscawilla?
About $642,000 based on recent closed sales in Momentum MLS data. Ask an agent for live comps, since community medians move month to month.
Is Tuscawilla a buyer market or a seller market right now?
Momentum data currently reads Tuscawilla as a Balanced Market (limited data). Days on market and months of supply on this page show how much negotiating room each side has.
What should I budget beyond the mortgage in Tuscawilla?
Property taxes at the county typical millage, insurance, any HOA or CDD charges specific to Tuscawilla, and maintenance. The cost-to-own section on this page puts numbers on each.
What do homes of my size sell for in Tuscawilla?
Recorded closings since 2024, split by living area: smaller homes (1,802-2,345 sq ft) a median of $290 per square foot and $615,000 sold (25 sales); mid-size homes (2,353-2,757 sq ft) a median of $267 per square foot and $680,000 sold (25 sales); larger homes (2,807-4,335 sq ft) a median of $259 per square foot and $829,000 sold (25 sales). An agent who knows Tuscawilla prices against the row your home falls in, not the community average.
Is Tuscawilla in a flood zone?
Of 12 recently listed or sold Tuscawilla homes with a geocoded location, 1 sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A or V zones); the median elevation of those listings is 43 ft. Zones are checked per address, not per community; confirm any specific parcel on FEMA's map before relying on it.
Does Tuscawilla have an HOA, and how much is it?
7 of the 16 homes recently listed or sold in Tuscawilla report an HOA, with a median fee of $8 per month as entered by the listing agents; 3 state there is no HOA. Fees vary by sub-association and product type; verify with the association's current budget.
How much are property taxes in Tuscawilla?
Using the Seminole County FY2025-26 rate of 15.18 mills and Tuscawilla's recorded median sold price of $642,000, a home assessed at that price would owe roughly $9,750 a year before exemptions, or about $9,150 with the full homestead exemption. Long-time owners under Save Our Homes usually pay less; taxes reset toward this level when a home sells. Actual bills depend on the parcel's municipality and special districts.

Market figures are aggregates from Momentum Realty’s MLS data for Tuscawilla, as of 2026-10-01, and will change over time. This is general guidance on how to choose an agent, not a ranking or endorsement of any individual. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Hiring an agent in Tuscawilla?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us a little about your goal in Tuscawilla and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Tuscawilla expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

More on Tuscawilla