Channing Valley
Homes for Sale in Atlanta, GA
All 3,328 homes for sale in Atlanta, GA · median $344,950 · 335 homes for sale in 30318
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Melonie Erickson · via Georgia MLS
As of November 2026, Channing Valley in Atlanta, GA has 3 homes for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 5 recorded sales closed at a median of $765,000, $429 per square foot, a median 16 days on market, sellers accepting 93% of original asking. Homes listed or recently sold were built 1950–1960; none of the 6 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 859 ft). At the median price and Fulton County's 2025 rate of 25.95 mills, annual property tax runs about $7,940.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Channing Valley
Live MLS inventory for Channing Valley. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Channing Valley listings as of 2026-11-01, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.

Channing Valley is pricing on a per-square-foot basis first and a headline number second. At $428.57 per square foot against a median price of $765,000, the math here is about size and finish level more than lot or amenity package — there is no clubhouse or pool driving the premium, so buyers are paying for the home itself and its position inside Fulton County.
A 16-day median days on market says well-priced, well-presented listings are not sitting, but with only five closings in this window, that read should be treated as a signal, not a statistical certainty. One or two unusual sales can move both the price and the pace numbers here more than they would in a higher-volume community, so sellers should price off comparable condition and buyers should not assume the next listing will behave exactly like the last one.
Figures in this note are as of September 1, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.
Channing Valley right now
🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 9.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (3 active and pending listings, 5 closed sales in 12 months).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated November 2, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Channing Valley market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $765K ($429 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 16 days on market for closed sales, and 9.0 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market.
In ZIP 30318 (Atlanta), 592 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $472K ($248/sq ft), up 2.1% year over year, with a median 42 days on market. Right now 213 active and 37 pending listings put supply at about 6.3 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 30318 housing market.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 10 homes in Channing Valley that have changed hands since 2024, built between 1950 and 2019 (median 1950), with a median living area of about 2,160 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Channing Valley is a low-volume pocket of the Atlanta market in Fulton County, where recent activity points to a per-square-foot price near $428.57 and a median sale price of $765,000 rather than to any shared amenity package.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Channing Valley. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Channing Valley; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Channing Valley is best for.
Best for
- Evaluating a home primarily on its own square footage and condition rather than on community amenities.
- Moving with some flexibility on timing, since the current pace of just over two weeks suggests reasonable but not frantic competition.
- Wanting a Fulton County location without needing HOA-run recreational facilities as part of the package.
Probably not for
- Requiring a documented amenity set, such as a pool or clubhouse, as part of the purchase decision.
- Needing a large pool of comparable recent sales to build confidence in pricing before making an offer.
- Wanting a firm, well-established price ceiling or floor rather than a median drawn from a small number of transactions.
Channing Valley on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Schools
- Fulton County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Brandon · Elementary
- Sutton · Middle
- North Atlanta · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Channing Valley listings and can change; always confirm with the Fulton County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Channing Valley address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Brandon Elementary School · Homes zoned for Sutton Middle School · Homes zoned for North Atlanta High School
The Channing Valley buying strategy.
If we were buying in Channing Valley today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Channing Valley.
What the numbers are actually telling you
With current MLS listings showing no identified community amenities, whatever is drawing buyers to Channing Valley is coming from the homes and the location, not a shared feature set. That makes individual condition, layout, and lot the variables to underwrite carefully, since there is no HOA-run pool or clubhouse absorbing part of the value story.
The 16-day median days on market is a useful pace indicator, but five closings is a small enough sample that a buyer or seller should ask for the underlying comps behind any given listing rather than leaning on the community-wide median alone. Treat the $765,000 median and $428.57 per-square-foot figure as a starting frame for a conversation, not a ceiling or a floor.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Channing Valley. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community with this few recent closings, the difference between a good outcome and a mediocre one is usually in how the comps are read. We pull the actual transaction detail behind the median — not just the headline number — before advising on price, so you are negotiating from real data rather than a thin community average.
Channing Valley in 15 seconds.
Tools for a Channing Valley buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Channing Valley sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Channing Valley, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Channing Valley home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Channing Valley, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Atlanta →
| Location | Atlanta, Fulton County, GA · ZIP 30318 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Near Shopping, Park, Walk To Schools, Playground, Near Public Transport, Security System |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $765,000 median across 5 closed sales · $429 per sq ft |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 16 median |
| For sale right now | 3 active, 0 pending · median asking $825,000 · 9.0 months of supply |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Channing Valley key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/channing-valley, data as of September 20, 2026.
Just listed in Channing Valley
The newest homes for sale in Channing Valley right now, newest first. Each link opens the full listing with every photo, the price history and a tour request.
- 656 Channing Drive $975,000 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,540 sq ft · listed Sep 25, 2026 Courtesy of Ansley RE | Christie's Int'l RE
- 1821 Fernwood Road $699,000 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,050 sq ft · listed Sep 3, 2026 Courtesy of Ansley RE | Christie's Int'l RE
- 681 Upton Road $800,000 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,200 sq ft · listed Jun 27, 2026 Courtesy of Keller Williams Realty
Checked against the MLS nightly. All new listings in this market.
Every Home for Sale in Channing Valley Right Now (3)
All 3 active and pending Channing Valley listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 656 Channing Drive · $975,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Sep 22, 2026 · listed by Ansley RE | Christie's Int'l RE
- 1821 Fernwood Road · $699,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Sep 11, 2026 · listed by Ansley RE | Christie's Int'l RE
- 681 Upton Road · $800,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Aug 3, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams Realty
More Atlanta home searches
Recent Developments in Channing Valley
Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Channing Valley, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated November 2026.
- October 2026Retail & Dining
Nordstrom Rack opens in former DSW space at Atlantic Station
Nordstrom Rack opened a roughly 28,000-square-foot store at Atlantic Station in the anchor space DSW held for over two decades. It is the chain's eighth Georgia store. Owner Hines has also hired Trademark Property Company for retail management and leasing, and no replacement for the closed Publix has been announced.
What it may mean for the marketThe opening fills a long-standing anchor space and adds an off-price shopping option within the district. The site is about 1 mile southeast of Channing Valley.
Source: Urbanize Atlanta - October 2026Civic
Cobb sets 50 units per acre cap and bedroom-based counting for student housing
Cobb commissioners voted 3-2 to count density at student housing developments by bedroom, with two bedrooms equal to one dwelling unit, and to cap it at 50 units per acre, or about 100 bedrooms per acre. Such projects still need a special land use permit and a public hearing. Earlier drafts proposed 60 units per acre, and two commissioners sought 30.
What it may mean for the marketA defined density ceiling gives developers of purpose-built student housing near Cobb campuses a clearer standard and affects how much of this housing type can be added per site. The site is about 11 miles northwest of Channing Valley.
Source: Marietta Daily Journal - October 2026Civic
Cobb commissioners allow accessory dwelling units and adopt data center standards
The Cobb Board of Commissioners voted 3-2 to allow accessory dwelling units by special land use permit, capped at 850 square feet and half the main home's floor area. The board also adopted a data center definition with 300-foot setbacks from residential, church and school property lines and noise limits of 65 decibels by day and 55 at night. The action follows a six-month data center moratorium that was extended in August.
What it may mean for the marketBackyard units add a new, case-by-case path for small rental or multigenerational-use housing in Cobb, while the setback and noise rules shape where large data center campuses can locate relative to existing neighborhoods. The site is about 13 miles northwest of Channing Valley.
Source: Marietta Daily Journal - October 2026Retail & Dining
Retail overhaul begins on Virginia-Highland's North Highland Avenue strip
Developer Third & Urban started work in October on the Atkins Park block, investing over $3 million in building and streetscape upgrades across three blocks. A largely vacant section at 780 North Highland Ave. will get an indoor-outdoor courtyard and new retail, with completion expected by spring 2027 and food and beverage tenants targeted. Existing businesses remain open during construction.
What it may mean for the marketRenovated storefronts and a courtyard should add new dining and shopping options along a walkable commercial strip by spring 2027. The project is about 4 miles southeast of Channing Valley, elsewhere in Fulton County.
Source: Urbanize Atlanta - October 2026Parks & Amenities
Beltline breaks ground on Northwest Trail Segment 2A toward Peachtree Road
Beltline leaders broke ground on a 0.3-mile, 14-foot-wide multi-use trail near Bobby Jones Golf Course heading east toward Peachtree Road, with a pedestrian bridge and elevated section. Construction is scheduled to finish in early 2028, and the full Northwest Trail will span 4.3 miles from Blandtown to Lindbergh and Morosgo.
What it may mean for the marketThe segment will give walkers and cyclists a protected link toward the Peachtree Road corridor, including the Piedmont Hospital and Shepherd Center area, when finished in 2028. The site is about 2 miles northeast of Channing Valley.
Source: Urbanize Atlanta - September 2026Infrastructure
Atlanta City Council advances resolution for 22-mile Beltline rail roadmap
A resolution from Council Member Kelsea Bond asks the mayor, MARTA and Beltline leaders to build an implementation and funding roadmap for a $3.5 billion, 22-mile light rail loop. A full Council vote was scheduled for Sept. 21, with a proposed Jan. 26, 2027 deadline for the roadmap. Public comment on the Beltline transit plan closes Nov. 3, 2026.
What it may mean for the marketIf funded, Beltline rail could improve transit access to intown neighborhoods and job centers, though no construction start or first segment has been set. The site is about 4 miles southeast of Channing Valley.
Source: Axios Atlanta
Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.
11% of homes for sale in ZIP 30318 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-11-02).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Channing Valley?
How long do homes in Channing Valley take to sell?
Is Channing Valley a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Channing Valley?
How do I find a top Atlanta real estate agent who knows Channing Valley?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Channing Valley?
Where is Channing Valley, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Channing Valley?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: November 1, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2024 (9 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Channing Valley fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Channing Valley with Momentum Realty’s local guides.






