Deer Trail
Homes for Sale in Villa Rica, GA
All 122 homes for sale in Villa Rica, GA · median $347,450 · 256 homes for sale in 30180
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Windy Gamel, Southern Home Real Estate · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, Deer Trail in Villa Rica, GA has 1 home for sale. Homes listed or recently sold were built 1979–2020.
Last 30 days in Deer Trail: 1 new listing (median asking $519,900). As of September 22, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

There is no meaningful MLS trading history to lean on for Deer Trail right now, and no community amenities showing up in current listings. That means pricing conversations here have to be built home-by-home, off comparable sales in the broader Villa Rica market, rather than off a track record specific to this street.
For a buyer, that is not a red flag, it is a due-diligence flag: get a current comparative market analysis before writing an offer, and do not assume a neighboring subdivision's pricing carries over. For a seller, it means positioning and condition will do more work than a community brand name, since Deer Trail does not yet have one established in the data.
Deer Trail right now
🟡 Balanced market. 6.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Low (1 active and pending listings, 0 closed sales in 12 months).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 23, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Deer Trail sits in Villa Rica, Carroll County, an area of the Georgia MLS footprint that currently shows no distinct amenity package or established resale pattern tied to the community name itself.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Deer Trail. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Deer Trail; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Deer Trail is best for.
Best for
- Buying a home in Villa Rica while treating amenities and comps as something to verify directly rather than assume.
- Purchasing with flexibility on timeline, since pricing benchmarks here are still forming rather than well established.
- Prioritizing a Carroll County location over a specific bundled amenity package.
Probably not for
- Needing a documented resale history to underwrite a purchase or lending decision.
- Wanting an established clubhouse, pool, or other on-site amenity as a condition of purchase.
- Looking for a community with a clear, published price pattern to anchor an offer strategy.
The market around Deer Trail
Deer Trail is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 30180, 331 homes are on the market and 22% are under contract — a steady corner of Villa Rica.
Across Carroll County, 499 homes are active and 136 pending (21% under contract).
In ZIP 30180 (Villa Rica), 435 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $354K ($165/sq ft), up 0.2% year over year, with a median 45 days on market. Right now 163 active and 50 pending listings put supply at about 6.2 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30180 housing market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Deer Trail specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Deer Trail
Live MLS inventory for Deer Trail. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Deer Trail listings as of 2026-09-22, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Deer Trail Right Now (1)
All 1 active and pending Deer Trail listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 345 Deer Trail · $519,900 · 3 bd / 3 ba · listed Aug 28, 2026 · listed by Southern Home Real Estate
Deer Trail on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Carroll County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- East Fannin · Elementary
- Fannin · Middle
- Fannin · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Deer Trail listings and can change; always confirm with the Carroll County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Deer Trail address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Fannin High School
The Deer Trail buying strategy.
If we were buying in Deer Trail today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Deer Trail.
A name without a track record yet
Some communities come with a built-in story: a clubhouse, a lake, a decade of resale data to point to. Deer Trail, as of this snapshot, does not. Current MLS listings do not surface any identified community amenities, and there is not enough transaction volume in the feed to characterize a typical price point, days on market, or buyer pool with any precision.
That puts the real work on the ground: walking the specific lots, checking lot size and orientation, confirming what if anything is planned or built out for common areas, and pricing off individual comparable sales in Villa Rica and Carroll County rather than a subdivision average. It is a community to evaluate house by house, not a package to buy on reputation.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Deer Trail. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
When a community has not built a public data trail yet, the value an agent adds shifts from reciting stats to doing the legwork: pulling the actual comparable sales in Villa Rica and Carroll County, verifying what amenities exist versus what is marketed, and pressure-testing a listing's asking price against real activity rather than assumption. That is the work we do before you write an offer here, not after.
Deer Trail in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Deer Trail buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Deer Trail sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Deer Trail, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Deer Trail home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Deer Trail, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Villa Rica →
10% of homes for sale in ZIP 30559 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-23).
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Deer Trail a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Deer Trail?
How do I find a top Villa Rica real estate agent who knows Deer Trail?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Deer Trail?
Where is Deer Trail, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Deer Trail?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2025 (3 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Deer Trail fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Deer Trail with Momentum Realty’s local guides.



