Hillandale Unit 03
Homes for Sale in New Port Richey, FL

Community in New Port Richey · Pasco County
263 homesBuilt 1969–2008
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Hillandale Unit 03 Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data22 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Hillandale Unit 03 Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Ownership and context
48%
Owner-occupied · Hillandale Unit 03
126 of 265 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
52%
Non-owner-occupied · Hillandale Unit 03
incl. 14% trust or LLC-held · 10% out-of-state
263
Homes in the community
plus 2 vacant residential lots · 265 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 22 years of records
Est. 1969
Community established
homes built 1969-2008, median 1977 (FL DOR 2025)
0
Failed listings · 2021
peaked at 15 in 2021
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Hillandale Unit 03 is an older Pasco County subdivision, built out mostly in the 1970s and 1980s with the range of construction stretching from 1969 to 2008. That spread means buyers are looking at homes with very different maintenance histories and system ages under one HOA-free umbrella, and pricing here tracks condition and updates more than location or floor plan.

With 263 homes in the community and just under half homesteaded, there is a meaningful mix of long-term owners and non-homestead holders, which typically means a steadier trickle of listings rather than a rush. For buyers, that argues for patience and careful comparison of individual homes rather than assuming any two listings are priced on the same basis.

Best for

  • Buyers prioritizing an established Pasco County location over newer construction or amenity packages
  • Buyers comfortable budgeting for inspection-driven repairs or updates on an older home
  • Buyers looking for a smaller-footprint home, in line with the community's typical living area

Probably not for

  • Buyers who want a community built around shared recreational amenities
  • Buyers who want the certainty of a single build era with uniform system ages
  • Buyers unwilling to budget contingency funds for an older home's systems

The market around Hillandale Unit 03

Hillandale Unit 03 is a small community — 41 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2021 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

Across Pasco County, 4,307 homes are active and 1,258 pending (23% under contract).

Homes here are single family residence.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Hillandale Unit 03 specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Hillandale Unit 03 today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Hillandale Unit 03.

Best Buy
Buyers looking for an established, no-frills subdivision in New Port Richey rather than a newer or amenity-rich community.
Biggest Risk
Homes built decades apart under one subdivision name means condition, not curb appeal alone, has to drive the offer.
Sweet Spot
A move that centers around a well-maintained mid-century home rather than the newest or largest listing available.
Avoid If
Skip this one if you are set on a community with shared amenities, since none are identified here.

An older footprint with a wide condition spread

The defining fact about Hillandale Unit 03 is age variance. A build range from 1969 to 2008 within one subdivision means roofs, HVAC systems, electrical panels, and plumbing are at very different points in their service life from one house to the next, even among homes of similar size. That makes a home inspection and a clear-eyed look at recent updates more important here than in a community built in a single phase.

No community amenities are identified from current MLS listings for Hillandale Unit 03, so this is a straightforward residential subdivision rather than one built around shared recreational features. Buyers drawn to the area should evaluate it on the home and lot itself, and on proximity to whatever they need day to day, rather than expecting clubhouse or pool infrastructure.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Hillandale Unit 03. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with this much variation in home age and condition, the value of a broker is in helping you read what a specific house actually is — what has been updated, what has not, and how that stacks up against what else is active or has recently sold in Hillandale Unit 03. We walk that comparison with you rather than leaving you to guess from listing photos.

Hillandale Unit 03 in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers looking for an established, no-frills subdivision in New Port Richey rather than a newer or amenity-rich community.
Biggest advantageA wide range of home ages and sizes gives buyers room to find a place that matches their maintenance appetite and budget.
Biggest riskHomes built decades apart under one subdivision name means condition, not curb appeal alone, has to drive the offer.
Sweet spotA move that centers around a well-maintained mid-century home rather than the newest or largest listing available.
Avoid ifSkip this one if you are set on a community with shared amenities, since none are identified here.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Hillandale Unit 03 sales matched to your home.

What is your Hillandale Unit 03 home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Hillandale Unit 03, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Hillandale Unit 03 on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Hillandale Unit 03?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 263 homes plus 2 vacant residential lots in Hillandale Unit 03 (public records).
What share of Hillandale Unit 03 is owner-occupied?
48% of Hillandale Unit 03 parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Hillandale Unit 03 built?
Homes in Hillandale Unit 03 were built between 1969 and 2008, with a median year built of 1977 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Hillandale Unit 03?
The best agent for Hillandale Unit 03 is one who actively works New Port Richey and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Hillandale Unit 03.
How do I find a top New Port Richey real estate agent who knows Hillandale Unit 03?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Hillandale Unit 03 and the wider New Port Richey area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Hillandale Unit 03?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Hillandale Unit 03 purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers prioritizing an established Pasco County location over newer construction or amenity packagesExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable budgeting for inspection-driven repairs or updates on an older homeExcellent fit
Buyers looking for a smaller-footprint home, in line with the community's typical living areaExcellent fit
Buyers who want a community built around shared recreational amenitiesProbably not
Buyers who want the certainty of a single build era with uniform system agesProbably not
Buyers unwilling to budget contingency funds for an older home's systemsProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (5 streets, ZIP 34653))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2004 (7 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More New Port Richey & Tampa North / Pasco County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Tampa North / Pasco County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Talk to a Local Hillandale Unit 03 Expert
Call Get Listings