Pooles Mill in Ball Ground

Pooles Mill
Homes for Sale in Ball Ground, GA

All 39 homes for sale in Ball Ground, GA · median $595,000

Community in Ball Ground · Forsyth County · ZIP 30028
Median sale $665K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Pooles Mill Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Mooney Group, Inc. · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data2 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 5 recorded sales closed at a median of $664,777, $131 per square foot, a median 116 days on market, sellers accepting 87% of original asking. Homes listed or recently sold were built 1996–2017. At the median price and Forsyth County's 2025 rate of 21.42 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,700.

Pooles Mill key facts
LocationBall Ground, Forsyth County, GA · ZIP 30028, 30107
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 100%
Amenities listed by sellersNone, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Sale prices, last 12 months$664,777 median across 5 closed sales · $131 per sq ft
Days on market (closed sales)116 median
For sale right now0 active, 0 pending

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Pooles Mill key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/pooles-mill, data as of September 20, 2026.

Last 30 days in Pooles Mill: 2 closed sales (median $612,388). As of September 22, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · Pooles Mill Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$665K
Median sold · 12 mo
$131/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $131 in 2026
87.1%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
116days
Median DOM · closed
116 days at the 2026 low
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
5
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Track record · 2 years of records
5,090sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Pooles Mill in Ball Ground is trading at a median of $1,067,500, with a median price per square foot of $208.84. That combination points to larger homes on larger lots rather than a premium finish-per-square-foot story — the size and land are doing more of the pricing work here than interior upgrades alone.

The median 101 days on market is long by most standards, and with only four closings in the current window, this is a thin data set. That means pricing precision matters more than usual: a single unusual sale can swing the median, and sellers should lean on comparable condition and lot characteristics rather than the headline number alone.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Pooles MillHomes for Sale in Ball Ground, GA right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

8805 Saddle Trail
$750K · 0.3 mi away
6 bd · 4 ba · 2,927 sqft
8805 Saddle Trail
Listed by Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners
8865 Saddle Trail
$920K · 0.4 mi away
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,182 sqft
8865 Saddle Trail
Listed by Century 21 Results
8780 Waterside Drive
$495K · 0.7 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,119 sqft
8780 Waterside Drive
Listed by Keller Williams Realty North Atlanta
8015 Hurakan Creek Crossing
$1.15M · 0.7 mi away
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 5,774 sqft
8015 Hurakan Creek Crossing
Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty
8690 Stratford Oaks Avenue
$660K · 0.8 mi away
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,193 sqft
8690 Stratford Oaks Avenue
Listed by Taylor Morrison Realty of Georgia
8525 Stratford Oaks Avenue
$560K · 0.9 mi away
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,188 sqft
8525 Stratford Oaks Avenue
Listed by Homesouth Residential Inc

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Pooles Mill market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $665K ($131 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 116 days on market for closed sales.

In ZIP 30028 (Ball Ground), 348 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $585K ($193/sq ft), down 3.8% year over year, with a median 46 days on market. Right now 111 active and 16 pending listings put supply at about 5.8 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30028 housing market.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 5 homes in Pooles Mill that have changed hands since 2024, built between 1996 and 2017 (median 1999), with a median living area of about 4,888 sq ft and a typical 5-bedroom, 4-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Pooles Mill sits in Forsyth County near Ball Ground, an area where larger lot sizes tend to drive home values more than square-foot finish premiums. Current MLS data shows no community amenities listed, so buyers should treat this as an acreage-and-space play rather than an amenity-package purchase.

Best for

  • Buying for land, square footage, or privacy rather than a packaged amenity list.
  • Willing to hold a listing or a search through a longer-than-average marketing period.
  • Comfortable evaluating each home individually given the wide range condition and size can take at this price level.

Probably not for

  • Needing community amenities as part of the purchase decision, since none are currently identified.
  • Working on a tight closing timeline, given the market's 101-day median days-on-market.
  • Wanting a large, active comparable set to lean on, since only four closings are in the current tracked window.

Housing distress & ownership in Pooles Mill, Ball Ground

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 2 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-06 → 2026-09-20)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

If we were buying in Pooles Mill today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Pooles Mill.

Best Buy
Buying larger acreage or square footage in Forsyth County without requiring a packaged amenity community.
Biggest Risk
A 101-day median timeline and only four tracked closings mean pricing and resale timing both carry real uncertainty.
Sweet Spot
Buyers comparing larger lots or homes near the $1M mark who are willing to market or wait through a longer sales cycle.
Avoid If
Needing a fast close or a defined amenity package, since neither is what this data set currently supports.

What the numbers are actually saying

A median price per square foot of $208.84 against a median price north of $1M tells you homes here run large. In markets where land and square footage carry the value, buyers should expect wider variation in finish level and age for a given price point, and should walk each property on its own condition rather than assuming a tight band of comparables.

The 101-day median days-on-market is the number that deserves the most attention. It suggests these homes are not moving on the first weekend of listing, whether from price positioning, the size of the buyer pool at this price tier, or the time it takes to market larger properties correctly. With only four closings in the tracked window, one or two data points can move both the price and the timeline figures meaningfully, so any pricing strategy should be built on a fresh, individual comparable pull rather than the trailing median alone.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Pooles Mill. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

A market this thin — four closings, a 101-day median timeline, and no amenity data to lean on — is not one where a generic pricing model or a quick comp pull holds up. We build the comparable set property by property, weighting lot size and condition the way this market clearly does, and we price and time the listing (or the offer) around the actual, current pool of activity rather than a stale median.

Pooles Mill in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying larger acreage or square footage in Forsyth County without requiring a packaged amenity community.
Biggest advantageLand and size carry more of the value here than finish level, which can reward patient, condition-focused buyers.
Biggest riskA 101-day median timeline and only four tracked closings mean pricing and resale timing both carry real uncertainty.
Sweet spotBuyers comparing larger lots or homes near the $1M mark who are willing to market or wait through a longer sales cycle.
Avoid ifNeeding a fast close or a defined amenity package, since neither is what this data set currently supports.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Pooles Mill homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Pooles Mill.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Pooles Mill sales matched to your home.

What is your Pooles Mill home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Pooles Mill, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Ball Ground →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Pooles Mill?
The median sale price in Pooles Mill was $665K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (5 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Pooles Mill take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 116 days on market (5 sales, Georgia MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Pooles Mill?
The best agent for Pooles Mill is one who actively works Ball Ground and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Pooles Mill.
How do I find a top Ball Ground real estate agent who knows Pooles Mill?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Pooles Mill and the wider Ball Ground area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Pooles Mill?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Pooles Mill purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Pooles Mill, and what county is it in?
Pooles Mill is in Ball Ground, Forsyth County, GA, ZIP codes 30028, 30107.
Buying for land, square footage, or privacy rather than a packaged amenity list.Excellent fit
Willing to hold a listing or a search through a longer-than-average marketing period.Excellent fit
Comfortable evaluating each home individually given the wide range condition and size can take at this price level.Excellent fit
Needing community amenities as part of the purchase decision, since none are currently identified.Probably not
Working on a tight closing timeline, given the market's 101-day median days-on-market.Probably not
Wanting a large, active comparable set to lean on, since only four closings are in the current tracked window.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2024 (6 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Pooles Mill with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Pooles Mill Shoals0.2 mi awayETEtowah Trails0.4 mi away · 1 for saleTPThe Preserve At Etowah0.7 mi away · median $518K, 10 sales/12 moLOLegends Of Settendown Creek0.8 mi away · median $1.02M, 4 sales/12 moRRRiver Rock1.0 mi away · median $580K, 19 sales/12 moEnclave On Wallace Tatum1.4 mi away · 2 for saleWoodhaven Bend1.4 mi away · 1 for sale

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Pooles Mill? 5 recorded closings; median 116 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Forsyth County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Pooles Mill Expert
Call Get Listings