Port Charlotte
Homes for Sale in North Port, FL
All 919 homes for sale in NORTH PORT, FL · median $339,400 · 202 homes for sale in 34286 · Sarasota County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Market Heat
As of September 2026, Port Charlotte Sub 05 in North Port, FL has 8 homes for sale and 5 pending, asking from $275,000 to $383,800 (median $352,200). Over the 12 months ending 2026-08-02, 28 recorded sales closed at a median of $320,000, $211 per square foot, a median 59 days on market, sellers accepting 94% of original asking (-2% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1983 - 2026 with 9 new construction; 13 listings state no HOA; none of the 18 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 16 ft). At the median price and Sarasota County's FY2025-26 rate of 13.48 mills, annual property tax runs about $4,310 ($3,780 with the full homestead exemption).
| Location | NORTH PORT, Sarasota County, FL · ZIP 34286, 34287 |
|---|---|
| Homes in the community | 988 (FL DOR 2025 assessment roll) |
| Years built | 1972–2024 (median 2003.0) |
| Typical living area | 1,762 sq ft (median) |
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Security System, None |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $320,000 median across 28 closed sales · $211 per sq ft · -1.5% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 59 median |
| For sale right now | 0 active, 0 pending |
| Owner-occupied (homestead) share | 64% |
| Zoned public schools | Charlotte County Public Schools (verify by address); Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high; Magnet and choice options may apply |
Data as of August 2, 2026. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2026; housing-stock figures from Florida Department of Revenue public records. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “PORT CHARLOTTE SUB 05 key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/port-charlotte-sub-05, data as of August 2, 2026.
Last 30 days in Port Charlotte: 2 new listings (median asking $309,700), 5 under contract right now, 3 closed sales (median $268,500). As of September 22, 2026, Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Port Charlotte
Live MLS inventory for Port Charlotte. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Port Charlotte listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Port Charlotte Sub 05 Right Now (13)
All 13 active and pending Port Charlotte Sub 05 listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 2722 Nanette Lane · $344,400 · 4 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 10, 2026 · listed by Luxury Real Estate Group Llc
- 2624 Shalimar Terrace · $250,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · pending · listed Sep 9, 2026 · listed by Marina Park Realty Llc
- 3097 Parade Terrace · $275,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 8, 2026 · listed by Grant Team Real Estate, Llc
- 4040 S Cranberry Boulevard · $364,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 8, 2026 · listed by Kw Peace River Partners
- 3813 S Cranberry Boulevard · $349,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · pending · listed Sep 8, 2026 · listed by Preferred Shore Llc
- 2580 Vogler Lane · $319,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Aug 31, 2026 · listed by Century 21 Sunbelt Realty
- 2522 Nanette Lane · $339,400 · 3 bd / 2 ba · pending · listed Aug 26, 2026 · listed by Lpt Realty, Llc
- 2638 Ashland Lane · $240,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · pending · listed Jul 28, 2026 · listed by Mark Spain Real Estate
- 2596 Shalimar Terrace · $369,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba · pending · listed Jul 5, 2026 · listed by Shifting Sands Property Services Llc
- 3263 Vickers Lane · $383,800 · 4 bd / 2 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Adams Home Realty Inc
- Tbd Nantucket Terrace · $379,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by New Home Star Florida Llc
- 3673 Shalimar Terrace · $321,500 · 4 bd / 2 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Sovereign Real Estate Group
- 2767 Sally Lane · $360,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Coldwell Banker Sunstar Realty
Port Charlotte right now
🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($320K) is down 1.5% from the prior 12 months ($325K). With about 22 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: High (28 and 38 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside PORT CHARLOTTE SUB 05 right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Port Charlotte market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $320K ($211 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 59 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 2% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (28 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 34286 (NORTH PORT), 290 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $330K ($202/sq ft), down 0.6% year over year, with a median 62 days on market. See the live ZIP 34286 housing market and the Sarasota County market.
Flood zones in PORT CHARLOTTE: of 14 listing addresses checked against the FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, 100% sit outside the FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (Zone X). Individual parcels vary - verify any specific address at msc.fema.gov.
Port Charlotte is a community of 988 homes in North Port, Sarasota County, built between 1972 and 2024 (median 2003.0), with a median living area of about 1,762 square feet. 64% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Port Charlotte. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Stellar MLS listings in Port Charlotte; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 2 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($320K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($325K) IS the -1.5% one-year change.
Windows contain 0 to 49 sales each (28 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
38% of homes for sale in Port Charlotte are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).
Port Charlotte Market Scorecard
Port Charlotte is currently a seller's market. About 2.5 months of supply, a median asking price of $352,200, and homes go under contract in about 102 days.
Typical home value in the 34286 ZIP is $311,266, about 16.4% below the Florida norm (Zillow Home Value Index).
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: Stellar MLS, distributed by MLS GRID, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Port Charlotte on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Sarasota County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Charlotte County Public Schools (verify by address) · Public
- Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high · By address
- Magnet and choice options may apply · Choice
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Port Charlotte listings and can change; always confirm with Sarasota County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Port Charlotte address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for North Port High High School
The Port Charlotte buying strategy.
If we were buying in Port Charlotte today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Port Charlotte.
A closer look at the Port Charlotte market
At a median of $211 per square foot, Port Charlotte prices sit in a fairly defined band, so condition and updates — more than the list price — tend to separate one home from the next.
The trailing-12-month median down 2% year over year. Homes that do trade take a median 59 days on market, useful leverage on any listing that has lingered.
The housing stock is 988 homes built between 1972 and 2024, and 64% of parcels are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Port Charlotte. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Port Charlotte buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (6.0). Basis: Recent Direction -1.5% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 64% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 93.8% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Port Charlotte buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Port Charlotte sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Port Charlotte, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Port Charlotte home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Port Charlotte, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in North Port →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Port Charlotte?
How long do homes in Port Charlotte take to sell?
How many homes are in Port Charlotte?
What share of Port Charlotte is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Port Charlotte built?
Do cash buyers compete in Port Charlotte?
What schools serve Port Charlotte?
Who is the best real estate agent for Port Charlotte?
How do I find a top North Port real estate agent who knows Port Charlotte?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Port Charlotte?
Where is Port Charlotte, and what county is it in?
Is Port Charlotte in a flood zone?
Is Port Charlotte a good place to live?
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (52 streets, ZIP 34286/34287)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01 |
| Schools | 2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2004 (313 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how PORT CHARLOTTE SUB 05 fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Port Charlotte with Momentum Realty’s local guides.






