Riverdale in Bradenton

Riverdale
Homes for Sale in Bradenton, FL

Community in Bradenton · Manatee County · ZIP 34208
69 homesBuilt 1986–2003Median sale $792K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Riverdale Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
36/100
Market Heat
Cooler than normal
2013 → 2026 · 80 at the 2021 peak
0 is Riverdale's coldest market since 2013, 100 its hottest. Today: 36. How it's scored
Built fromLive Stellar MLS data22 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily

As of November 2026, Riverdale Rev in FL has 10 homes for sale and 5 pending, asking from $450,000 to $1,300,000 (median $720,000). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1990 - 2017; 23 of 27 report an HOA (median $30/mo); 7 of the 26 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 8 ft).

Last 30 days in Riverdale: 8 new listings (median asking $720,000), 5 under contract right now, 2 closed sales (median $1,072,500). As of November 7, 2026, Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Live · Riverdale Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$792K ▼
Median sold · 12 mo
down 17.9% vs the prior 12 months
-17.9% ▼
1-yr price change
n = 30 and 20 sales in the two windows
$345/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $447 in 2024
93.4%
Sale vs ask
+178%
T12M median vs 2012
from a $285K median in 2012
Tempo
58days
Median DOM · closed
12 days at the 2021 low
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
30
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 13 a year
Ownership and context
70%
Owner-occupied · Riverdale
48 of 69 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
30%
Non-owner-occupied · Riverdale
incl. 1% trust or LLC-held · 12% out-of-state
34%
Cash buyers · Riverdale
10 of 29 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
69
Homes in the community
69 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 22 years of records
1986–2003
Years homes were built
median 1997 · county roll (FL DOR 2025)
11
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 51 in 2007
2,246sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
43.5%/yr
Turnover rate
about 30 of 69 homes trade a year

Homes For Sale Right Now in Riverdale

Live MLS inventory for Riverdale. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Riverdale listings as of 2026-11-05, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.

Jon Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Read · written October 26, 2026

Riverdale is a built-out pocket of 69 homes constructed between 1986 and 2003, with the typical house landing around 2,303 square feet and a median near $792,500. Price here is driven more by condition and individual home than by any broad tier - these are established properties, and what you pay tracks how much updating the previous owner did. The median works out to roughly $345 per square foot, which tells you the land and location carry real weight.

The current posture is thin and slow. There are zero active listings as of August 2026, and the median days on market sits near 57.5 - well over a month and a half once something does come up. The median is down 17.9% year over year, so sellers who anchor to last year's comps will sit. For buyers, the heat score of 36 and the lack of inventory mean you wait for the right house, then move decisively when it lists.

Figures in this note are as of October 26, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.

Riverdale Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 2, 2026

Riverdale right now

🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($792K) is down 17.9% from the prior 12 months ($965K) and up 178% since 2012. With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: High (30 and 20 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated November 7, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside RIVERDALE REV right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

3602 JOYCE DRIVE
$394K · 0.4 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,410 sqft
3602 JOYCE DRIVE
Listed by BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ATCHLEY PROPE
3810 JOYCE DRIVE
$430K · 0.4 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,292 sqft
3810 JOYCE DRIVE
Listed by WAGNER REALTY
707 TROPICAL DRIVE
$3.50M · 0.4 mi away
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,182 sqft
707 TROPICAL DRIVE
Listed by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
3801 CHINABERRY
$254K · 0.4 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,238 sqft
3801 CHINABERRY
Listed by BARRETT REALTY, INC
709 HICKORY LANE
$357K · 0.4 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,546 sqft
709 HICKORY LANE
Listed by BLUE GECKO REALTY, LLC
4006 JOYCE DRIVE
$440K · 0.5 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,585 sqft
4006 JOYCE DRIVE
Listed by FINE PROPERTIES

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Riverdale market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $792K ($345 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 58 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 18% from the prior 12 months and up 178% since 2012, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (30 closings in the current window).

In ZIP 34208 (Bradenton), 116 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $375K ($204/sq ft), down 8.3% year over year, with a median 60 days on market. Right now 1 active and 2 pending listings. See the live ZIP 34208 housing market and the Manatee County market.

Flood zones in Riverdale: of 14 listing addresses checked against the FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, 50% sit outside the FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (Zone X); 50% are in an A-series high-risk zone where flood insurance is required with a federally backed mortgage. Individual parcels vary - verify any specific address at msc.fema.gov.

Riverdale is a community of 69 homes in Bradenton, Manatee County, built between 1986 and 2003 (median 1997), with a median living area of about 2,303 square feet. 70% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

Riverdale is a small, fully established enclave in Bradenton - no amenities identified from current MLS listings, no new construction, and a high share of owner-occupants, with homestead exemptions on roughly 70% of homes.

Best for

  • Buying to hold in a finished, low-turnover neighborhood where listings are scarce
  • Buyers who want roughly 2,300 square feet of established construction and can act fast when a home lists
  • Buyers comfortable pricing off a home's condition rather than a published range

Probably not for

  • Needing several active listings to tour and compare on your timeline
  • Wanting new construction, HOA amenities, or on-site recreation
  • Buying on a short fuse that can't absorb a 57.5-day median time on market

Windows contain 0 to 48 sales each (30 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$250K$500K$750K$1M20122014201620182020202220242026
Down 17.9% year over year; up 178% since 2012.
Every sale since 2004 · price vs size
$0$1M$2M$3M2k4k6k
382 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$100$200$300$40020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $132 in 2012 to a $447 peak in 2024; $345 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
25507520122014201620182020202220242026
12 days at the 2021 low; 58 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
90%95%100%20122014201620182020202220242026
93.4% now.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
0204020122014201620182020202220242026
0 to 48 a year; 30 in the current window.
Sellers who gave up · failed listings per year
020402004200820122016202020242026
Canceled, expired, or withdrawn. 51 quit in 2007; 11 so far in 2026. The clearest stress gauge a community has.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning20142016202220242026
80 at the 2021 peak, 28 in the troughs, 36 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.
How much local inventory is already under contract

33% of homes for sale in Riverdale are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-11-07).

The Inlets at Riverdale Market Scorecard

Buyer's market

The Inlets at Riverdale is currently a buyer's market. About 9.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $825,000, and homes go under contract in about 10 days.

9.0
Months supply
$825,000
Median list
$847,500
Median sold
$359
Per sqft
10
Days on mkt
9/5/12
Active/Pend/Sold

Typical home value in the 34208 ZIP is $320,189, about 11.1% above the Florida norm (Zillow Home Value Index).

Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: Stellar MLS, distributed by MLS GRID, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Schools

In short
  • Manatee County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • School District of Manatee County (verify by address) · Public
  • Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high · By address
  • Magnet and choice options may apply · Choice

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Riverdale listings and can change; always confirm with Manatee County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Riverdale address.

If we were buying in Riverdale today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Riverdale.

Best Buy
Buyers who want an established, built-out Bradenton address and can wait for the right house.
Biggest Risk
The median is down 17.9% year over year, so timing and condition-based pricing matter.
Sweet Spot
A well-updated home near the 2,303-square-foot median bought on a patient timeline.
Avoid If
You need inventory to compare or want new construction and on-site amenities.

A built-out market with no shelf stock

With 69 homes and the newest dating to 2003, this is a finished neighborhood. The homestead share near 70% signals most owners are settled in, which keeps turnover low and listings scarce - the zero active count isn't a fluke so much as a feature of how this community trades. When a house does come to market, it tends to be the main event rather than one of several options.

The year-over-year decline of 17.9% deserves straight talk: the median has softened meaningfully from a year ago, even as the longer arc since 2012 is up 178%. That spread between the recent pullback and the decade-plus run is the whole story - this is a place where pricing has to be read off the specific home and its condition, not off a trend line. Expect a wide spread between a dated house and a renovated one at similar square footage.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Riverdale. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
6.0C+ · Buy Score
Long-Term Appreciation10.0/10
Recent Direction1.5/10
Owner Commitment7.0/10
Pricing Power5.6/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 4 factors (6.0). Basis: Long-Term Appreciation +178% since 2012; Recent Direction -17.9% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 70% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 93.4% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

A market with no active listings and a 57.5-day median rewards people who are already positioned. We track Riverdale at the parcel level so you know which of the 69 homes are likely to move before they list, and we price condition against the median rather than guessing at a tier that doesn't exist here. On the sell side, we'll tell you honestly where your home sits against a softening comp set instead of chasing last year's number.

Riverdale in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want an established, built-out Bradenton address and can wait for the right house.
Biggest advantageLow turnover and a high owner-occupant share keep this a stable, settled enclave.
Biggest riskThe median is down 17.9% year over year, so timing and condition-based pricing matter.
Sweet spotA well-updated home near the 2,303-square-foot median bought on a patient timeline.
Avoid ifYou need inventory to compare or want new construction and on-site amenities.
The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Riverdale sales matched to your home.

What is your Riverdale home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Riverdale, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Bradenton →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recently off market in Riverdale Rev

Homes in Riverdale Rev that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 8 on record.

Riverdale key facts
LocationFL
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 100%
Amenities listed by sellersTennis Court(s), Playground, Deed Restrictions, Park, Security System, Trail(s)
For sale right now10 active, 5 pending · median asking $720,000 · 10.0 months of supply
Zoned public schoolsSchool District of Manatee County (verify by address); Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high; Magnet and choice options may apply

Data as of November 6, 2026. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Riverdale key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/riverdale-rev, data as of November 6, 2026.

Housing distress & ownership in RIVERDALE REV, Bradenton

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 36 listings
Distress share trend - 0.0% now (2026-08-10 → 2026-11-04)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period November 2026 through November 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Just listed in Riverdale

The newest homes for sale in Riverdale right now, newest first. Each link opens the full listing with every photo, the price history and a tour request.

Checked against the MLS nightly. All new listings in this market.

Every Home for Sale in Riverdale Rev Right Now (15)

All 15 active and pending Riverdale Rev listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

Streets in this community

Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.

What it really costs to own in Riverdale

The parts of the monthly number a mortgage calculator leaves out, from the tax roll, the MLS, Citizens and FEMA. Property facts only.

HOA duesMedian $57/month across 22 MLS listings (most billed quarterly; 2026-11-07). Dues cover what the documents say they cover; ask for the budget and reserve study.
Home and flood insuranceThe average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Manatee County is $2,019/yr (5,326 policies, Citizens detail by county, April 2026); private-market quotes depend on roof age, wind mitigation and construction. Flood: of 14 listing addresses checked against the FEMA flood map, 50% sit outside the high-risk zone and 50% inside one, where flood insurance is required with a federally backed mortgage. Statewide, a Zone X flood policy runs about $500-$700/yr and a high-risk zone $1,200-$2,500/yr (FEMA Risk Rating 2.0 averages, not quotes).
Roof and ageMedian build year 1998 across 22 listings. An original roof here would be about 28 years old; under Florida's 2022 reform (SB 2-D) carriers may require an inspection past 15 years, so budget for a roof report, and for replacement where it fails.

Email me new listings in Riverdale

One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.

Equal Housing Opportunity. Every community is open to everyone; alerts are about homes, never about who lives here.

Ask an agent about Riverdale

Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Riverdale will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.

Property facts only: homes, fees, rules, commute. Every community is open to everyone; agents do not answer questions about who lives here.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Riverdale?
The median sale price in Riverdale was $792K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (30 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in Riverdale take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 58 days on market (30 sales, Stellar MLS).
How many homes are in Riverdale?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 69 homes in Riverdale (public records).
What share of Riverdale is owner-occupied?
70% of Riverdale parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Riverdale built?
Homes in Riverdale were built between 1986 and 2003, with a median year built of 1997 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in Riverdale?
Cash buyers took 34% of Riverdale sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (10 of 29 closings, Stellar MLS).
Have Riverdale home prices gone up?
The trailing-12-month median is up 178% since 2012, from $285K to $792K (Stellar MLS closed records).
What schools serve Riverdale?
Riverdale is served by Manatee County Public Schools, typically School District of Manatee County (verify by address) and Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high. Confirm the exact zoning by address with the district.
Who is the best real estate agent for Riverdale?
The best agent for Riverdale is one who actively works Bradenton and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Riverdale.
How do I find a top Bradenton real estate agent who knows Riverdale?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Riverdale and the wider Bradenton area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Riverdale?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Riverdale purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Riverdale, and what county is it in?
Riverdale is in Bradenton, Manatee County, FL, ZIP 34208.
Is Riverdale in a flood zone?
Partly. Of 14 homes we sampled in Riverdale, 50% sit outside a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (Zone X) and 50% are inside one (Zone A or AE), where a lender requires flood insurance. Flood zones are drawn parcel by parcel, so check the exact address on FEMA's flood map before you close; the flood section on this page shows the community's mix.
Is Riverdale a good place to live?
That depends on your budget, commute and what you want in a home, so here is what the data says about Riverdale: the median sale price over the last 12 months was $792K (30 sales), 98% above the Bradenton median of $400K; homes took a median 58 days to go under contract; the assessment roll counts 69 homes, 70% of them homesteaded (owner-occupied); listings report School District of Manatee County (verify by address), Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high, Magnet and choice options may apply as the zoned schools. The full numbers, price history and the flood and school sections are above.
Buying to hold in a finished, low-turnover neighborhood where listings are scarceExcellent fit
Buyers who want roughly 2,300 square feet of established construction and can act fast when a home listsExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable pricing off a home's condition rather than a published rangeExcellent fit
Needing several active listings to tour and compare on your timelineProbably not
Wanting new construction, HOA amenities, or on-site recreationProbably not
Buying on a short fuse that can't absorb a 57.5-day median time on marketProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsStellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: November 5, 2026)
Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR assessment roll (community parcel extract)
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Schools2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2004 (382 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. A Momentum agent can price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More on Riverdale

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Riverdale with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

River Strand2.2 mi away · 6 for saleHidden Meadows2.4 mi away · 1,106 homes, built 1921–23, 1 for saleTerra Siesta Mobile Home Park Co Op2.8 mi away · 14 for saleBel Mare3.4 mi away · 8 for salePalmetto Estates3.4 mi away · median $310K, 7 sales/12 moWaterlefe Golf River Club3.7 mi away · 11 for saleMOMoss Oaks3.9 mi away · 150 homes, built 1945–21, 1 for sale

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Talk to a Local Riverdale Expert
Call Get Listings