Talbot Colony in Atlanta

Talbot Colony
Homes for Sale in Atlanta, GA

All 2,265 homes for sale in Atlanta, GA · median $339,900 · 64 homes for sale in 30328

Community in Atlanta · Fulton County · ZIP 30328
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Talbot Colony Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Mauricio Villa, Redfin Corporation · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data2 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, Talbot Colony in Atlanta, GA has 1 home for sale. As of September 2026, the MLS records 3 closed sales in Talbot Colony in Atlanta, GA since 2024, the most recent in July 2026. Across Atlanta as a whole, 4,162 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $421,000, 41 median days on market, with 1,851 homes for sale today. At that median and Fulton County's 2025 rate of 25.95 mills, annual property tax runs about $4,370.

Last 30 days in Talbot Colony: 1 new listing (median asking $720,000). As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · Talbot Colony Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
12.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
0%
Under contract
Fulton: 15% (820 of 5,400)
1 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Talbot Colony sits inside Atlanta proper, in Fulton County, which puts location and lot-level condition ahead of any community-wide amenity package as the main price driver here. With no amenities confirmed in the current MLS data, buyers are largely paying for the address and the house itself, not a shared clubhouse or pool.

Because our snapshot does not show enough active listing detail to draw a pricing or pacing trend, the honest read is that this is a name-and-location play right now. That favors buyers willing to do their own due diligence on a home-by-home basis and sellers who lean on the strength of individual property condition rather than community marketing.

Talbot Colony Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Talbot Colony right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 12.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Low (1 active and pending listings, 0 closed sales in 12 months).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Talbot Colony is a community in Atlanta, within Fulton County, tracked here through the GAMLS feed. Current MLS activity does not identify a defined set of community amenities, so buyers should treat this as an in-town location rather than an amenity-driven development.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Prioritizing an Atlanta, Fulton County address over a defined amenity package.
  • Willing to verify HOA structure and any shared features directly with a listing agent before committing.
  • Looking for a lower-profile community rather than one built around a name-brand amenity center.

Probably not for

  • Requiring a confirmed pool, clubhouse, or gated entry as a non-negotiable feature.
  • Wanting a community with an established, well-documented resale and pricing trend to reference.
  • Preferring to skip independent verification and rely solely on listing summaries.

The market around Talbot Colony

Talbot Colony is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 30328, 197 homes are on the market and 19% are under contract — a steady corner of Atlanta.

Across Fulton County, 4,580 homes are active and 820 pending (15% under contract).

In ZIP 30328 (Atlanta), 370 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $662K ($240/sq ft), up 2.7% year over year, with a median 31 days on market. Right now 102 active and 18 pending listings put supply at about 6.3 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30328 housing market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Talbot Colony specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Talbot Colony

Live MLS inventory for Talbot Colony. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Talbot Colony listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in Talbot Colony Right Now (1)

All 1 active and pending Talbot Colony listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

  • 7430 Talbot Colony · $720,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Aug 27, 2026 · listed by Redfin Corporation

Schools

In short
  • Fulton County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Woodland · Elementary
  • Sandy Springs · Middle
  • North Springs · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Talbot Colony listings and can change; always confirm with the Fulton County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Talbot Colony address.

If we were buying in Talbot Colony today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Talbot Colony.

Best Buy
Buying based on the Atlanta, Fulton County location itself, with amenities and community feel confirmed separately rather than assumed.
Biggest Risk
Limited public listing data means amenities, HOA terms, and market pace need direct verification before you write an offer.
Sweet Spot
Buyers prioritizing location over amenities and comfortable doing extra homework on the specific property.
Avoid If
Avoid if you are counting on a specific shared amenity, like a pool or clubhouse, that has not been confirmed to exist.

What the data does and does not tell us

The most useful fact available right now is jurisdictional: Talbot Colony is inside Atlanta and Fulton County, which matters for taxes, permitting, and any city-level services a buyer would want to confirm separately. Beyond that, current MLS listings do not surface a confirmed amenities package, so we are not going to invent a clubhouse, pool, or gate that the data does not show.

That absence is itself information. It suggests this is either a smaller or older-platted community where amenities were never part of the original plan, or one where listing agents simply have not tagged them in the MLS. Either way, a buyer should verify amenity status directly with a listing agent or HOA documents rather than assume based on the name alone.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Talbot Colony. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

When the MLS data on a community is this thin, the value of a broker is in knowing what to check next: HOA documents, plat history, and recent comparable closings that may not surface in a standard search. We treat a sparse data picture as a reason to dig deeper, not a reason to guess.

Talbot Colony in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying based on the Atlanta, Fulton County location itself, with amenities and community feel confirmed separately rather than assumed.
Biggest advantageAn in-town address without the added cost or overhead of a heavily amenitized community.
Biggest riskLimited public listing data means amenities, HOA terms, and market pace need direct verification before you write an offer.
Sweet spotBuyers prioritizing location over amenities and comfortable doing extra homework on the specific property.
Avoid ifAvoid if you are counting on a specific shared amenity, like a pool or clubhouse, that has not been confirmed to exist.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Talbot Colony homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Talbot Colony.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Talbot Colony sales matched to your home.

What is your Talbot Colony home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Talbot Colony, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Atlanta →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
How much local inventory is already under contract

20% of homes for sale in ZIP 30328 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Talbot Colony a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Talbot Colony leans toward buyers: 12.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Talbot Colony?
The best agent for Talbot Colony is one who actively works Atlanta and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Talbot Colony.
How do I find a top Atlanta real estate agent who knows Talbot Colony?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Talbot Colony and the wider Atlanta area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Talbot Colony?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Talbot Colony purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Talbot Colony, and what county is it in?
Talbot Colony is in Atlanta, Fulton County, GA, ZIP 30328.
Prioritizing an Atlanta, Fulton County address over a defined amenity package.Excellent fit
Willing to verify HOA structure and any shared features directly with a listing agent before committing.Excellent fit
Looking for a lower-profile community rather than one built around a name-brand amenity center.Excellent fit
Requiring a confirmed pool, clubhouse, or gated entry as a non-negotiable feature.Probably not
Wanting a community with an established, well-documented resale and pricing trend to reference.Probably not
Preferring to skip independent verification and rely solely on listing summaries.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026)
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2024 (3 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Talbot Colony with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

WHWembley Hall0.1 mi away · median $850K, 3 sales/12 moVCVillage Creek (Fulton)0.2 mi away · 2 for saleLSLafayette Square0.2 mi away · median $581K, 6 sales/12 moBMBrandon Mill Farms0.3 mi away · median $220K, 13 sales/12 moSpaulding Woods0.4 mi away · 1 for saleSpringside Park0.4 mi away · 1 for saleSPSutton Pines0.5 mi away · 2 for saleRRedfield0.6 mi away · median $1.35M, 7 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Talk to a Local Talbot Colony Expert
Call Get Listings