Wellborn Creek in Lithonia

Wellborn Creek
Homes for Sale in Lithonia, GA

All 251 homes for sale in Lithonia, GA · median $239,000 · 232 homes for sale in 30058

Community in Lithonia · DeKalb County · ZIP 30058
Median sale $257K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Wellborn Creek Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Jerri Sims · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data3 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, Wellborn Creek in Lithonia, GA has 1 home for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 5 recorded sales closed at a median of $256,900, $128 per square foot, a median 26 days on market, sellers accepting 100% of original asking (+9% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1989–2000. At the median price and DeKalb County's 2025 rate of 34.42 mills, annual property tax runs about $3,540.

Wellborn Creek key facts
LocationLithonia, DeKalb County, GA · ZIP 30058
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 100%
Amenities listed by sellersNone, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Sale prices, last 12 months$256,900 median across 5 closed sales · $128 per sq ft · +9.3% vs the prior 12 months
Days on market (closed sales)26 median
For sale right now1 active, 0 pending · median asking $220,000 · 2.0 months of supply

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Wellborn Creek key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/wellborn-creek, data as of September 20, 2026.

Last 30 days in Wellborn Creek: 1 closed sale (median $229,000). As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · Wellborn Creek Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$257K
Median sold · 12 mo
up 9.3% vs the prior 12 months
+9.3%
1-yr price change
n = 5 and 5 sales in the two windows
$128/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $141 in 2025
100.0%
Sale vs ask
DeKalb median: 96.5%
Tempo
2.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
26days
Median DOM · closed
15 days at the 2024 low
0%
Under contract
DeKalb: 18% (513 of 2,868)
1 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
5
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 4 a year
Track record · 3 years of records
1,904sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Wellborn Creek's numbers point to a value-priced pocket of Lithonia rather than a premium enclave. A median price of $261,900 against a median price per square foot of $126.18 signals homes here are trading on space and condition more than on finish level or brand-name amenities — this is a community where the math still works for buyers focused on square footage per dollar.

A median of just over three weeks on market is a moderate pace — not a frenzy, but not a stall either. With the current read built from a small window of closings, treat these figures as directional rather than exact, and expect individual listings to move faster or slower depending on condition and how they're priced against that per-square-foot benchmark.

Wellborn Creek Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Wellborn Creek right now

🔴 Seller-leaning market. 2.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give sellers the pressure advantage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (1 active and pending listings, 5 closed sales in 12 months).

🟢 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($257K) is up 9.3% from the prior 12 months ($235K). With about 4 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (5 and 5 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Wellborn Creek market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $257K ($128 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 26 days on market for closed sales, and 2.0 months of supply, a seller-leaning market. The trailing-12-month median is up 9% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (5 closings in the current window).

In ZIP 30058 (Lithonia), 452 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $268K ($147/sq ft), down 4.2% year over year, with a median 54 days on market. Right now 113 active and 45 pending listings put supply at about 4.1 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30058 housing market.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 17 homes in Wellborn Creek that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1998 and 2000 (median 1998), with a median living area of about 1,963 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Wellborn Creek sits in Lithonia, DeKalb County, and the current MLS snapshot shows no community amenities identified — this reads as a straightforward residential setting rather than an amenity-driven development, so the value proposition here is the home and the price, not a clubhouse or pool.

Best for

  • Prioritizing interior square footage over community amenities.
  • Working with a value-oriented budget in DeKalb County.
  • Comfortable pricing or offering against a per-square-foot benchmark rather than amenity comparables.

Probably not for

  • Requiring on-site community amenities such as a pool, clubhouse, or trails.
  • Needing a large, well-established closings history to model pricing with high confidence.
  • Seeking a premium-finish or higher price-per-square-foot product.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Wellborn Creek

Live MLS inventory for Wellborn Creek. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Wellborn Creek listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in Wellborn Creek Right Now (1)

All 1 active and pending Wellborn Creek listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • DeKalb County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Princeton · Elementary
  • Lithonia · Middle
  • Lithonia · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Wellborn Creek listings and can change; always confirm with the DeKalb County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Wellborn Creek address.

If we were buying in Wellborn Creek today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Come strong and clean. Homes here move, so lead with your best terms and financing ready rather than a low anchor.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Wellborn Creek.

Best Buy
Buying for square footage per dollar in a straightforward, no-frills residential setting.
Biggest Risk
The read is built on a small closings window, so figures should be treated as directional.
Sweet Spot
Homes priced close to the $126.18 per-square-foot benchmark tend to align with the market's typical pace.
Avoid If
Avoid if the goal requires shared amenities like a clubhouse or pool as part of the purchase.

Where the value actually sits

At a median price of $261,900 and $126.18 per square foot, Wellborn Creek prices toward the more accessible end of the DeKalb County market. Buyers should expect the value here to be tied to interior condition and square footage rather than to shared amenities, since none are currently identified from active MLS listings.

The median 23.5 days on market suggests homes that are priced in line with the per-square-foot benchmark move at a reasonable clip, while those priced above it may sit longer. Because the current read draws on a limited closings window, it's worth confirming trend direction with a broker before anchoring an offer or a list price strictly to the median.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Wellborn Creek. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
8.8A- · Buy Score
Recent Direction8.3/10
Liquidity & Demand8.0/10
Pricing Power10.0/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (8.8). Basis: Recent Direction +9.3% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 2.0 months of supply; Pricing Power 100.0% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with a small closings sample and no listed amenities to lean on, pricing precision matters more, not less. We work the per-square-foot math against condition and recent closings so sellers price to move within the market's actual pace, and buyers know whether a listing is priced ahead of or behind where Wellborn Creek is actually trading.

Wellborn Creek in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying for square footage per dollar in a straightforward, no-frills residential setting.
Biggest advantageThe per-square-foot pricing here runs on the accessible side of the DeKalb County market.
Biggest riskThe read is built on a small closings window, so figures should be treated as directional.
Sweet spotHomes priced close to the $126.18 per-square-foot benchmark tend to align with the market's typical pace.
Avoid ifAvoid if the goal requires shared amenities like a clubhouse or pool as part of the purchase.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Wellborn Creek homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Wellborn Creek.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Wellborn Creek sales matched to your home.

What is your Wellborn Creek home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Wellborn Creek, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Lithonia →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recently off market in Wellborn Creek

Homes in Wellborn Creek that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.

How much local inventory is already under contract

23% of homes for sale in ZIP 30058 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-21).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Wellborn Creek?
The median sale price in Wellborn Creek was $257K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (5 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Wellborn Creek take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 26 days on market (5 sales, Georgia MLS).
Is Wellborn Creek a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Wellborn Creek leans toward sellers: 2.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Wellborn Creek?
The best agent for Wellborn Creek is one who actively works Lithonia and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Wellborn Creek.
How do I find a top Lithonia real estate agent who knows Wellborn Creek?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Wellborn Creek and the wider Lithonia area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Wellborn Creek?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Wellborn Creek purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Wellborn Creek, and what county is it in?
Wellborn Creek is in Lithonia, DeKalb County, GA, ZIP 30058.
Is Wellborn Creek a good place to live?
That depends on your budget, commute and what you want in a home, so here is what the data says about Wellborn Creek: the median sale price over the last 12 months was $257K (5 sales), about the same as the Lithonia median of $250K; homes took a median 26 days to go under contract; supply is 2.0 months at the current sales pace, which favors sellers. The full numbers, price history and the flood and school sections are above.
Prioritizing interior square footage over community amenities.Excellent fit
Working with a value-oriented budget in DeKalb County.Excellent fit
Comfortable pricing or offering against a per-square-foot benchmark rather than amenity comparables.Excellent fit
Requiring on-site community amenities such as a pool, clubhouse, or trails.Probably not
Needing a large, well-established closings history to model pricing with high confidence.Probably not
Seeking a premium-finish or higher price-per-square-foot product.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (16 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Wellborn Creek with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

LVLeisure Valley0.1 mi away · median $200K, 7 sales/12 moGCGeorgetown Commons0.3 mi away · median $480K, 3 sales/12 moCSCovington Station0.3 mi away · median $158K, 5 sales/12 moRWRidgefield West0.3 mi away · median $225K, 3 sales/12 moOOOaks Of Wellborn0.4 mi away · median $239K, 3 sales/12 moWGWind Gate0.4 mi away · median $165K, 5 sales/12 moPDPanola Downs0.5 mi away · median $208K, 4 sales/12 moBaldwin Park0.5 mi away

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Wellborn Creek? 5 recorded closings; median 26 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the DeKalb County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Wellborn Creek Expert
Call Get Listings