The Best Neighborhoods in Dahlonega, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Dahlonega’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
11 Dahlonega, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 82 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $411,500. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Mountain Park had the most closings (35); Sky Country the lowest sold $/sq ft ($137); Achasta the highest median sold price ($851,000).
Most active: where Dahlonega homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Mountain Park — 35 closings, median $344,740, 6 for sale now
- Achasta — 12 closings, median $851,000, 7 for sale now
- Hampton Forest — 6 closings, median $525,000
- Sky Country — 6 closings, median $503,000, 5 for sale now
- West Woods — 4 closings, median $411,500, 2 for sale now
- Sarah'S Place — 4 closings, median $326,850, 1 for sale now
- Blueridge Overlook — 3 closings, median $335,000
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Sky Country — $137/sq ft, median $503,000, 6 closings
- Blueridge Overlook — $158/sq ft, median $335,000, 3 closings
- Chesterra — $159/sq ft, median $237,200, 3 closings
- Hampton Forest — $180/sq ft, median $525,000, 6 closings
- Mountain Park — $183/sq ft, median $344,740, 35 closings
- West Woods — $210/sq ft, median $411,500, 4 closings
- The Village at Crown Mountain — $228/sq ft, median $449,722, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Chesterra — median $237,200, 3 closings, built 1987
Highest median sold price
- Achasta — median $851,000, $241/sq ft, 12 closings
- Chestatee Trace — median $770,000, $281/sq ft, 3 closings
- Hampton Forest — median $525,000, $180/sq ft, 6 closings
- Sky Country — median $503,000, $137/sq ft, 6 closings
- The Village at Crown Mountain — median $449,722, $228/sq ft, 3 closings
- West Woods — median $411,500, $210/sq ft, 4 closings
- Mountain Park — median $344,740, $183/sq ft, 35 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Sarah'S Place — built 2026 (median), median $326,850, 4 closings
- Mountain Park — built 2026 (median), median $344,740, 35 closings
- Sanders Springs — built 2025 (median), median $309,900, 3 closings
- West Woods — built 2023 (median), median $411,500, 4 closings
- The Village at Crown Mountain — built 2016 (median), median $449,722, 3 closings
- Achasta — built 2006 (median), median $851,000, 12 closings
- Blueridge Overlook — built 2006 (median), median $335,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Achasta — 7 for sale, median asking $939,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Mountain Park — 6 for sale, median asking $341,990; 35 closed in 12 months
- Sky Country — 5 for sale, median asking $599,900; 6 closed in 12 months
- West Woods — 2 for sale, median asking $404,868; 4 closed in 12 months
- Sarah'S Place — 1 for sale, median asking $319,900; 4 closed in 12 months
- Chestatee Trace — 1 for sale, median asking $750,000; 3 closed in 12 months
Every Dahlonega community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Park | 35 | $344,740 | $183 | 2026 | 6 |
| Achasta | 12 | $851,000 | $241 | 2006 | 7 |
| Hampton Forest | 6 | $525,000 | $180 | 2000 | 0 |
| Sky Country | 6 | $503,000 | $137 | 1995 | 5 |
| West Woods | 4 | $411,500 | $210 | 2023 | 2 |
| Sarah'S Place | 4 | $326,850 | $277 | 2026 | 1 |
| Blueridge Overlook | 3 | $335,000 | $158 | 2006 | 0 |
| Sanders Springs | 3 | $309,900 | $261 | 2025 | 0 |
| Chestatee Trace | 3 | $770,000 | $281 | 1996 | 1 |
| Chesterra | 3 | $237,200 | $159 | 1987 | 0 |
| The Village at Crown Mountain | 3 | $449,722 | $228 | 2016 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 15, 2025 and October 15, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 112 homes for sale in Dahlonega, moving to Dahlonega, new construction in Dahlonega, luxury homes in Dahlonega, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Dahlonega, homes for sale in Lumpkin County.
