The Best Neighborhoods in Kathleen, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Kathleen’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
17 Kathleen, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 95 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $325,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Hunt Place had the most closings (11); Huntington Grove the lowest sold $/sq ft ($100); Mossy Meadows the highest median sold price ($410,000).
Most active: where Kathleen homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Hunt Place — 11 closings, median $314,900, 4 for sale now
- Walkers Grove — 9 closings, median $350,000
- Georgian Mill — 8 closings, median $263,500, 1 for sale now
- O'Brien Farms — 8 closings, median $409,700, 6 for sale now
- Mossy Meadows — 7 closings, median $410,000, 3 for sale now
- Wooden Eagle Plantation — 7 closings, median $256,900, 1 for sale now
- Fields at Planters Ridge — 5 closings, median $295,000, 2 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Huntington Grove — $100/sq ft, median $386,450, 4 closings
- Georgian Mill — $133/sq ft, median $263,500, 8 closings
- Banks at Planter'S Ridge — $134/sq ft, median $368,122, 4 closings
- Walkers Grove — $136/sq ft, median $350,000, 9 closings
- Summer Branch — $136/sq ft, median $390,000, 3 closings
- Eagles Bluff — $138/sq ft, median $260,000, 3 closings
- O'Brien Farms — $148/sq ft, median $409,700, 8 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Georgian Mill — median $263,500, 8 closings, built 2012
- Wooden Eagle Plantation — median $256,900, 7 closings, built 2009
- Fields at Planters Ridge — median $295,000, 5 closings, built 2025
- Wooden Eagle — median $278,000, 5 closings, built 2008
- Piney Grove Farms — median $140,000, 3 closings, built 1998
- Eagles Bluff — median $260,000, 3 closings, built 1999
Highest median sold price
- Mossy Meadows — median $410,000, $151/sq ft, 7 closings
- O'Brien Farms — median $409,700, $148/sq ft, 8 closings
- Summer Branch — median $390,000, $136/sq ft, 3 closings
- Huntington Grove — median $386,450, $100/sq ft, 4 closings
- Banks at Planter'S Ridge — median $368,122, $134/sq ft, 4 closings
- The Rydings — median $350,000, $169/sq ft, 5 closings
- Walkers Grove — median $350,000, $136/sq ft, 9 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- O'Brien Farms — built 2026 (median), median $409,700, 8 closings
- Hunt Place — built 2025 (median), median $314,900, 11 closings
- Fields at Planters Ridge — built 2025 (median), median $295,000, 5 closings
- Banks at Planter'S Ridge — built 2025 (median), median $368,122, 4 closings
- Hunts Place — built 2022 (median), median $311,900, 5 closings
- Mossy Meadows — built 2021 (median), median $410,000, 7 closings
- Summer Branch — built 2019 (median), median $390,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- O'Brien Farms — 6 for sale, median asking $397,400; 8 closed in 12 months
- Hunt Place — 4 for sale, median asking $336,450; 11 closed in 12 months
- Mossy Meadows — 3 for sale, median asking $465,000; 7 closed in 12 months
- Thistlewood — 2 for sale, median asking $377,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Fields at Planters Ridge — 2 for sale, median asking $355,000; 5 closed in 12 months
- Eagles Bluff — 2 for sale, median asking $327,900; 3 closed in 12 months
- Hunts Place — 2 for sale, median asking $314,700; 5 closed in 12 months
Every Kathleen community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt Place | 11 | $314,900 | $174 | 2025 | 4 |
| Walkers Grove | 9 | $350,000 | $136 | 2001 | 0 |
| Georgian Mill | 8 | $263,500 | $133 | 2012 | 1 |
| O'Brien Farms | 8 | $409,700 | $148 | 2026 | 6 |
| Mossy Meadows | 7 | $410,000 | $151 | 2021 | 3 |
| Wooden Eagle Plantation | 7 | $256,900 | $171 | 2009 | 1 |
| Fields at Planters Ridge | 5 | $295,000 | $171 | 2025 | 2 |
| Wooden Eagle | 5 | $278,000 | $165 | 2008 | 0 |
| The Rydings | 5 | $350,000 | $169 | 2013 | 0 |
| Greythorne at Grand Reserve | 5 | $325,000 | $153 | 2011 | 0 |
| Hunts Place | 5 | $311,900 | $167 | 2022 | 2 |
| Huntington Grove | 4 | $386,450 | $100 | 2012 | 0 |
| Banks at Planter'S Ridge | 4 | $368,122 | $134 | 2025 | 0 |
| Summer Branch | 3 | $390,000 | $136 | 2019 | 1 |
| Piney Grove Farms | 3 | $140,000 | $148 | 1998 | 0 |
| Thistlewood | 3 | $349,000 | $157 | 2006 | 2 |
| Eagles Bluff | 3 | $260,000 | $138 | 1999 | 2 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 15, 2025 and October 15, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 52 homes for sale in Kathleen, moving to Kathleen, new construction in Kathleen, new listings this week, homes for sale in Houston County.
