The Best Neighborhoods in Stone Mountain, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Stone Mountain’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

83 Stone Mountain, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 426 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $269,900. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Smoke Rise had the most closings (33); Stone Mill Village the lowest sold $/sq ft ($54); Big Valley the highest median sold price ($840,000).

Most active: where Stone Mountain homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Smoke Rise — 33 closings, median $501,500, 14 for sale now
  2. Young'S Crossing — 30 closings, median $282,342, 10 for sale now
  3. Fox Valley — 25 closings, median $244,500, 7 for sale now
  4. Scarborough Square — 11 closings, median $213,000
  5. Muirfield — 11 closings, median $229,000, 6 for sale now
  6. Mountain Oaks — 9 closings, median $363,000, 9 for sale now
  7. Colony East — 9 closings, median $263,533, 1 for sale now

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Stone Mill Village — $54/sq ft, median $62,500, 4 closings
  2. Stone Mountain West — $56/sq ft, median $68,500, 4 closings
  3. Orchard Park — $101/sq ft, median $119,000, 3 closings
  4. The Orchards — $102/sq ft, median $385,000, 3 closings
  5. Bridgewater Commons — $108/sq ft, median $245,000, 3 closings
  6. Park Place at Rockbridge — $112/sq ft, median $310,575, 3 closings
  7. Dockside at Waters Edge — $117/sq ft, median $368,455, 3 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. Young'S Crossing — median $282,342, 30 closings, built 2026
  2. Fox Valley — median $244,500, 25 closings, built 1983
  3. Scarborough Square — median $213,000, 11 closings, built 1980
  4. Muirfield — median $229,000, 11 closings, built 1981
  5. Colony East — median $263,533, 9 closings, built 1969
  6. Redan Station — median $247,000, 7 closings, built 1990
  7. Les Chateau — median $276,000, 7 closings, built 1971

Highest median sold price

  1. Big Valley — median $840,000, $305/sq ft, 4 closings
  2. Meadow Springs — median $580,500, $180/sq ft, 6 closings
  3. Smoke Rise — median $501,500, $156/sq ft, 33 closings
  4. Parker Woods — median $480,000, $165/sq ft, 3 closings
  5. Gates of Southland — median $420,000, $141/sq ft, 5 closings
  6. Harbor Pointe at Waters Edge — median $419,000, $118/sq ft, 3 closings
  7. Dunaire Commons — median $415,000, $165/sq ft, 3 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Young'S Crossing — built 2026 (median), median $282,342, 30 closings
  2. Mountain View Villages — built 2025 (median), median $299,900, 6 closings
  3. Big Valley — built 2023 (median), median $840,000, 4 closings
  4. Winmire Estates — built 2021 (median), median $365,000, 3 closings
  5. Dunaire Commons — built 2014 (median), median $415,000, 3 closings
  6. Meadow Springs — built 2010 (median), median $580,500, 6 closings
  7. Ashbrooke — built 2007 (median), median $288,500, 4 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. Smoke Rise — 14 for sale, median asking $694,450; 33 closed in 12 months
  2. Young'S Crossing — 10 for sale, median asking $288,730; 30 closed in 12 months
  3. Mountain Oaks — 9 for sale, median asking $385,000; 9 closed in 12 months
  4. Fox Valley — 7 for sale, median asking $245,000; 25 closed in 12 months
  5. Big Valley — 7 for sale, median asking $1,199,000; 4 closed in 12 months
  6. Muirfield — 6 for sale, median asking $249,950; 11 closed in 12 months
  7. Ashbrooke — 5 for sale, median asking $339,000; 4 closed in 12 months

Every Stone Mountain community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Smoke Rise33$501,500$156197114
Young'S Crossing30$282,342$199202610
Fox Valley25$244,500$15019837
Scarborough Square11$213,000$13219800
Muirfield11$229,000$16119816
Mountain Oaks9$363,000$14419909
Colony East9$263,533$13319691
Redan Station7$247,000$12419901
Les Chateau7$276,000$12319710
Mountain View Villages6$299,900$15320250
Villa Nueva6$221,000$13819712
Rockborough6$290,000$12419741
Meadow Springs6$580,500$18020103
Ridge Forest6$202,000$16219861
Scarbrough Square6$176,000$12619814
Pennybrook5$255,900$12519874
Gates of Southland5$420,000$14119992
Stone Mountain5$269,900$12719691
Hairston Hollow5$220,000$14219861
Kenilworth Estates5$390,000$16619640
Main Street5$245,000$12919780
Abingdon Park5$305,000$13619670
Redan Valley5$228,870$12919931
Biffle Downs5$204,125$15019860
Stone Mill Village4$62,500$5419740
Shadow Rock Acres4$219,500$15419682
The Wells4$152,450$13119860
Dial Heights4$313,275$13819621
Kennons Ridge4$322,500$13119911
Ashbrooke4$288,500$15620075
Sherrington4$287,500$13719720
Hairston Crossing4$244,000$15319764
Meadow Hills4$311,000$14519840
Goldleaf4$302,500$15019710
Parkwest Village4$237,500$16119781
Stonington Trace4$172,000$13119841
Laurel Plantation4$184,500$13219841
Circlestone4$199,950$11819841
Countryside Manor4$217,375$13919871
Countryside East4$253,825$17919820
Mountain Village4$190,200$12319832
Mountain Woods4$299,500$16619780
Stone Mountain West4$68,500$5619714
Mainstreet Community4$250,000$12919790
Stone Mountain Village4$220,000$18019530
Flintridge Forest4$265,000$15619620
Big Valley4$840,000$30520237
Bralorne Estates4$328,000$15019740
Redan Park4$222,200$13919770
Kelleys Plantation4$293,500$15219861
Mountain Forest3$346,000$13419700
Kenilworth3$311,100$17119911
Bridgewater Commons3$245,000$10819732
Forest East3$208,000$15119903
Rockbridge Place3$360,000$15320020
Wynbrooke3$359,000$13519970
Parker Woods3$480,000$16519890
Stoneview3$280,000$16419691
Wendover3$265,000$12319720
Cedar Park Place3$269,000$15019850
Redan Hills3$260,000$13119782
Chapmans Mill3$185,000$12919862
Winmire Estates3$365,000$15220211
Abingdon Manor3$294,900$12519680
Orchard Park3$119,000$10120032
Rowland Hills3$289,000$12819630
Stillwood Forest3$404,000$15219740
Stone Breeze3$357,000$14119950
Rockbridge Heights3$245,000$16719650
Park Place at Rockbridge3$310,575$11220000
Forest Cove at Waters Edge3$287,000$14019930
Pepperwood3$282,000$14219871
Heathcliff3$266,000$13419770
Forest of Southland3$365,000$14119890
The Orchards3$385,000$10219861
Inverness Woods3$232,000$20019851
Dockside at Waters Edge3$368,455$11719941
Villas at Park Place3$349,000$19620073
Dunaire Commons3$415,000$16520140
Autumn Crest3$262,999$16119850
Villas at Stone Mountain3$279,000$19120000
Harbor Pointe at Waters Edge3$419,000$11819931
Hairston Place3$203,000$13519881

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 253 homes for sale in Stone Mountain, moving to Stone Mountain, cost of living in Stone Mountain, new construction in Stone Mountain, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Stone Mountain, homes for sale in DeKalb County.

Hiring an agent in Stone Mountain, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Stone Mountain, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Stone Mountain, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Stone Mountain, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Smoke Rise was the most active Stone Mountain community over the last 12 months (33 sales); by value, Stone Mill Village had the lowest sold price per square foot ($54); Big Valley had the highest median sold price ($840,000).

What is the median home price in Stone Mountain, GA?

Across the 83 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $269,900; the city has 253 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $269,900.

Which Stone Mountain communities are the most affordable?

Young'S Crossing (median $282,342), Fox Valley (median $244,500), Scarborough Square (median $213,000), Muirfield (median $229,000), Colony East (median $263,533).