CALOOSA RDG in BABSON PARK

CALOOSA RDG
Homes for Sale in BABSON PARK, FL

Community in BABSON PARK · Polk County · ZIP 33827
38 homesBuilt 2023–2024Median sale $330K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a CALOOSA RDG Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data2 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · CALOOSA RDG Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$330K
Median sold · 12 mo
$179/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $179 in 2026
95.8%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
155days
Median DOM · closed
155 days at the 2026 low
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Ownership and context
58%
Owner-occupied · CALOOSA RDG
22 of 38 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
42%
Non-owner-occupied · CALOOSA RDG
incl. 0% trust or LLC-held · 3% out-of-state
33%
Cash buyers · CALOOSA RDG
1 of 3 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
38
Homes in the community
38 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 2 years of records
Est. 2023
Community established
homes built 2023-2024, median 2023 (FL DOR 2025)
3
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 3 in 2025
1,849sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
7.9%/yr
Turnover rate
about 3 of 38 homes trade a year

The 60-Second Overview

CALOOSA RDG market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $330K ($179 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 155 days on market for closed sales.

CALOOSA RDG is a community of 38 homes in BABSON PARK, Polk County, built between 2023 and 2024 (median 2023), with a median living area of about 2,663 square feet. 58% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

Housing distress & ownership in CALOOSA RDG, BABSON PARK

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 4 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-08-10 → 2026-08-11)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Schools

In short
  • Polk County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Polk County Public Schools (verify by address) · Public
  • Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high · By address
  • Magnet and choice options may apply · Choice

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent CALOOSA RDG listings and can change; always confirm with Polk County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any CALOOSA RDG address.

If we were buying in CALOOSA RDG today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in CALOOSA RDG.

A closer look at the CALOOSA RDG market

At a median of $179 per square foot, CALOOSA RDG prices sit in a fairly defined band, so condition and updates — more than the list price — tend to separate one home from the next.

The housing stock is 38 homes built between 2023 and 2024, and 58% of parcels are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in CALOOSA RDG. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed CALOOSA RDG sales matched to your home.

What is your CALOOSA RDG home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in CALOOSA RDG, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in CALOOSA RDG on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Caloosa Ridge Market Scorecard

Thin data

Caloosa Ridge is currently a thin data market. Limited supply, a median asking price of n/a.

n/a
Months supply
n/a
Median list
n/a
Median sold
n/a
Per sqft
n/a
Days on mkt
0/0/0
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in CALOOSA RDG?
The median sale price in CALOOSA RDG was $330K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (3 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in CALOOSA RDG take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 155 days on market (3 sales, Stellar MLS).
How many homes are in CALOOSA RDG?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 38 homes in CALOOSA RDG (public records).
What share of CALOOSA RDG is owner-occupied?
58% of CALOOSA RDG parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in CALOOSA RDG built?
Homes in CALOOSA RDG were built between 2023 and 2024, with a median year built of 2023 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in CALOOSA RDG?
Cash buyers took 33% of CALOOSA RDG sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (1 of 3 closings, Stellar MLS).
What schools serve CALOOSA RDG?
CALOOSA RDG is served by Polk County Public Schools, typically Polk County Public Schools (verify by address) and Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high. Confirm the exact zoning by address with the district.
Who is the best real estate agent for CALOOSA RDG?
The best agent for CALOOSA RDG is one who actively works BABSON PARK and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for CALOOSA RDG.
How do I find a top BABSON PARK real estate agent who knows CALOOSA RDG?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows CALOOSA RDG and the wider BABSON PARK area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for CALOOSA RDG?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your CALOOSA RDG purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsStellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: June 25, 2026)
Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (community parcel extract)
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Schools2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2024 (5 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in CALOOSA RDG? 3 recorded closings; median 155 days on market (window ending 2026-08-02). See the Polk County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local CALOOSA RDG Expert
Call Get Listings