FERGUSONS ESTATES
Homes for Sale in TARPON SPRINGS, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Fergusons Estates is a small, established pocket in Tarpon Springs — 247 homes with a build range stretching from 1900 to 2024, though the median year built of 1981 tells you most of the stock is mid-century-plus, not new construction. That spread matters for pricing: condition and updates do more work here than square footage alone, which is part of why the median price sits at $480,000 against a median price per square foot of $330.40.
Right now there are zero active listings in the community, which is the single most important fact for anyone watching this neighborhood. With no current inventory to benchmark against, recent closings — a median of 78.5 days on market over the last six months — are the best read on pace. That DOM figure points to a market that moves deliberately rather than quickly, and a seller entering with nothing else on the board has an unusual amount of leverage on timing but very little live comparable pricing to lean on.
The 60-Second Overview
FERGUSONS ESTATES market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $365K ($362 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 129 days on market for closed sales.
FERGUSONS ESTATES is a community of 237 homes in TARPON SPRINGS, Pinellas County, built between 1928 and 2024 (median 1982), with a median living area of about 2,310 square feet. 76% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
Fergusons Estates is a low-turnover pocket of Tarpon Springs in Pinellas County, built out gradually over more than a century and currently sitting with no active MLS listings — a market defined more by its closing history than by what is on the shelf today.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of FERGUSONS ESTATES. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Who FERGUSONS ESTATES is best for.
Best for
- A buyer working with a broker to line up an off-market or coming-soon opportunity, since nothing is currently listed
- A buyer comfortable evaluating a home built anywhere from 1900 to 2024 on its individual condition and updates rather than a uniform build standard
- A seller who wants to enter a market with zero active competition and set the pace on their own listing
Probably not for
- A buyer who wants to compare several active listings side by side before deciding
- A buyer seeking a community built around shared recreational amenities, since none are identified from current MLS data
- A buyer on a tight timeline, given a median 78.5 days on market in recent closings
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 2 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($365K) IS the median in the snapshot above.
Windows contain 0 to 5 sales each (5 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2011 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Fergusons Estates Market Scorecard
Fergusons Estates is currently a thin data market. Limited supply, a median asking price of n/a.
Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Schools
- Pinellas County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Pinellas County Public Schools (verify by address) · Public
- Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high · By address
- Magnet and choice options may apply · Choice
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent FERGUSONS ESTATES listings and can change; always confirm with Pinellas County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any FERGUSONS ESTATES address.
The FERGUSONS ESTATES buying strategy.
If we were buying in FERGUSONS ESTATES today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in FERGUSONS ESTATES.
A market read from closings, not listings
With zero active listings as of this snapshot, there is nothing for a buyer to walk through today, and nothing for a seller to price against directly. That is not unusual in a smaller community of 247 homes, but it changes how both sides need to operate: pricing decisions here get built from the last six months of closed sales rather than from a live comp set. The median closed price of $480,000 and median price per square foot of $330.40, set against a median living area of 2,289 square feet, are the anchor points until new inventory appears.
The other structural fact worth sitting with is the housing stock itself. A year-built range running from 1900 to 2024 with a median of 1981 means this is not a single-phase, single-builder subdivision — it is a collection of homes from different eras, which typically produces a wider spread in finish level and mechanical condition than you would see in a community built out in one push. Homestead exemptions cover 73.9% of the parcels, consistent with a base of longer-held homes rather than a fast-churning rental or flip market. No community amenities have been identified from current MLS listings, so any recreational or common-area draw would need to be verified property by property rather than assumed at the neighborhood level.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in FERGUSONS ESTATES. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
A community with no active listings and a wide range of build years is not one where you can price off a quick MLS search — it takes someone pulling the actual closed-sale history, adjusting for condition and age, and knowing which of the 247 homes have been updated and which haven't. That is the work we do before a number ever goes on a listing agreement or into an offer.
FERGUSONS ESTATES in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a FERGUSONS ESTATES buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed FERGUSONS ESTATES sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in FERGUSONS ESTATES, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your FERGUSONS ESTATES home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in FERGUSONS ESTATES, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in FERGUSONS ESTATES on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in FERGUSONS ESTATES?
How long do homes in FERGUSONS ESTATES take to sell?
How many homes are in FERGUSONS ESTATES?
What share of FERGUSONS ESTATES is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in FERGUSONS ESTATES built?
Do cash buyers compete in FERGUSONS ESTATES?
What schools serve FERGUSONS ESTATES?
Who is the best real estate agent for FERGUSONS ESTATES?
How do I find a top TARPON SPRINGS real estate agent who knows FERGUSONS ESTATES?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for FERGUSONS ESTATES?
Should you buy in FERGUSONS ESTATES?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: June 24, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (3 streets, ZIP 34689)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01 |
| Schools | 2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2011 (22 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.





