Glen Haven
Homes for Sale in Green Cove Springs, FL
All 404 homes for sale in Green Cove Springs, FL · median $385,000 · 422 homes for sale in 32043 · Clay County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Market Heat
Over the 12 months ending 2026-10-17, 8 recorded sales closed at a median of $323,500, $165 per square foot, a median 51 days on market, sellers accepting 95% of original asking (-0% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 2000–2006; 9 of 9 report an HOA (median $22/mo); 1 of the 9 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 82 ft). At the median price and Clay County's FY2025-26 rate of 15.05 mills, annual property tax runs about $4,870 ($4,270 with the full homestead exemption).

Glen Haven's pricing centers on a median of $319,500, or roughly $156 per square foot on a typical home near 2,045 square feet. The housing stock is relatively young for the area, built mostly between 2000 and 2019 with a median year built of 2004, and values here have climbed 142% since 2012 — that long run is the backbone of the current price level.
Year over year the median has slipped about 1.7%, and with only 2 active listings against 407 total homes, this read leans on a thin sample — a window of 4 recent closings and roughly six months of supply, which is why Momentum classifies the market here as balanced rather than clearly tilted to either side. A seller should expect a patient process (median 63 days on market); a buyer working from only two listings should be ready to move once the right one is priced right.
Glen Haven right now
🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($324K) is down 0.5% from the prior 12 months ($325K) and up 156% since 2012. With about 17 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level realMLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending October 17. Confidence: Medium (8 and 13 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated October 18, 2026 · Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Glen Haven market snapshot (as of October 17, 2026): the median sale price is about $324K ($165 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 51 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 0% from the prior 12 months and up 156% since 2012, computed from record-level realMLS closed sales (8 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 32043 (Green Cove Springs), 1,121 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $336K ($183/sq ft), down 3.8% year over year, with a median 64 days on market. Right now 273 active and 112 pending listings put supply at about 4.0 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 32043 housing market and the Clay County market.
County records show 4 qualified sales in Glen Haven across 2024–2025 (2 in 2024, 2 in 2025), median $338,000 — the last recorded sale per parcel on the Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll, independent of the MLS.
Flood zones in Glen Haven: of 9 listing addresses checked against the FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, 89% sit outside the FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (Zone X); 11% are in an A-series high-risk zone where flood insurance is required with a federally backed mortgage. Individual parcels vary - verify any specific address at msc.fema.gov. See flood zones by neighborhood in Green Cove Springs.
Glen Haven is a community of 49 homes in Green Cove Springs, Clay County, built between 2002 and 2007 (median 2006), with a median living area of about 2,144 square feet. 55% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
Glen Haven is a Green Cove Springs community of 407 homes built primarily between 2000 and 2019, where 65.4% of owners carry a homestead exemption — a sign most of this stock is held as a primary residence rather than turned over quickly.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Glen Haven. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from realMLS listings in Glen Haven; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Glen Haven is best for.
Best for
- Buyers who find the right fit among the two current listings and are ready to move rather than wait for more inventory.
- Buyers planning to hold long-term, matching the community's largely owner-held, homestead-exemption profile.
- Sellers comfortable with a median 63-day timeline in exchange for pricing power in a balanced, low-supply market.
Probably not for
- Buyers who need several homes to compare side by side before deciding — inventory here is limited to 2 active listings.
- Investors looking for a high-turnover flip market — the homestead share and build-year pattern point to a mostly owner-held stock.
- Anyone expecting an instant online valuation — Glen Haven's small closing volume means pricing is hand-prepared, not automated.
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending October 17 of each year, from record-level realMLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($324K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($325K) IS the -0.5% one-year change.
Windows contain 7 to 25 sales each (8 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
26% of homes for sale in ZIP 32043 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-10-18).
Glen Haven Market Scorecard
Glen Haven is currently a balanced market..
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Glen Haven
Live MLS inventory for Glen Haven. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Glen Haven listings as of 2026-10-17, priced high to low. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Tap any home to ask about it.
Glen Haven on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from realMLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Life at Glen Haven
- Playground · reported on 1 of 1 listings
Community amenities as reported across realMLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.
Schools
- Clay County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Lake Asbury · Elementary
- Lake Asbury · Middle
- Clay · High
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Glen Haven listings and can change; always confirm with Clay County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Glen Haven address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Lake Asbury Elementary School · Homes zoned for Lake Asbury Middle School · Homes zoned for Clay High School
The Glen Haven buying strategy.
If we were buying in Glen Haven today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Glen Haven.
A young, owner-held pocket of Green Cove Springs
Every home in Glen Haven was built between 2000 and 2019, with a median year built of 2004 and a typical living area of 2,045 square feet — newer, more uniform construction than much of the surrounding stock, and it shows up in the price-per-square-foot figure of roughly $156.
With 65.4% of the 407 homes carrying a homestead exemption, most of this inventory sits with owners rather than cycling through as rentals or investment flips. That combination — a young build stack and a mostly owner-held base — is part of why the community holds only 2 active listings at any given time; turnover is simply slower than in newer, still-building subdivisions.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Glen Haven. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Glen Haven buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 4 factors (6.9). Basis: Long-Term Appreciation +156% since 2012; Recent Direction -0.5% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 55% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 95.2% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
With Glen Haven's data window covering just 4 recent closings and 2 active listings, there is not enough public volume to price a home here off aggregates or averages. Momentum builds each valuation by hand from the closings and market signal that actually apply to this pocket of Green Cove Springs, then walks a buyer or seller through the six months of current supply and the 63-day median timeline before setting a strategy.
Glen Haven in 15 seconds.
What it really costs to own in Glen Haven
The parts of the monthly number a mortgage calculator leaves out, from the tax roll, the MLS, Citizens and FEMA. Property facts only.
| Property tax | Current owners' bills run a median of $2,702/yr across 7 listings here (MLS tax records, 2026-10-18). |
|---|---|
| HOA dues | Median $252/year (about $21/month) across 255 MLS listings (most billed annually; 2026-10-15). Dues cover what the documents say they cover; ask for the budget and reserve study. |
| Home and flood insurance | The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Clay County is $1,189/yr (606 policies, Citizens detail by county, April 2026); private-market quotes depend on roof age, wind mitigation and construction. Flood: of 9 listing addresses checked against the FEMA flood map, 89% sit outside the high-risk zone and 11% inside one, where flood insurance is required with a federally backed mortgage. Statewide, a Zone X flood policy runs about $500-$700/yr and a high-risk zone $1,200-$2,500/yr (FEMA Risk Rating 2.0 averages, not quotes). |
| Roof and age | Median build year 2005 across 8 listings. An original roof here would be about 21 years old; under Florida's 2022 reform (SB 2-D) carriers may require an inspection past 15 years, so budget for a roof report, and for replacement where it fails. |
Email me new listings in Glen Haven
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Glen Haven
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Glen Haven will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA dues reported around $252/year (about $21/month) · median of 255 MLS listings, most billed annually
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Listings in this community report association dues of about $252 a year ($21 a month) — the median AssociationFee across 255 MLS records, normalised to a monthly figure; most are billed annually. Dues change with budgets and can differ by section or product type; confirm the current figure with the association before you offer. Source: MLS listing records, 2026-10.
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Flood & Insurance Context
Of 9 sampled listing addresses in this community: 89% outside the FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (Zone X/B/C); 11% in an A-series Special Flood Hazard Area zone.
Address-sampled; individual parcels vary - verify any specific address at msc.fema.gov. Check any address at FEMA's Flood Map Service Center, and see average home-insurance costs by Florida county.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, address-level lookups (n=9) · as of 2026-10
Tools for a Glen Haven buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Glen Haven sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Glen Haven, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Glen Haven home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Glen Haven, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Green Cove Springs →
Recently off market in Glen Haven
Homes in Glen Haven that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 8 on record.
- 1107 Calla Glen Lane · off market
- 1226 Dumpling Court · off market
- 1247 Loquat Court · off market
- 2474 Glenfield Drive · off market
- 2801 Eagle Haven Drive · off market
- 2820 Eagle Haven Drive · off market
- 2960 Jubilee Lane · off market
- 3277 Avalon Drive · off market
| Location | Green Cove Springs, Clay County, FL · ZIP 32043 |
|---|---|
| Homes in the community | 49 (FL DOR 2025 assessment roll) |
| Years built | 2002–2007 (median 2006) |
| Typical living area | 2,144 sq ft (median) |
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Fishing, Playground |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $323,500 median across 8 closed sales · $165 per sq ft · -0.5% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 51 median |
| For sale right now | 0 active, 1 pending |
| Owner-occupied (homestead) share | 55% |
Data as of October 17, 2026. Data provided by realMLS; housing-stock figures from Florida Department of Revenue public records. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Glen Haven key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/glen-haven-green-cove-springs, data as of October 17, 2026.
Recently sold in Glen Haven Green Cove Springs
- 1107 Calla Glen Lane · sold $260,000
- 1226 Dumpling Court · sold $370,000
- 2960 Jubilee Lane · sold $379,000
- 2801 Eagle Haven Drive · sold $308,000
- 2474 Glenfield Drive · sold $339,000
- 3277 Avalon Drive · sold $300,000
- 1247 Loquat Court · sold $400,000
- 2820 Eagle Haven Drive · sold $294,900
Closed sales from the MLS; each page shows the sold price, taxes and value history.
More Green Cove Springs home searches
- All homes for sale in Green Cove Springs, FL
- Homes for sale in Clay County, FL
- Green Cove Springs pool homes for sale
- Green Cove Springs waterfront homes for sale
- Gated communities in Green Cove Springs
- Green Cove Springs golf course homes
- Homes under $300K in Green Cove Springs
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Green Cove Springs
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Green Cove Springs
- Green Cove Springs home values: what is my house worth?
Streets in this community
Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.
- Glenfield Drive (32 homes on record)
- Havengate Drive (21 homes on record)
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Glen Haven?
How long do homes in Glen Haven take to sell?
How many homes are in Glen Haven?
What share of Glen Haven is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Glen Haven built?
Have Glen Haven home prices gone up?
Who is the best real estate agent for Glen Haven?
How do I find a top Green Cove Springs real estate agent who knows Glen Haven?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Glen Haven?
Where is Glen Haven, and what county is it in?
How far is Glen Haven from downtown Jacksonville and the beach?
Is Glen Haven a good place to live?
Should you buy in Glen Haven?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | realMLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 17, 2026) |
| Community market stats | realMLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending October 17, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 32043/32068/32333)) |
| Under-contract shares | realMLS records, as of 2026-10-17 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2001 (495 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Glen Haven fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Glen Haven with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
More on Glen Haven
- Home values · What homes in Glen Haven actually sell for







