Highland Ranch Primary
Homes for Sale in CLERMONT, FL

Community in CLERMONT · Lake County · ZIP 34711
643 homesBuilt 2015–2023Median sale $605K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Highland Ranch Primary Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
25/100
Market Heat
Cooler than normal
2016 → 2026 · 75 at the 2022 peak
0 is Highland Ranch Primary's coldest market since 2016, 100 its hottest. Today: 25. How it's scored
Built fromLive Stellar MLS data11 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Highland Ranch Primary Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$605K
Median sold · 12 mo
up 4.9% vs the prior 12 months
+4.9%
1-yr price change
n = 3 and 3 sales in the two windows
$218/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $248 in 2022
95.3%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
35days
Median DOM · closed
2 days at the 2022 low
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 4 a year
Ownership and context
87%
Owner-occupied · Highland Ranch Primary
559 of 643 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
13%
Non-owner-occupied · Highland Ranch Primary
incl. 5% trust or LLC-held · 2% out-of-state
33%
Cash buyers · Highland Ranch Primary
1 of 3 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
643
Homes in the community
643 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 11 years of records
Est. 2015
Community established
homes built 2015-2023, median 2019 (FL DOR 2025)
0
Failed listings · 2025
peaked at 9 in 2019
3,100sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
0.5%/yr
Turnover rate
about 3 of 643 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Highland Ranch Primary is a large, newer subdivision in Clermont, with 643 homes built between 2015 and 2023 and a median build year of 2019. What sets price here is condition and configuration, not age spread — these are recent-construction homes clustered tightly in vintage, so the variable that moves a number is the individual house: finish level, lot, and how the floor plan lives around a median of roughly 2,560 square feet.

With homestead occupancy at about 87 percent, this is overwhelmingly an owner-occupied community, which tends to mean fewer distressed or investor flips hitting the market and a slower, more deliberate resale rhythm. For a seller, that means your competition is other well-kept primary homes, so presentation matters. For a buyer, expect to compete on a comparatively limited set of listings rather than a flood of turnover.

Highland Ranch Primary Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 2, 2026

Highland Ranch Primary right now

🟡 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($605K) is up 4.9% from the prior 12 months ($577K). With about 4 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: Low (3 and 3 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Highland Ranch Primary market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $605K ($218 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 35 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is up 5% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (3 closings in the current window).

Highland Ranch Primary is a community of 643 homes in CLERMONT, Lake County, built between 2015 and 2023 (median 2019.0), with a median living area of about 2,560 square feet. 87% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

This is a substantial, recently built Clermont community — homes averaging around 2,560 square feet and a build window that runs from 2015 to 2023 — dominated by owner occupancy rather than turnover or rentals.

Best for

  • Buyers seeking a recently built, move-in-ready primary home around 2,560 square feet
  • Long-hold owners who value a low-turnover, owner-occupied street
  • Buyers willing to wait for the right listing rather than force a purchase

Probably not for

  • Investors hunting distressed or high-turnover flip inventory
  • Buyers who need to close fast from a large pool of available homes
  • Anyone wanting an older home or a value-add renovation project

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 2 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($605K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($577K) IS the +4.9% one-year change.

Windows contain 0 to 17 sales each (3 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2015 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$400K$600K201620182020202220242026
Up 4.9% year over year.
Every sale since 2015 · price vs size
$0$250K$500K$750K2k3k4k
53 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$150$200$250201620182020202220242026
Up from $122 in 2015 to a $248 peak in 2022; $218 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
0255075201620182020202220242026
2 days at the 2022 low; 35 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
95%98%100%102%201620182020202220242026
95.3% now.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
051015201620182020202220242026
0 to 17 a year; 3 in the current window.
Sellers who gave up · failed listings per year
0258201620182020202220242025
Canceled, expired, or withdrawn. 9 quit in 2019; 0 so far in 2025. The clearest stress gauge a community has.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning2016202220242026
75 at the 2022 peak, 25 in the troughs, 25 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.
How much local inventory is already under contract

23% of homes for sale in ZIP 34711 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-01).

If we were buying in Highland Ranch Primary today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Highland Ranch Primary.

Best Buy
Buyers who want newer construction in a settled, owner-occupied Clermont community.
Biggest Risk
Thin inventory can mean waiting for the right home and competing when it appears.
Sweet Spot
A well-maintained 2,560-ish square-foot home priced honestly to its condition.
Avoid If
You need a quick pick from a deep pool of listings or are chasing a fixer-upper flip.

A newer community that trades on condition

Because the housing stock is young and fairly uniform in era, the pricing story here is less about which decade a home was built and more about how each individual home has been maintained and finished. The median living area sits near 2,560 square feet, which points to full-size single-family floor plans rather than a mix of small and large product. Expect a wide spread in outcomes driven by upgrades, lot position, and condition — not by dramatically different home sizes.

The high homestead share, near 87 percent, is the number worth watching. It signals a community held largely by people living in their homes, which historically correlates with steadier upkeep and lower listing volume. That stability is a feature if you value a settled street, but it also means patience on the buy side: inventory can be thin, and the best-presented homes tend to set the pace.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Highland Ranch Primary. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
7.6B · Buy Score
Recent Direction7.2/10
Owner Commitment8.7/10
Pricing Power6.9/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (7.6). Basis: Recent Direction +4.9% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 87% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 95.3% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

In a community where price turns on condition rather than age, the work is in reading each home accurately — what a specific floor plan and finish level are actually worth against the comparable homes on the market that week. We track this Clermont submarket closely, and with limited turnover, timing and pricing precision matter more than volume. We will tell you plainly when a listing is priced ahead of its condition, and when it is the one to move on.

Highland Ranch Primary in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want newer construction in a settled, owner-occupied Clermont community.
Biggest advantageA high homestead share and young housing stock point to steady upkeep and low turnover.
Biggest riskThin inventory can mean waiting for the right home and competing when it appears.
Sweet spotA well-maintained 2,560-ish square-foot home priced honestly to its condition.
Avoid ifYou need a quick pick from a deep pool of listings or are chasing a fixer-upper flip.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Highland Ranch Primary sales matched to your home.

What is your Highland Ranch Primary home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Highland Ranch Primary, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Highland Ranch Primary on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Highland Ranch Primary?
The median sale price in Highland Ranch Primary was $605K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (3 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in Highland Ranch Primary take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 35 days on market (3 sales, Stellar MLS).
How many homes are in Highland Ranch Primary?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 643 homes in Highland Ranch Primary (public records).
What share of Highland Ranch Primary is owner-occupied?
87% of Highland Ranch Primary parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Highland Ranch Primary built?
Homes in Highland Ranch Primary were built between 2015 and 2023, with a median year built of 2019.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in Highland Ranch Primary?
Cash buyers took 33% of Highland Ranch Primary sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (1 of 3 closings, Stellar MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Highland Ranch Primary?
The best agent for Highland Ranch Primary is one who actively works CLERMONT and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Highland Ranch Primary.
How do I find a top CLERMONT real estate agent who knows Highland Ranch Primary?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Highland Ranch Primary and the wider CLERMONT area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Highland Ranch Primary?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Highland Ranch Primary purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers seeking a recently built, move-in-ready primary home around 2,560 square feetExcellent fit
Long-hold owners who value a low-turnover, owner-occupied streetExcellent fit
Buyers willing to wait for the right listing rather than force a purchaseExcellent fit
Investors hunting distressed or high-turnover flip inventoryProbably not
Buyers who need to close fast from a large pool of available homesProbably not
Anyone wanting an older home or a value-add renovation projectProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (10 streets, ZIP 34711/34715))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2015 (53 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More Clermont & Lake County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Lake County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Thinking of selling in HIGHLAND RANCH PRIMARY? 3 recorded closings; median 35 days on market (window ending 2026-08-02). See the Lake County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Highland Ranch Primary Expert
Call Get Listings