Island Retreat Condos in St. Simons Island

Island Retreat Condos
Homes for Sale in St. Simons Island, GA

Community in St. Simons Island · Glynn County · ZIP 31522
Median sale $347K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Island Retreat Condos Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
18/100
Market Heat
Cooler than normal
2015 → 2026 · 90 at the 2022 peak
0 is Island Retreat Condos's coldest market since 2015, 100 its hottest. Today: 18. How it's scored

Photo courtesy of Julie Martin, GardnerKeim Coastal Realty · via scout

Built fromLive scout data31 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · Island Retreat Condos Housing Pulse scout + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$347K
Median sold · 12 mo
up 1.5% vs the prior 12 months
+1.5%
1-yr price change
n = 6 and 8 sales in the two windows
$263/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $299 in 2023
93.5%
Sale vs ask
Glynn median: 96.4%
Tempo
8.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
97days
Median DOM · closed
36 days at the 2020 low
0%
Under contract
4 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
6
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 12 a year
Track record · 31 years of records
1,350sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Island Retreat Condos is trading at a median of $346,750, or roughly $263 a square foot, and that price is doing more work than the number itself suggests — with only six closings in the current window, each sale carries outsized weight in what the data shows. The 96.5-day median time on market tells you this is not a fast-moving book of listings; offers take longer to land here than in a brisk condo market, and pricing has to reflect that reality rather than fight it.

Year-over-year the market is essentially flat, up 1.5%, which reads as stability rather than momentum. Paired with a market heat score of 18, the posture favors buyers willing to be patient and sellers willing to price to the current pace rather than to what a faster market might bear.

Island Retreat Condos Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 31, 2026

Island Retreat Condos right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 8.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of scout records, as of August 31, 2026. Confidence: Medium (4 active and pending listings, 6 closed sales in 12 months).

🟡 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($347K) is up 1.5% from the prior 12 months ($342K). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level scout closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 31. Confidence: Medium (6 and 8 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 31, 2026 · Live data: scout, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Island Retreat Condos market snapshot (as of August 31, 2026): the median sale price is about $347K ($263 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 97 days on market for closed sales, and 8.0 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market. The trailing-12-month median is up 2% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level scout closed sales (6 closings in the current window).

Island Retreat Condos sits on St. Simons Island in Glynn County, where the condo segment is moving at a measured pace and pricing has held roughly steady over the past year rather than swinging in either direction.

Best for

  • Buying with flexibility on closing timeline, given the market's slower pace.
  • Looking for negotiating leverage in a market with a low heat score.
  • Willing to verify unit-specific features and amenities directly rather than relying on general assumptions.

Probably not for

  • Needing a fast close in a market where the median time on market runs past three months.
  • Expecting rapid year-over-year appreciation beyond the modest trend currently on record.
  • Relying on a building-wide amenity package, since none is currently identified from MLS listings.

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 31 of each year, from record-level scout closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($347K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($342K) IS the +1.5% one-year change.

Windows contain 1 to 20 sales each (6 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data provided by ScoutMLS® (Golden Isles Association of REALTORS®). The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed to be accurate by ScoutMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$100K$200K$300K20122014201620182020202220242026
Up 1.5% year over year.
Every sale since 1995 · price vs size
$0$250K$500K$750K1k2k3k4k
265 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$100$200$30020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $113 in 2012 to a $299 peak in 2023; $263 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
5010015020122014201620182020202220242026
36 days at the 2020 low; 97 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
80%100%20122014201620182020202220242026
93.5% now vs Glynn 96.4%.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
0102020122014201620182020202220242026
1 to 20 a year; 6 in the current window.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning201620182020202220242026
90 at the 2022 peak, 18 in the troughs, 18 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.
How much local inventory is already under contract

100% of homes for sale in ZIP 31522 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-30).

Island Retreat Condos Market Scorecard

Buyer-leaning

Island Retreat Condos is currently a buyer-leaning market. About 8.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $314,500, and homes go under contract in about 59 days.

8.0
Months supply
$314,500
Median list
$346,750
Median sold
$369
List $/sqft
59
Days on mkt
4/0/6
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: scout, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Housing distress & ownership in Island Retreat Condos

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 22 listings

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data provided by the Golden Isles Association of REALTORS® / ScoutMLS. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Island Retreat Condos

Live MLS inventory for Island Retreat Condos. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Island Retreat Condos listings as of 2026-08-31, priced high to low. Listing data provided by ScoutMLS® (Golden Isles Association of REALTORS®). The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed to be accurate by ScoutMLS. Tap any home to ask about it.

Listing locations from scout. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Glynn County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • St. Simons · Elementary
  • Glynn Middle School · Middle
  • Glynn Academy · High

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Island Retreat Condos listings and can change; always confirm with Glynn County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Island Retreat Condos address.

If we were buying in Island Retreat Condos today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Island Retreat Condos.

Best Buy
Buying with a longer closing timeline in mind and no need to compete against multiple offers.
Biggest Risk
A small closings sample (six in the window) means the median can shift quickly with the next few sales.
Sweet Spot
Units priced and marketed to the 96-day reality rather than a faster expected timeline.
Avoid If
Needing a quick sale or expecting rapid price appreciation in the near term.

A market defined by patience, not pace

The headline figures here are worth reading together rather than in isolation. A median price near $346,750 and a per-square-foot figure around $263 describe a condo stock where value is set by condition and unit specifics more than by competitive bidding — with a median of 96.5 days on market, there is little evidence of urgency pushing prices up. Six closings in the current window is a small sample, so any single sale can move the median meaningfully; treat this snapshot as directional rather than exact.

The market heat score of 18 confirms what the days-on-market figure implies: this is a slower-moving corner of the St. Simons Island condo market. That is not automatically a negative — it can mean more room to negotiate on price or terms — but it does mean sellers should expect a longer runway to close and buyers should expect fewer competing offers. No community amenities are identified in current MLS listings, so any amenity claims should be verified unit by unit rather than assumed from the building name or location.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Island Retreat Condos. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
4.7C- · Buy Score
Recent Direction6.4/10
Liquidity & Demand2.0/10
Pricing Power5.7/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (4.7). Basis: Recent Direction +1.5% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 8.0 months of supply; Pricing Power 93.5% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

With only six recent closings feeding the data, pricing a unit at Island Retreat Condos correctly takes more than pulling a median off a report — it means pulling the actual comparable sales, checking what condition and floor drove each price, and pricing to the 96-day market rather than to hope. We do that work before a listing goes live, and we walk buyers through what the flat year-over-year trend and low heat score actually mean for negotiating room.

Island Retreat Condos in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying with a longer closing timeline in mind and no need to compete against multiple offers.
Biggest advantageA flat, low-heat market gives buyers negotiating room that faster condo markets don't offer.
Biggest riskA small closings sample (six in the window) means the median can shift quickly with the next few sales.
Sweet spotUnits priced and marketed to the 96-day reality rather than a faster expected timeline.
Avoid ifNeeding a quick sale or expecting rapid price appreciation in the near term.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Island Retreat Condos sales matched to your home.

What is your Island Retreat Condos home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Island Retreat Condos, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Island Retreat Condos on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Island Retreat Condos?
The median sale price in Island Retreat Condos was $347K over the 12 months ending August 31, 2026 (6 closed sales, scout).
How long do homes in Island Retreat Condos take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 31, 2026 took a median 97 days on market (6 sales, scout).
Is Island Retreat Condos a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of August 31, 2026, Island Retreat Condos leans toward buyers: 8.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (scout live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Island Retreat Condos?
The best agent for Island Retreat Condos is one who actively works St. Simons Island and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Island Retreat Condos.
How do I find a top St. Simons Island real estate agent who knows Island Retreat Condos?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Island Retreat Condos and the wider St. Simons Island area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Island Retreat Condos?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Island Retreat Condos purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buying with flexibility on closing timeline, given the market's slower pace.Excellent fit
Looking for negotiating leverage in a market with a low heat score.Excellent fit
Willing to verify unit-specific features and amenities directly rather than relying on general assumptions.Excellent fit
Needing a fast close in a market where the median time on market runs past three months.Probably not
Expecting rapid year-over-year appreciation beyond the modest trend currently on record.Probably not
Relying on a building-wide amenity package, since none is currently identified from MLS listings.Probably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Island Retreat Condos with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

JJewtown0.2 mi awayISIsland Square Condos0.2 mi awayTOThe Orchard0.2 mi awayTGThe Gates Of St Simons Condos0.3 mi awayBCBarkentine Court Condos0.3 mi awaySBShadow Brook Village0.3 mi awayTCThe Corners0.3 mi awayWGWalmar Grove Condos0.3 mi away

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsscout, refreshed twice daily (last: August 31, 2026)
Community market statsscout closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 31, 2026
Under-contract sharesscout records, as of 2026-08-30
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 1995 (265 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of scout records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the scout member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in Island Retreat Condos? 6 recorded closings; median 96 days on market (window ending 2026-08-31). See the Glynn County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Island Retreat Condos Expert
Call Get Listings