LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP in ST PETERSBURG

LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP
Homes for Sale in ST PETERSBURG, FL

Community in ST PETERSBURG · Pinellas County · ZIP 33701
323 homesBuilt 1950–2024Median sale $138K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data11 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$138K
Median sold · 12 mo
$205/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $352 in 2022
87.6%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
1.7mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
75days
Median DOM · closed
6 days at the 2022 low
50%
Under contract
Pinellas: 21% (1,872 of 8,871)
1 · 1
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
4
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Ownership and context
51%
Owner-occupied · LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP
164 of 323 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
49%
Non-owner-occupied · LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP
incl. 16% trust or LLC-held · 8% out-of-state
100%
Cash buyers · LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP
4 of 4 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
323
Homes in the community
323 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 11 years of records
Est. 1950
Community established
homes built 1950-2024, median 1973 (FL DOR 2025)
0
Failed listings · 2025
peaked at 4 in 2019
678sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
1.2%/yr
Turnover rate
about 4 of 323 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Lake Palms is a co-op building, which changes the math from a typical condo purchase — financing, resale, and board approval all run differently, and that structure does more to set who buys here than square footage does. With a median living area of 1,394 sqft and a build range spanning 1950 to 2024 (median year built 1973), unit condition and any updates since the original construction will move value more than location within the building.

Only 2 active listings against 323 total homes is a thin slice of inventory, and at 3.4 months of supply the market here reads balanced rather than tilted toward either side. That combination means pricing power sits with whoever is willing to be patient — sellers aren't getting bid up, but buyers also don't have much to compare against at any given moment.

LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 2, 2026

LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP right now

🔴 Seller-leaning market. 1.7 months of supply and 50% of the inventory already under contract give sellers the pressure advantage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Stellar MLS records, as of August 2, 2026. Confidence: Medium (2 active and pending listings, 4 closed sales in 12 months).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $138K ($205 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 75 days on market for closed sales, and 1.7 months of supply, a seller-leaning market.

LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP is a community of 323 homes in ST PETERSBURG, Pinellas County, built between 1950 and 2024 (median 1973), with a median living area of about 1,394 square feet. 51% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

Lake Palms is a co-op community in St Petersburg built out in stages from 1950 through 2024, with the bulk of the building dating to a 1973 median year built, and just over half of homes here carrying a homestead exemption.

Best for

  • A buyer comfortable with co-op financing and board approval steps in exchange for a secured, amenity-equipped building.
  • Someone prioritizing low-maintenance living with on-site laundry, storage, and elevator access over unit customization.
  • A buyer willing to do extra diligence on co-op bylaws and financials given the thin comparable-sales pool.

Probably not for

  • A buyer who needs standard conventional mortgage financing without co-op-specific underwriting.
  • Anyone needing to park a truck, RV, or motorcycle on-site, given the building's stated vehicle restrictions.
  • A buyer wanting a wide selection to compare — with 2 active listings, choice is limited at any given time.

Windows contain 0 to 7 sales each (4 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2015 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes sold per 12-mo window
0246201620182020202220242026
0 to 7 a year; 4 in the current window.
Sellers who gave up · failed listings per year
0242016201820222025
Canceled, expired, or withdrawn. 4 quit in 2019; 0 so far in 2025. The clearest stress gauge a community has.

Lake Palms Apts Co-op Market Scorecard

Seller's market

Lake Palms Apts Co-op is currently a seller's market. About 3.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $302,000, and homes go under contract in about 15 days.

3.0
Months supply
$302,000
Median list
$311,250
Median sold
$265
Per sqft
15
Days on mkt
2/0/8
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Housing distress & ownership in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP, ST PETERSBURG

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
1.44%
7 of 486 listings · short sale 6, foreclosure 1
Distress share trend — 1.44% now (2026-08-10 → 2026-08-24)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP

Live MLS inventory for LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP listings as of 2026-08-23, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2015 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.

Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Community amenities as reported across Stellar MLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.

Schools

In short
  • Pinellas County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Pinellas County Schools (verify by address) · Public
  • Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high · By address
  • Magnet and choice options may apply · Choice

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP listings and can change; always confirm with Pinellas County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP address.

If we were buying in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Come strong and clean. Homes here move, so lead with your best terms and financing ready rather than a low anchor.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP.

Best Buy
A buyer who wants a low-maintenance, secured building and is comfortable with co-op financing and approval steps.
Biggest Risk
With only 2 active listings, comparable data is thin and the co-op structure narrows your buyer pool at resale.
Sweet Spot
Units updated since the 1973 median build year, where the space works for a buyer wanting settled, secured living.
Avoid If
You need conventional condo financing or want to avoid board approval and co-op bylaws altogether.

A co-op, not a condo

The building's amenity set is built around controlled access and low-maintenance living: key card entry, a staffed-free gated perimeter, elevators, on-site laundry, and storage. Vehicle restrictions and a no truck/RV/motorcycle policy signal this is a building that manages parking and traffic tightly rather than leaving it open — worth confirming directly with the HOA before you assume your vehicle fits the rules.

Because it's structured as a cooperative, buyers should expect a different approval and financing path than a standard condo purchase — lenders, closing timelines, and resale mechanics can all differ. With only 2 active listings at any given time, there isn't a deep pool of recent comparables to lean on, so due diligence on the co-op's financials and bylaws matters more here than in a larger condo association.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
5.0C · Buy Score
Liquidity & Demand8.3/10
Owner Commitment5.1/10
Pricing Power1.7/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (5.0). Basis: Liquidity & Demand 1.7 months of supply; Owner Commitment 51% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 87.6% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

Co-op transactions carry more procedural steps than a typical resale — board applications, financing that not every lender handles the same way, and bylaws that vary building to building. We walk buyers and sellers through that process specifically, and with inventory this thin, we track new listings and co-op paperwork closely enough to move when a unit does come up.

LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP in 15 seconds.

Best forA buyer who wants a low-maintenance, secured building and is comfortable with co-op financing and approval steps.
Biggest advantageAmenities like elevators, storage, and key-card access come standard here, built into the fee rather than added later.
Biggest riskWith only 2 active listings, comparable data is thin and the co-op structure narrows your buyer pool at resale.
Sweet spotUnits updated since the 1973 median build year, where the space works for a buyer wanting settled, secured living.
Avoid ifYou need conventional condo financing or want to avoid board approval and co-op bylaws altogether.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP sales matched to your home.

What is your LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP?
The median sale price in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP was $138K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (4 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 75 days on market (4 sales, Stellar MLS).
Is LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of August 2, 2026, LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP leans toward sellers: 1.7 months of supply at the current sales pace (Stellar MLS live counts).
How many homes are in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 323 homes in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP (public records).
What share of LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP is owner-occupied?
51% of LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP built?
Homes in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP were built between 1950 and 2024, with a median year built of 1973 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP?
Cash buyers took 100% of LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (4 of 4 closings, Stellar MLS).
What schools serve LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP?
LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP is served by Pinellas County Public Schools, typically Pinellas County Schools (verify by address) and Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high. Confirm the exact zoning by address with the district.
Who is the best real estate agent for LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP?
The best agent for LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP is one who actively works ST PETERSBURG and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP.
How do I find a top ST PETERSBURG real estate agent who knows LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP and the wider ST PETERSBURG area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
A buyer comfortable with co-op financing and board approval steps in exchange for a secured, amenity-equipped building.Excellent fit
Someone prioritizing low-maintenance living with on-site laundry, storage, and elevator access over unit customization.Excellent fit
A buyer willing to do extra diligence on co-op bylaws and financials given the thin comparable-sales pool.Excellent fit
A buyer who needs standard conventional mortgage financing without co-op-specific underwriting.Probably not
Anyone needing to park a truck, RV, or motorcycle on-site, given the building's stated vehicle restrictions.Probably not
A buyer wanting a wide selection to compare — with 2 active listings, choice is limited at any given time.Probably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Sawgrass Village0.6 mi awayVillage At Park Place Pinellas Park0.8 mi awayGolden Gate Mobile Home Park Unrec Pinellas Park0.9 mi awayGreendale Estates Pinellas Park0.9 mi awayPPPinellas Park Manor1.0 mi awayPinellas Park1.0 mi awaySunset Palms Pinellas Park1.1 mi awayPinellas Farms Pinellas Park1.2 mi away

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsStellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: August 2, 2026)
Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (community parcel extract)
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Schools2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2015 (27 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP? 4 recorded closings; median 74 days on market (window ending 2026-08-02). See the Pinellas County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local LAKE PALMS APTS CO-OP Expert
Call Get Listings