Sawmill Ph 02
Homes for Sale in Ocoee, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Market Heat

Price here is driven by condition and square footage, not by any single build era. The median sits at $375,000 with a median around 1,655 square feet, which works out to roughly $219 a foot. With homes spanning 1989 to 2024 and a median build year of 1990, what you actually pay tracks how much updating a given house has absorbed rather than a uniform "neighborhood premium."
The current posture is brisk but not frantic. A median of 11 days on market and a heat score of 61 tell you well-presented homes move quickly, while year-over-year movement near 8.7% shows steady demand rather than a spike. Sellers have leverage on turnkey product; buyers who move deliberately and come prepared can still compete, especially on homes needing work.
Sawmill Ph 02 right now
🟢 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($375K) is up 8.7% from the prior 12 months ($345K). With about 2 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 13. Confidence: Low (3 and 5 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
Updated July 13, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Sawmill Ph 02 market snapshot (as of July 13, 2026): the median sale price is about $375K ($219 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 11 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is up 9% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (3 closings in the current window).
Sawmill Ph 02 is a community of 295 homes in Ocoee, Orange County, built between 1989 and 2024 (median 1990), with a median living area of about 1,655 square feet. 76% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
Sawmill Ph 02 is an established, mid-sized Ocoee community of 295 homes in Orange County, with a high owner-occupancy share that keeps turnover measured and inventory tight.
Who Sawmill Ph 02 is best for.
Best for
- Buyers targeting a median-priced home around $375,000 who want an established Orange County location
- Buyers comfortable evaluating condition and updates rather than shopping a fixed price tier
- Owner-occupant buyers who can move decisively when a turnkey home lists
Probably not for
- Buyers who need a guaranteed price range or entry-level ceiling before committing
- Buyers wanting brand-new construction as the norm rather than the exception
- Buyers expecting slow-market negotiating leverage on move-in-ready homes
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 13 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($375K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($345K) IS the +8.7% one-year change.
Windows contain 0 to 7 sales each (3 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period %s through %s. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The Sawmill Ph 02 buying strategy.
If we were buying in Sawmill Ph 02 today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Sawmill Ph 02.
An established community with a long build span
The stock leans toward homes built around 1990, but the range runs all the way to 2024, so you will find both original-era houses and much newer construction under the same community name. That spread is the single biggest thing to underwrite: two homes at similar square footage can sit far apart on price purely on condition and updates. There is no clean "starting price" here — the median is your anchor, and everything else is a condition conversation.
With 295 homes and a homestead share above 76%, this is an owner-heavy community where listings don't flood the market. That scarcity is part of why quality homes clear in under two weeks. For a buyer, it means patience plus readiness; for a seller, it means presentation and pricing to the median rather than to a wish.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Sawmill Ph 02. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Sawmill Ph 02 buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (8.6). Basis: Recent Direction +8.7% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 76% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 100.0% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
The pricing story in Sawmill Ph 02 is a condition story, and that is exactly where local judgment pays. We read each home against the median instead of a headline range, help buyers separate a fair price from an updated-home premium, and help sellers position turnkey product to capture the fast market without leaving room on the table.
Sawmill Ph 02 in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Sawmill Ph 02 buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Sawmill Ph 02 sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Sawmill Ph 02, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Sawmill Ph 02 home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Sawmill Ph 02, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Sawmill Ph 02 on the map →
Recent Developments in Sawmill Ph 02
Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Sawmill Ph 02, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated August 2026.
- July 2026Development
Capstone begins construction on The Gateway luxury apartments
Capstone Building Corp began construction on The Gateway, a 270-unit apartment community at 7250 Shadowridge Drive in Orlando, developed by JBL Development. The five-story gated project spans more than 417,000 square feet and is expected to be completed in late 2027. Amenities include a saltwater pool, fitness center, pickleball court, and a clubhouse with a restaurant and bar.
What it may mean for the marketAdds 270 market rate apartments in a five story building with resort style amenities, expanding the local rental housing stock in the Airport Lakes area of south Orlando. The project is about 18 miles southeast of Sawmill Ph 02, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: Construction Owners - July 2026Development
Orange County opens Enclave at Canopy Park with 104 affordable units
Orange County opened The Enclave at Canopy Park, a 104-unit affordable apartment community at 4440 Canopy Park Loop developed by Archway Partners. The county contributed 3 million dollars from its Affordable Housing Trust Fund. The community includes one and two bedroom homes plus a community center, fitness center, technology lab, and EV charging.
What it may mean for the marketAdds 104 income-restricted apartment homes to the local rental supply along with new community amenities and green-certified construction. The project is about 13 miles southeast of Sawmill Ph 02, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: ClickOrlando - July 2026Civic
Orange County previews new Innovation Center on West Colonial Drive
Orange County previewed its new Innovation Center at 7149 West Colonial Drive, located within the county's Multicultural Center and Senior Center complex, with an official opening set for Fall 2026. The center will offer technology programs including 3D printing and makerspace prototyping through the Orange County Library System, plus career exploration and workforce training through CareerSource Central Florida.
What it may mean for the marketAdds a county operated civic and technology facility with library and workforce programming to the West Colonial corridor. The project is about 7 miles southeast of Sawmill Ph 02, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: Orange County Newsroom - June 2026Development
Mixed-use high-rise redesigned for 924 and 934 North Magnolia Avenue
A redesigned 17-story mixed-use high-rise was proposed for 924 and 934 North Magnolia Avenue in Orlando's North Quarter district by Acram Group. The project would include 350 residential units, about 3,300 square feet of ground-floor commercial space, and a parking garage with 510 spaces, replacing two 1972 office buildings. A public plaza is planned at the corner of Magnolia and Weber Street.
What it may mean for the marketWould replace two aging office buildings with 350 residences, ground floor retail, and structured parking, adding housing density and a public plaza along the Orlando Urban Trail. The project is about 11 miles southeast of Sawmill Ph 02, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: Florida YIMBY - June 2026Development
Planning board approves zoning for 37-story tower at 170 East Washington Street
Orlando's Municipal Planning Board voted to approve a Planned Development amendment for a 37-story, 425-foot mixed-use tower at 170 East Washington Street across from Lake Eola Park. The project would include 252 residential units, a 221-room hotel, a three-story restaurant, and structured parking. It still requires City Council consideration before construction.
What it may mean for the marketWould add a 37 story tower with 252 residences and a hotel to the downtown skyline, replacing a prior approval for a 7 story hotel and increasing high density housing and parking supply. The project is about 12 miles southeast of Sawmill Ph 02, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: Florida YIMBY - October 2025Retail & Dining
New Apopka complex with restaurants and offices set to open in 2026
A new commercial complex in Apopka with restaurants and office space is set to open in 2026, adding retail and workplace space in northwest metro Orlando.
What it may mean for the marketNew retail and office space in Apopka adds everyday conveniences and local jobs, amenity and employment factors that can support nearby housing demand. The site is about 5 miles northeast of Sawmill Ph 02.
Source: GrowthSpotter
Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Sawmill Ph 02?
How long do homes in Sawmill Ph 02 take to sell?
How many homes are in Sawmill Ph 02?
What share of Sawmill Ph 02 is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Sawmill Ph 02 built?
Do cash buyers compete in Sawmill Ph 02?
Who is the best real estate agent for Sawmill Ph 02?
How do I find a top Ocoee real estate agent who knows Sawmill Ph 02?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Sawmill Ph 02?
Should you buy in Sawmill Ph 02?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Community market stats | Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 13, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (7 streets, ZIP 34761)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2014 (38 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Sawmill Ph 02 fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
