SAWYER SHORES SUB
Homes for Sale in WINDERMERE, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
SAWYER SHORES SUB right now
🟡 Balanced market. 6.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Stellar MLS records, as of August 2, 2026. Confidence: Low (1 active and pending listings, 2 closed sales in 12 months).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of SAWYER SHORES SUB. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
The market around SAWYER SHORES SUB
SAWYER SHORES SUB is a small community — 27 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2026 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.
In ZIP 34786, 320 homes are on the market and 26% are under contract — a steady corner of WINDERMERE.
Across Orange County, 5,873 homes are active and 2,054 pending (26% under contract).
Homes here are single family residence.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not SAWYER SHORES SUB specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Housing distress & ownership in SAWYER SHORES SUB, WINDERMERE
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Homes For Sale Right Now in SAWYER SHORES SUB
Live MLS inventory for SAWYER SHORES SUB. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending SAWYER SHORES SUB listings as of 2026-08-23, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2015 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.
SAWYER SHORES SUB on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
The SAWYER SHORES SUB buying strategy.
If we were buying in SAWYER SHORES SUB today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in SAWYER SHORES SUB.
A closer look at the SAWYER SHORES SUB market
Inventory runs at 6.0 months of supply, a balanced market.
The housing stock is 43 homes built between 1953 and 2024, and 55% of parcels are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in SAWYER SHORES SUB. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a SAWYER SHORES SUB buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed SAWYER SHORES SUB sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in SAWYER SHORES SUB, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your SAWYER SHORES SUB home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in SAWYER SHORES SUB, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in SAWYER SHORES SUB on the map →
SAWYER SHORES SUB Market Scorecard
SAWYER SHORES SUB is currently a buyer's market. About 6.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $2,500,000, and homes go under contract in about 70 days.
Go deeper: county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SAWYER SHORES SUB a buyer's or seller's market right now?
How many homes are in SAWYER SHORES SUB?
What share of SAWYER SHORES SUB is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in SAWYER SHORES SUB built?
Do cash buyers compete in SAWYER SHORES SUB?
Who is the best real estate agent for SAWYER SHORES SUB?
How do I find a top WINDERMERE real estate agent who knows SAWYER SHORES SUB?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for SAWYER SHORES SUB?
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near SAWYER SHORES SUB with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: August 2, 2026) |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (3 streets, ZIP 34786)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2015 (13 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.






