Sutters Pond in Kennesaw

Sutters Pond
Homes for Sale in Kennesaw, GA

All 116 homes for sale in Kennesaw, GA · median $409,998 · 135 homes for sale in 30152

Community in Kennesaw · Cobb County · ZIP 30152
Median sale $775K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Sutters Pond Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Erika Wilson-Radney, Enclave Realty LLC · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data1 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 3 recorded sales closed at a median of $775,000, $193 per square foot, a median 6 days on market, sellers accepting 97% of original asking. Homes listed or recently sold were built 2014–2015. At the median price and Cobb County's 2025 rate of 27.16 mills, annual property tax runs about $8,420.

Sutters Pond key facts
LocationKennesaw, Cobb County, GA · ZIP 30152
Amenities listed by sellersLake, Pool, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Near Shopping, Walk To Schools
Sale prices, last 12 months$775,000 median across 3 closed sales · $193 per sq ft
Days on market (closed sales)6 median
For sale right now0 active, 1 pending

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Sutters Pond key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/sutters-pond, data as of September 20, 2026.

Live · Sutters Pond Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$775K
Median sold · 12 mo
$193/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $193 in 2026
96.8%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
6days
Median DOM · closed
6 days at the 2026 low
100%
Under contract
Cobb: 20% (535 of 2,739)
0 · 1
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Track record · 1 years of records
4,009sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Sutters Pond is pricing at a median of $775,000, with a per-square-foot figure near $193, which points to larger, more finished homes rather than a broad entry-level mix. With only three closings in the current window, this is a thin-data snapshot, not a deep pool of comparables, so any pricing conversation here has to lean on the specific home and its recent work, not just the community average.

A median days-on-market of 6 tells you homes that are priced and presented correctly are moving fast, essentially as soon as they hit the feed. For a seller, that argues for having the home fully ready before listing rather than testing the market. For a buyer, it means being pre-approved and decisive before you tour, because there is little room to negotiate on time.

The 60-Second Overview

Sutters Pond market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $775K ($193 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 6 days on market for closed sales.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 5 homes in Sutters Pond that have changed hands since 2025, built between 2014 and 2015 (median 2015), with a median living area of about 3,849 sq ft and a typical 5-bedroom, 4-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

In ZIP 30152 (Kennesaw), 297 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $420K ($191/sq ft), down 4.0% year over year, with a median 31 days on market. Right now 69 active and 25 pending listings put supply at about 4.0 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30152 housing market.

Sutters Pond sits in Kennesaw, Cobb County, with a current median sale price of $775,000 and a tight, fast-moving resale pattern rather than a high-volume one.

Best for

  • Moving with financing pre-approved and ready to act within days of a new listing.
  • Selling a home in strong, move-in condition and wanting to capture a fast sale.
  • Comfortable making a pricing decision based on a small, current comparable set rather than a large sales history.

Probably not for

  • Needing an extended timeline to compare many active listings before deciding.
  • Looking for a community with an established package of shared amenities, since none are currently identified in MLS data.
  • Wanting a large inventory of comparable recent sales to lean on for negotiation.

Housing distress & ownership in Sutters Pond, Kennesaw

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 1 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-06 → 2026-09-20)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Sutters Pond

Live MLS inventory for Sutters Pond. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Sutters Pond listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in Sutters Pond Right Now (1)

All 1 active and pending Sutters Pond listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

  • 3525 Sutters Pond Run · $764,900 · 5 bd / 4 ba · pending · listed Jul 20, 2026 · listed by Enclave Realty LLC

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Cobb County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Bullard · Elementary
  • McClure · Middle
  • Harrison · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Sutters Pond listings and can change; always confirm with the Cobb County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Sutters Pond address.

If we were buying in Sutters Pond today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Sutters Pond.

Best Buy
Buying with financing and paperwork already in order, ready to move the moment the right home lists.
Biggest Risk
Only three recent closings means the median can shift quickly as new sales come in.
Sweet Spot
Selling a well-maintained home and wanting a fast, decisive process rather than a long marketing period.
Avoid If
Needing a slow, exploratory search with room to negotiate over time, since this pace does not allow for that.

A Small, Fast Market

With just three closings feeding the current snapshot, Sutters Pond does not behave like a high-turnover subdivision. Every sale carries more weight in the median, so a single higher-end renovation or a single dated resale can swing the number meaningfully. That is worth remembering before treating the $775,000 median as a fixed price tag rather than a moving target shaped by whichever homes happened to sell.

The six-day median days-on-market is the more telling number. It suggests that when a home here is priced in line with its condition and comparable recent activity, it does not sit. There is no listed roster of shared community amenities in the current MLS data, so the draw is the location and the housing stock itself rather than a clubhouse or pool system — worth confirming directly if amenities are a priority for you.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Sutters Pond. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

A market with only a handful of closings and a six-day sales pace does not forgive guesswork on pricing or timing. We track Sutters Pond against its immediate Kennesaw comparables in real time, so a listing goes out priced to the current pace rather than to a stale average, and a buyer's offer is built to compete in a window that can close before a slower process even gets started.

Sutters Pond in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying with financing and paperwork already in order, ready to move the moment the right home lists.
Biggest advantageHomes here that are priced to current condition tend to sell in about six days.
Biggest riskOnly three recent closings means the median can shift quickly as new sales come in.
Sweet spotSelling a well-maintained home and wanting a fast, decisive process rather than a long marketing period.
Avoid ifNeeding a slow, exploratory search with room to negotiate over time, since this pace does not allow for that.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Sutters Pond homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Sutters Pond.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Sutters Pond sales matched to your home.

What is your Sutters Pond home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Sutters Pond, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Kennesaw →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
How much local inventory is already under contract

22% of homes for sale in ZIP 30152 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Sutters Pond?
The median sale price in Sutters Pond was $775K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (3 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Sutters Pond take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 6 days on market (3 sales, Georgia MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Sutters Pond?
The best agent for Sutters Pond is one who actively works Kennesaw and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Sutters Pond.
How do I find a top Kennesaw real estate agent who knows Sutters Pond?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Sutters Pond and the wider Kennesaw area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Sutters Pond?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Sutters Pond purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Sutters Pond, and what county is it in?
Sutters Pond is in Kennesaw, Cobb County, GA, ZIP 30152.
Moving with financing pre-approved and ready to act within days of a new listing.Excellent fit
Selling a home in strong, move-in condition and wanting to capture a fast sale.Excellent fit
Comfortable making a pricing decision based on a small, current comparable set rather than a large sales history.Excellent fit
Needing an extended timeline to compare many active listings before deciding.Probably not
Looking for a community with an established package of shared amenities, since none are currently identified in MLS data.Probably not
Wanting a large inventory of comparable recent sales to lean on for negotiation.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2025 (4 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Sutters Pond with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Westport0.6 mi awaySSummerhour0.6 mi away · median $730K, 3 sales/12 moWAWoodbridge At Hamilton Lake0.9 mi away · 1 for saleDWDue West Station0.9 mi away · median $385K, 3 sales/12 moGNGreyfield North1.0 mi away · median $513K, 3 sales/12 moBBelleterre1.0 mi awayOHOld Hickory Bluffs1.0 mi away · 2 for saleWRWalkers Ridge North1.1 mi away · 4 for sale

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Sutters Pond? 3 recorded closings; median 6 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Cobb County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Sutters Pond Expert
Call Get Listings