The Preserve at Good Hope in Good Hope

The Preserve at Good Hope
Homes for Sale in Good Hope, GA

Community in Good Hope · Walton County · ZIP 30641
Free · No obligation
Talk to a The Preserve at Good Hope Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Michael Peters · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS dataUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, The Preserve at Good Hope Phase Ii in Good Hope, GA has 6 homes for sale, asking from $437,500 to $549,000 (median $470,000). Homes listed or recently sold were built 2017–2026 with 7 new construction.

The Preserve at Good Hope Phase Ii key facts
LocationGood Hope, Walton County, GA · ZIP 30641
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 100%
Amenities listed by sellersCarbon Monoxide Detector(s), None
For sale right now6 active, 0 pending · median asking $470,000 · 36.0 months of supply

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “The Preserve at Good Hope Phase Ii key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/the-preserve-at-good-hope-phase-ii, data as of September 20, 2026.

Last 30 days in The Preserve at Good Hope: 1 closed sale (median $487,500). As of September 3, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · The Preserve at Good Hope Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
36.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
0%
Under contract
Walton: 18% (698 of 3,872)
6 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily

Homes For Sale Right Now in The Preserve at Good Hope

Live MLS inventory for The Preserve at Good Hope. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending The Preserve at Good Hope listings as of 2026-09-03, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in The Preserve At Good Hope Phase Ii Right Now (6)

All 6 active and pending The Preserve At Good Hope Phase Ii listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

  • 208 Squirrel Run · $465,500 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · listed Jun 29, 2026 · listed by Algin Realty, Inc.
  • 448 Rabbit Run · $549,000 · 5 bd / 4 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Solace Realty
  • 226 Good Hope Preserve · $497,500 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Algin Realty, Inc.
  • 209 Squirrel Run · $463,500 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Algin Realty, Inc.
  • 205 Squirrel Run · $437,500 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Algin Realty, Inc.
  • 224 Good Hope Preserve · $474,500 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Algin Realty, Inc.
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

The Preserve at Good Hope Phase II does not have enough active MLS data right now to draw a pricing picture, and there is no amenities package listed against current inventory. That is not unusual for a phased community moving between sections — activity can be thin between builder releases or resale turnover — but it means anyone pricing a purchase or a listing here needs a direct, current pull of comparable activity rather than a general read on Walton County.

For a seller, the practical move is confirming what phase-specific comparables exist before setting an ask, since a phase designation like this one can carry a different lot mix or build vintage than earlier sections of the same community. For a buyer, it means asking the listing agent or builder directly what is included — HOA scope, any shared green space, or planned amenities — rather than assuming the community offers the same package as similarly named developments nearby.

The Preserve at Good Hope Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

The Preserve at Good Hope right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 36.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (6 active and pending listings, 0 closed sales in 12 months).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 23, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

The Preserve at Good Hope Phase II sits in Good Hope, within Walton County, Georgia, as a later section of a phased community; current MLS records for this segment do not list a defined amenities package, so specifics should be confirmed at the listing level.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 8 homes in The Preserve at Good Hope that have changed hands since 2026, built between 2017 and 2026 (median 2025), with a median living area of about 2,733 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buying with flexibility to confirm HOA and amenity details directly with the builder or listing agent before closing.
  • Looking for a Walton County location without needing an established, fully built-out amenity set on day one.
  • Comfortable evaluating a newer phase of a community on its own comparables rather than assuming parity with an earlier phase.

Probably not for

  • Needing a confirmed clubhouse, pool, or recreation amenity locked in before making an offer.
  • Wanting a deep pool of recent comparable sales to benchmark price before negotiating.
  • Preferring a fully established, long-settled community over one still working through phased development.

The market around The Preserve at Good Hope

The Preserve at Good Hope is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 30641, 16 homes are on the market and 6% are under contract — a slower corner of Good Hope.

Across Walton County, 3,174 homes are active and 698 pending (18% under contract).

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not The Preserve at Good Hope specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Walton County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Harmony · Elementary
  • Carver · Middle
  • Monroe Area · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent The Preserve at Good Hope listings and can change; always confirm with the Walton County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any The Preserve at Good Hope address.

If we were buying in The Preserve at Good Hope today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in The Preserve at Good Hope.

Best Buy
Buying into a phased Walton County community where you plan to verify specifics directly rather than rely on a built-out amenities reputation.
Biggest Risk
Limited current MLS data means pricing and amenities need direct confirmation, not assumption.
Sweet Spot
Buyers comfortable doing diligence on HOA scope and phase-specific comparables before committing.
Avoid If
Avoid if you need a confirmed, built amenities package as a condition of purchase without further verification.

What a Phase II Label Actually Tells You

A "Phase II" designation usually signals that a community was platted and built in stages, with this section following an earlier one. That can mean newer construction, a different lot layout, or a builder still finishing out infrastructure — any of which affects resale comparables and how tightly this section should be priced against Phase I or the surrounding Good Hope market.

With no amenities currently identified in MLS data for this phase, buyers should not assume a clubhouse, pool, or shared recreation space exists simply because the community name suggests a larger master-planned footprint. Verifying HOA documents and any recorded amenity easements before writing an offer is the only reliable way to know what is actually included with a home here.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in The Preserve at Good Hope. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with thin current MLS visibility, the value we add is legwork: pulling phase-specific comparables, checking HOA and plat records for what amenities actually exist, and making sure a price or offer is grounded in the real, current state of The Preserve at Good Hope Phase II rather than assumptions carried over from its earlier phase or its name.

The Preserve at Good Hope in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying into a phased Walton County community where you plan to verify specifics directly rather than rely on a built-out amenities reputation.
Biggest advantageA phase II position can mean newer construction within an already-established community footprint.
Biggest riskLimited current MLS data means pricing and amenities need direct confirmation, not assumption.
Sweet spotBuyers comfortable doing diligence on HOA scope and phase-specific comparables before committing.
Avoid ifAvoid if you need a confirmed, built amenities package as a condition of purchase without further verification.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the The Preserve at Good Hope homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in The Preserve at Good Hope.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed The Preserve at Good Hope sales matched to your home.

What is your The Preserve at Good Hope home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in The Preserve at Good Hope, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in The Preserve at Good Hope on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
How much local inventory is already under contract

7% of homes for sale in ZIP 30641 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-23).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Preserve at Good Hope a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, The Preserve at Good Hope leans toward buyers: 36.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for The Preserve at Good Hope?
The best agent for The Preserve at Good Hope is one who actively works Good Hope and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for The Preserve at Good Hope.
How do I find a top Good Hope real estate agent who knows The Preserve at Good Hope?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows The Preserve at Good Hope and the wider Good Hope area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for The Preserve at Good Hope?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your The Preserve at Good Hope purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is The Preserve at Good Hope, and what county is it in?
The Preserve at Good Hope is in Good Hope, Walton County, GA, ZIP 30641.
Buying with flexibility to confirm HOA and amenity details directly with the builder or listing agent before closing.Excellent fit
Looking for a Walton County location without needing an established, fully built-out amenity set on day one.Excellent fit
Comfortable evaluating a newer phase of a community on its own comparables rather than assuming parity with an earlier phase.Excellent fit
Needing a confirmed clubhouse, pool, or recreation amenity locked in before making an offer.Probably not
Wanting a deep pool of recent comparable sales to benchmark price before negotiating.Probably not
Preferring a fully established, long-settled community over one still working through phased development.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 3, 2026)
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2026 (2 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near The Preserve at Good Hope with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

The Preserve At0.0 mi away · 5 for saleDCDeer Creek2.0 mi awayTTTilley Trace2.4 mi away · median $315K, 4 sales/12 moPine Forrest3.2 mi away · 1 for saleWindfield Place3.4 mi away · 1 for saleWPWindfield Place3.5 mi away · 1 for saleTOTwin Oakes4.2 mi away · 2 for sale

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Talk to a Local The Preserve at Good Hope Expert
Call Get Listings