Homes for Sale in Monroe, GA
237 homes are for sale in Monroe, GA as of 2026-10-15, with 20 more under contract. The median list price is $479,900 ($204/sq ft), most homes list between $250K to $950K, and the median listing has been on the market 35 days. That is 231 houses, 0 condos and 5 townhouses. 36 homes came on the market this week and 184 sold in the last 12 months at a median of $445,000.
| Location | Walton County, GA |
|---|---|
| ZIP codes with their own page | 2 |
| For sale right now | 237 active, 20 under contract |
| Asking prices | $479,900 median · $204 per sq ft · most homes $250K–$950K |
| Median days on market (active listings) | 35 |
| Property types for sale | 231 houses, 0 condos, 5 townhouses |
| New listings this week | 36 |
| Homes sold, last 12 months | 184 at a median of $445,000 |
Listing counts and prices as of 2026-10-15; MLS data, refreshed nightly; sold figures are trailing 12 months of closed sales. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Monroe, GA key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/homes-for-sale/monroe-ga/, data as of 2026-10-15.
Newest homes for sale in Monroe
The most recently listed homes in Monroe, newest first, with photos. Each card opens the full listing with every photo, the community’s sales history and a tour request. Homes marked New listed in the last seven days.
Monroe homes for sale by price
Every active listing in Monroe grouped by price, with the newest listings in each band. The median is $479,900; the busiest band is $500K – $750K.
Under $200K: 9 homes
- $160,000 · 3 bd / 1 ba / 1,204 sq ft · 533 Lawrence Street (Monroe Cotton Mills)
- $196,000 · 1 bd / 1 ba / 973 sq ft · 120 Norris Street (Monroe Cotton Mills)
- $174,990 · 4 bd / 3 ba · 944 Old Mill Point #A (Walton'S Mill Village)
- $174,990 · 4 bd / 3 ba · 941 Old Mill Point #B (Walton'S Mill Village)
$200K – $300K: 33 homes
- $268,500 · 2 bd / 1.5 ba / 1,080 sq ft · 2569 Wildwood Way
- $295,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,658 sq ft · 2165 Brushcreek Court (Brush Creek)
- $260,000 · 3 bd / 1 ba / 816 sq ft · 210 Douglas Street
- $232,500 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,100 sq ft · 521 Green Street
$300K – $400K: 54 homes
- $309,990 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 1,680 sq ft · 315 Ash Street
- $340,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,564 sq ft · 4100 Jewel Ridge
- $348,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · 2205 Maris Way (Atha Woods)
- $385,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,850 sq ft · 1038 Orchard Circle
$400K – $500K: 31 homes
- $430,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 2,163 sq ft · 926 Harvest Lane
- $465,000 · 7 bd / 4 ba / 3,910 sq ft · 1540 Hunters Hollow (Hunters Hollow)
- $479,900 · 5 bd / 4 ba / 2,323 sq ft · 1200 Chapman Grove Lane
- $409,000 · 2 bd / 2 ba / 1,686 sq ft · 945 High Shoal Drive (Grand Haven at Alcovy Mountain)
$500K – $750K: 67 homes
- $550,000 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,904 sq ft · 2429 St Martin Way (St Martin Estates)
- $619,900 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,752 sq ft · 720 Youth Jersey Road
- $650,000 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba / 4,337 sq ft · 507 E Church Street (Alcovy Place)
- $735,000 · 3 bd / 3 ba / 1,666 sq ft · 1840 Double Springs Church Road
$750K – $1M: 21 homes
- $815,000 · 5 bd / 5.5 ba / 4,108 sq ft · 299 Claiborne Way (Downs at Ammons Bridge)
- $794,900 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba / 4,215 sq ft · 558 Sterling Water Drive
- $850,000 · 4 bd / 4 ba / 3,116 sq ft · 2128 Stonegate Way (Stonegate at Bold Springs)
- $939,000 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba / 5,602 sq ft · 1058 Snip Dillard Road
$1M and up: 22 homes
- $1.16M · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1085 Pannell Road
- $1.20M · 4 bd / 5.5 ba / 4,200 sq ft · 3714 Double Springs Road
- $3.20M · 3 bd / 3.5 ba · 1334 Criswell Road
- $7.80M · 11 bd / 14.5 ba / 26,658 sq ft · 3084 George Williams Road
Every home for sale in Monroe right now (237)
All 237 active Monroe listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- $7.80M · 11 bd / 14.5 ba / 26,658 sq ft · 3084 George Williams Road
- $3.20M · 3 bd / 3.5 ba · 1334 Criswell Road
- $1.20M · 4 bd / 5.5 ba / 4,200 sq ft · 3714 Double Springs Road
- $1.16M · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1085 Pannell Road
- $735,000 · 3 bd / 3 ba / 1,666 sq ft · 1840 Double Springs Church Road
- $650,000 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba / 4,337 sq ft · 507 E Church Street (Alcovy Place)
- $619,900 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,752 sq ft · 720 Youth Jersey Road
- $550,000 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,904 sq ft · 2429 St Martin Way (St Martin Estates)
- $479,900 · 5 bd / 4 ba / 2,323 sq ft · 1200 Chapman Grove Lane
- $465,000 · 7 bd / 4 ba / 3,910 sq ft · 1540 Hunters Hollow (Hunters Hollow)
- $430,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 2,163 sq ft · 926 Harvest Lane
- $295,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,658 sq ft · 2165 Brushcreek Court (Brush Creek)
- $268,500 · 2 bd / 1.5 ba / 1,080 sq ft · 2569 Wildwood Way
- $1.10M · 6 bd / 6.5 ba / 4,953 sq ft · 7128 Highway 81
- $815,000 · 5 bd / 5.5 ba / 4,108 sq ft · 299 Claiborne Way (Downs at Ammons Bridge)
- $634,900 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,600 sq ft · 2309 Monroe Jersey Road
- $475,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,232 sq ft · 1433 Palmer Drive (Palmer Place)
- $418,500 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 2,445 sq ft · 921 Stone Creek Court (Oaks at Millcreek)
- $409,000 · 2 bd / 2 ba / 1,686 sq ft · 945 High Shoal Drive (Grand Haven at Alcovy Mountain)
- $309,990 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 1,680 sq ft · 315 Ash Street
- $260,000 · 3 bd / 1 ba / 816 sq ft · 210 Douglas Street
- $160,000 · 3 bd / 1 ba / 1,204 sq ft · 533 Lawrence Street (Monroe Cotton Mills)
- $1.30M · 4 bd / 6 ba / 7,448 sq ft · 536 St Ives Walk
- $1.05M · 5 bd / 4.5 ba / 4,500 sq ft · 931 Stewart Road
- $599,900 · 2 bd / 1 ba / 832 sq ft · 1615 Highway 138
- $196,000 · 1 bd / 1 ba / 973 sq ft · 120 Norris Street (Monroe Cotton Mills)
- $400,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,119 sq ft · 1321 Hillside Road (River Bluff)
- $340,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,564 sq ft · 4100 Jewel Ridge
- $595,000 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 2017 Seclusion Trail (Bradley Gin)
- $479,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,548 sq ft · 631 Edmondson Road
- $179,990 · 4 bd / 3 ba · 944 Old Mill Point #B (Walton'S Mill Village)
- $174,990 · 4 bd / 3 ba · 944 Old Mill Point #A (Walton'S Mill Village)
- $174,990 · 4 bd / 3 ba · 941 Old Mill Point #B (Walton'S Mill Village)
- $555,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,538 sq ft · 2321 Margaux Court
- $529,900 · 3 bd / 3.5 ba / 3,480 sq ft · 251 Providence Club Drive (Providence Club)
- $348,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · 2205 Maris Way (Atha Woods)
- $385,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,850 sq ft · 1038 Orchard Circle
- $745,000 · 3 bd / 3 ba / 2,217 sq ft · 2670 Ho Hum Hollow Road
- $674,900 · 6 bd / 3.5 ba / 4,400 sq ft · 3741 Apalachee Ridge (Apalachee Ridge)
- $499,000 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,515 sq ft · 8521 Parkview Court (Providence Club)
- $232,500 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,100 sq ft · 521 Green Street
- $469,900 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,182 sq ft · 1049 Monticello Drive (Jefferson Plantation)
- $1.30M · 2 bd / 2 ba / 1,300 sq ft · 1740 Gratis Road
- $1.14M · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 3,451 sq ft · 1953 Barton Bridge Road
- $1.01M · 5 bd / 4 ba / 4,219 sq ft · 426 Stock Gap Road
- $939,000 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba / 5,602 sq ft · 1058 Snip Dillard Road
- $850,000 · 4 bd / 4 ba / 3,116 sq ft · 2128 Stonegate Way (Stonegate at Bold Springs)
- $794,900 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba / 4,215 sq ft · 558 Sterling Water Drive
- $745,000 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba · 719 Clubside Drive (Clubside Estates)
- $699,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,089 sq ft · 900 John W Breedlove Road
- $659,000 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba / 3,876 sq ft · 461 Providence Club Drive (Providence Club)
- $650,000 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 3,817 sq ft · 884 Fairway Drive
- $649,900 · 4 bd / 2 ba / 2,637 sq ft · 1400 Giles Road
- $600,000 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 941 Providence Lane (The Providence Club)
- $599,999 · 5 bd / 4 ba / 3,515 sq ft · 2113 Hope Lane (River Green Estate)
- $599,000 · 5 bd / 4 ba / 3,820 sq ft · 2445 Waterside Drive (Fields at Alcovy Mountain)
- $575,000 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 4,595 sq ft · 1131 Overlook Lane (Providence Club)
- $560,000 · 4 bd / 4.5 ba / 2,487 sq ft · 1543 Thompson Mill Road (Prepared Watson-Fain Estates)
- $550,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,682 sq ft · 2845 Hearn Road
- $544,985 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,215 sq ft · 2341 Bold Springs Road
- $499,900 · 4 bd / 2 ba / 2,683 sq ft · 1230 Morgans Run (Morgans Crossing)
- $450,000 · 5 bd / 4 ba / 3,738 sq ft · 134 E 5th Street
- $429,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 2,082 sq ft · 227 E Marable Street
- $389,900 · 3 bd / 3 ba / 2,106 sq ft · 1703 Jeremy Drive (Manning Falls)
- $389,000 · 4 bd / 2 ba / 2,488 sq ft · 2631 Whitney Road
- $380,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,249 sq ft · 722 Woody Drive (Meadows Farm)
- $379,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,242 sq ft · 501 Harris Street
- $375,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1994 Atha Woods Drive
- $369,900 · 4 bd / 2 ba / 1,892 sq ft · 1924 Mountain Creek Church Road (Mountain Creek Estates)
- $365,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,815 sq ft · 1138 John Deere Road
- $345,000 · 2 bd / 2 ba / 1,471 sq ft · 1028 S Madison Avenue (Saddle Ridge Farms)
- $345,000 · 4 bd / 2 ba / 1,899 sq ft · 249 Clearwater Drive
- $325,000 · 3 bd / 1 ba / 1,098 sq ft · 1013 S Madison Avenue
- $320,000 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 1,796 sq ft · 579 Meadows Farm Drive (Meadows Farm)
- $319,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,298 sq ft · 1235 S Madison Avenue
- $299,000 · 3 bd / 1 ba / 1,289 sq ft · 404 Walker Drive
- $265,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,603 sq ft · 527 Walton Road
- $250,000 · 2 bd / 2 ba / 976 sq ft · 313 Walker Drive
- $240,000 · 2 bd / 1.5 ba / 888 sq ft · 702 Roosevelt Street (Westin Oaks)
- $235,000 · 2 bd / 1 ba / 902 sq ft · 411 Ash Street (Monroe)
- $219,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,034 sq ft · 118 Perry Street
- $599,900 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,716 sq ft · 810 Legends Drive (Legends)
- $359,900 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 1,798 sq ft · 117 Oak Ridge
- $329,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1231 Cumberland Trail (Mountain Creek)
- $162,000 · 2 bd / 1 ba / 776 sq ft · 1040 Laboon Road
- $569,900 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,848 sq ft · 936 Clubside Drive (Clubside Estates)
- $235,000 · 3 bd / 3 ba / 1,248 sq ft · 309 Glen Iris Drive
- $895,000 · 3 bd / 3 ba / 4,708 sq ft · 436 James Powers Road
- $799,900 · 6 bd / 5 ba / 4,619 sq ft · 2529 Shockley Springs Drive (Shockley Springs)
- $577,000 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 2013 Seclusion Trail (Bradley Gin)
- $589,999 · 3 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,400 sq ft · 3279 Tommy Dillard Road
- $425,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 2,014 sq ft · 2581 Clarence Odum Road
- $325,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,002 sq ft · 572 Bryson Trail (Tilley Trace)
- $175,000 · 3 bd / 1 ba / 1,176 sq ft · 1780 Monroe Jersey Road
- $649,900 · 6 bd / 5.5 ba / 3,420 sq ft · 2811 Ike Stone Road
- $1.10M · 5 bd / 4.5 ba / 5,764 sq ft · 1011 Highgrove Drive
- $484,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,627 sq ft · 2383 Highway 11
- $315,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,742 sq ft · 402 Woodland Road
- $1.12M · 6 bd / 5 ba / 4,731 sq ft · 417 Fox Valley Drive
- $639,000 · 5 bd / 5.5 ba / 3,600 sq ft · 1269 Highway 138
- $373,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,828 sq ft · 2050 Windfield Drive (Windfield Place-Iv)
- $614,900 · 5 bd / 3.5 ba / 3,150 sq ft · 339 Flat Creek Drive
- $625,000 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 4,104 sq ft · 880 Providence Club Drive (Providence Club)
- $525,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,311 sq ft · 913 Ashland Falls Drive (Ashland Falls)
- $1.15M · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 3,351 sq ft · 3632 Stock Road
- $589,999 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,724 sq ft · 1515 Gratis Road
- $460,000 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,141 sq ft · 2011 Windfield Drive (Windfield Place)
- $625,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,883 sq ft · 839 Legends Drive (Legends)
- $479,900 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,250 sq ft · 2304 Margaux Court
- $475,000 · 4 bd / 2 ba / 2,001 sq ft · 358 Roscoe Davis Road
- $509,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,670 sq ft · 931 SW Providence Lane (Providence Club)
- $379,000 · 3 bd / 3 ba / 3,056 sq ft · 209 Clearwater Drive (Clearwater Estates)
- $265,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,638 sq ft · 313 Glen Iris Drive
- $629,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,642 sq ft · 452 452 Mount Vernon Road
- $350,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,284 sq ft · 1605 Highway 138
- $329,900 · 3 bd / 1 ba / 1,461 sq ft · 2781 Ike Stone Road
- $398,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,032 sq ft · 3430 Briscoe Drive (Stewart Manor)
- $729,000 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,112 sq ft · 2005 Troy Smith Road
- $649,900 · 6 bd / 5.5 ba / 4,883 sq ft · 534 Sterling Water Drive
- $549,900 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,398 sq ft · 1516 Maddox Lane (The Preserve at Maddox Farms)
- $409,900 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,081 sq ft · 1912 Hymer Court (Preserve at Maddox Farms)
- $239,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,050 sq ft · 701 Kendall Court
- $267,500 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,500 sq ft · 830 Cattle Barn Road (Cattle Barn Farms)
- $594,900 · 3 bd / 4 ba / 3,042 sq ft · 1330 Monroe Drive (Lake Monroe Landing)
- $335,000 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 1,921 sq ft · 575 Meadows Farm Drive (Meadows Farm)
- $843,900 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 4,016 sq ft · 1715 Ammons Bridge Road
- $359,900 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 424 Southern Hills Drive
- $323,000 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 1,827 sq ft · 1784 Deer Court
- $309,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,650 sq ft · 313 Wall
- $1.10M · 5 bd / 4.5 ba / 4,369 sq ft · 416 St Ives Walk
- $399,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,657 sq ft · 2651 Bearden Boulevard (Bearden Estates)
- $389,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,939 sq ft · 842 Twin Oaks Drive (Twin Oakes)
- $342,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,577 sq ft · 1505 Nunnally Way (Nunnally Forest)
- $875,000 · 7 bd / 6.5 ba / 6,240 sq ft · 365 Nunnally Farm Road
- $799,495 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,680 sq ft · 4545 Twin lakes Drive (Bold Spgs 6 & 7)
- $1.70M · 5 bd / 4.5 ba · 1092 Stewart Road
- $415,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 2,491 sq ft · 1548 Ridgewood Court (Alcovy Estates)
- $305,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,185 sq ft · 661 Michael Circle
- $729,900 · 4 bd / 4.5 ba / 3,148 sq ft · 807 Clubside Court (Clubside Estates)
- $614,900 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 3,408 sq ft · 3145 George Williams Road
- $150,000 · 2 bd / 2 ba / 1,304 sq ft · 1944 Mountain Creek Church Road
- $549,900 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 3575 Bold Springs Road
- $229,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,412 sq ft · 1214 S Broad Street (Walker Suburban)
- $650,000 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,556 sq ft · 2305 Hawthorne Trace
- $539,900 · 4 bd / 3 ba / 3,053 sq ft · 1980 Cedar Bluff Road (Cedar Bluff)
- $234,900 · 2 bd / 2 ba / 996 sq ft · 303 Glen Iris Drive
- $375,000 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,063 sq ft · 352 Davis Street (Madison Davis)
- $369,900 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba / 1,783 sq ft · 316 Milledge Avenue (Overlook at Monroe)
- $275,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba / 1,432 sq ft · 1338 Armstead Circle (Mountain View Estate)
- $759,900 · 5 bd / 4.5 ba / 6,294 sq ft · 1223 Savannah Lane (Savannah Heights)
Showing the newest 150 of 237; the price bands above and the map cover the rest.
Homes for sale in Monroe by ZIP code
Where the inventory is: active listings and the median asking price by ZIP. ZIPs link to their housing scorecard.
Monroe communities with the most homes for sale
The Monroe neighborhoods and subdivisions with active listings, the median asking price in each, and what homes there actually sold for over the last 12 months. Community names open the community guide with live inventory, sales history, HOA and schools.
| Community | For sale | Median list | Median sold (12 mo) | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence Club | 7 | $575,000 | — | — |
| Morgans Crossing | 5 | $475,000 | — | — |
| Stonegate at Bold Springs | 4 | $845,394 | — | — |
| Bradley Gin | 4 | $543,495 | — | — |
| Clubside Estates | 4 | $649,900 | — | — |
| Monroe Cotton Mills | 3 | $196,000 | — | — |
| Meadows Farm | 3 | $335,000 | — | — |
| Legends | 2 | $612,450 | — | — |
| Nunnally Forest | 2 | $335,250 | — | — |
| St Martin Estates | 2 | $605,000 | — | — |
| Stonecreek | 2 | $345,000 | — | — |
| Holiday Park | 2 | $290,000 | — | — |
| Dutch Crossing | 2 | $361,900 | — | — |
| Gatewood-I | 1 | $295,000 | — | — |
| Grand Haven at Alcovy Mountain | 1 | $409,000 | — | — |
| Hunters Hollow | 1 | $465,000 | — | — |
| J M Smith | 1 | $224,900 | — | — |
| James Powers | 1 | $1.09M | — | — |
| Jefferson Plantation | 1 | $469,900 | — | — |
| Manning Falls | 1 | $389,900 | — | — |
| Meadow Wood Estates | 1 | $675,000 | — | — |
| Mill Wood-Li | 1 | $290,000 | — | — |
| Monroe | 1 | $235,000 | — | — |
| Monroe Area | 1 | $219,000 | — | — |
| Mountain Creek Estates | 1 | $369,900 | — | — |
| Mountain Creek | 1 | $329,000 | — | — |
| Oaks at Millcreek | 1 | $418,500 | — | — |
| Overlook at Monroe | 1 | $369,900 | — | — |
| Palmer Place | 1 | $475,000 | — | — |
| Prepared Watson-Fain Estates | 1 | $560,000 | — | — |
What is for sale in Monroe: property types
- Single-family houses: 231
- Townhouses: 5
- Manufactured homes: 1
Another 4 listings in Monroe are land, commercial or other non-residential property and are not counted above.
The Monroe real estate market right now
Over the last 12 months 184 homes sold in Monroe at a median of $445,000 (+2.4% year over year), $174 per square foot. Sellers received 96% of list price and homes took a median 62 days to go under contract. With 237 homes for sale against that sales pace, months of supply is 15.5, a buyer’s market by the six-month rule. New construction was 23% of sales.
Monroe supply by price band
| Price band | Active | Sold, 12 mo | Months of supply | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 6 | 32 | 2.2 | 74 |
| $300K–$500K | 48 | 101 | 5.7 | 52 |
| $500K–$750K | 14 | 43 | 3.9 | 62 |
| $750K+ | 8 | 8 | None | 101 |
Monroe home prices by year
Median sold price, closed sales, days on market and sale-to-list ratio by year, from Momentum’s MLS record.
| Year | Median sold price | Homes sold | Days on market | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $418,659 | 200 | 60 | 96% |
| 2025 | $386,860 | 219 | 63 | 96% |
| 2026 | $423,832 | 225 | 62 | 96% |
What a home in Monroe costs to own
Take the median $479,900 listing with 20% down at today’s 7.40% 30-year rate: principal and interest run about $2,658/month. Georgia taxes 40% of value: at Walton County’s typical unincorporated millage of 28.24, property tax runs near $5,365/year after the standard homestead exemption; inside city limits add the city millage. All in, plan on roughly $3,105/month plus insurance and any HOA.
Explore Monroe
- All homes for sale in Walton County, GA
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Monroe
- Homes under $300K in Monroe
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Monroe
- Monroe golf course homes for sale
- Gated communities in Monroe
- Luxury homes for sale in Monroe
- New listings this week in Monroe
- Price reductions this week in Monroe
- What $500K buys in Walton County
- Monroe market intelligence: prices, supply and trends
- Monroe ZIP codes: every ZIP, map and home prices
- Moving to Monroe: the data guide
- New construction homes in Monroe
- Best neighborhoods in Monroe
- Walton County property tax guide
- First-time home buyer guide for Georgia
- Search every Monroe community
- Best places to live in Georgia: every city ranked by the numbers
- All Georgia cities and counties
Homes for sale near Monroe
- Homes for sale in Social Circle, GA — 39 listings
- Homes for sale in Good Hope, GA — 9 listings
Recently off market in Monroe
Homes in Monroe that left the market most recently, with their last list price and a public-record page for each address. Off-market pages keep the community, tax and sales-history context after a listing closes or expires.
- 943 Clubside Drive · last listed $580,000 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 906 Stow Lane · last listed $381,524 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 739 Wheel House Lane #A · last listed $199,000 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 629 Fleeting Court · last listed $670,000 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 449 Tate Street · last listed $336,404 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 349 Tate Street · last listed $334,925 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 343 Tate Street · last listed $335,205 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 337 Tate Street · last listed $332,505 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 331 Tate Street · last listed $333,705 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 313 Tate Street · last listed $338,345 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 3050 Mill Circle · last listed $319,900 · off market Oct 14, 2026
- 1805 Stephens Court · last listed $595,000 · off market Oct 14, 2026
Common questions
How many homes are for sale in Monroe, GA?
What is the median home price in Monroe?
How long do homes take to sell in Monroe?
What does a $479,900 home in Monroe cost per month?
Which Monroe neighborhoods have the most homes for sale?
How do I see a home for sale in Monroe?
Where is Monroe, GA, and what county is it in?
What ZIP codes are in Monroe, GA?
How many houses are for sale in Monroe, GA?
How do I buy a house in Monroe, GA?
Listings, counts and prices are from Momentum Realty’s MLS record of active residential listings in Monroe as of 2026-10-15 and refresh as homes list and sell. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS(s) named above; listings held by brokerages other than Momentum Realty are marked with the listing brokerage’s name. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Estimates are not guarantees. Equal Housing Opportunity.
More communities in Monroe
Belmont · Brushcreek · Grapevine Estates · Meadowood · Pine View Estates · Shadow Wood · Squirrell Hollow
























