WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK in WESLEY CHAPEL

WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK
Homes for Sale in WESLEY CHAPEL, FL

Community in WESLEY CHAPEL · Pasco County · ZIP 33545
717 homesBuilt 2021–2024
Free · No obligation
Talk to a WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data3 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
Ownership and context
64%
Owner-occupied · WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK
467 of 735 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
36%
Non-owner-occupied · WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK
incl. 4% trust or LLC-held · 7% out-of-state
7%
Cash buyers · WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK
8 of 121 sales, 12 mo ending June 2025
717
Homes in the community
plus 18 vacant residential lots · 735 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 3 years of records
Est. 2021
Community established
homes built 2021-2024, median 2024 (FL DOR 2025)
1
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 2 in 2025
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Westgate At Avalon Park is a young community by any measure - the homes were built between 2021 and 2024, with a median year built of 2024, which means most of the housing stock has never changed hands. That newness is the story here more than any single amenity or floor plan: buyers are largely paying for recent construction and a median living area around 2,322 square feet, not for a resale history or a long track record of appreciation.

There is no current MLS activity to report on active listings or recent closings in this snapshot, so we can't speak to pricing momentum or days-on-market trends right now. What we can say is that just under two-thirds of homes here are homesteaded, which points to a base of owner-occupants rather than a heavy investor or short-term rental presence. For a buyer or seller, that matters more for stability of the neighborhood's housing stock than for any prediction about value.

Best for

  • Buyers prioritizing a recently built home with minimal deferred maintenance
  • Buyers targeting a home in the roughly 2,300-square-foot range
  • Buyers comfortable making a decision without a deep pool of recent comparable sales

Probably not for

  • Buyers who need confirmed clubhouse, pool, or recreational amenities before writing an offer
  • Buyers who want an older, more established resale market with a long closing history to reference
  • Buyers seeking a wide range of home sizes or architectural styles within one community

The market around WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK

WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK is a small community — 4 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2026 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

In ZIP 33545, 386 homes are on the market and 23% are under contract — a steady corner of WESLEY CHAPEL.

Across Pasco County, 4,384 homes are active and 1,350 pending (24% under contract).

The housing mix here is 66% single family residence, 34% townhouse.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Housing distress & ownership in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK, WESLEY CHAPEL

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
4.55%
1 of 22 listings · short sale 1

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Schools

In short
  • Pasco County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Pasco County Schools (verify by address) · Public
  • Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high · By address

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK listings and can change; always confirm with Pasco County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK address.

If we were buying in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a newly built home without shopping a pre-construction contract.
Biggest Risk
With no active listings or closings in the current snapshot, there is no live pricing signal to lean on right now.
Sweet Spot
A move-in-ready home in the 2,300-square-foot range, built within the last several years.
Avoid If
You're looking for established amenities you can confirm today - this data doesn't identify any yet.

A Newly Built Footprint

The construction window of 2021 to 2024 tells you most of what you need to know about the physical product in this community: homes are recent builds, largely free of the deferred-maintenance questions that come with older housing stock. A median living area of 2,322 square feet suggests a mainstream family-size floor plan rather than starter cottages or oversized estates - this is a community built around a fairly consistent home size, not a wide range of product types.

No community amenities were identified from current MLS listings, which doesn't mean none exist, but it does mean we can't confirm clubhouse, pool, or recreational infrastructure from the data available. Buyers who care about amenity-driven living should verify directly with the HOA or developer rather than assume based on the community's newer vintage. The homestead share of 63.5% is worth noting for anyone evaluating the neighborhood's occupancy pattern - it points toward a community of owner-occupied housing rather than one dominated by rental turnover.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community this new, with no current MLS listings or closings to benchmark against, the real work is in tracking down comparable data as it emerges and understanding how a recent build's condition and finish level affect its position in the market. We follow Westgate At Avalon Park closely enough to flag when activity picks up, and we help buyers verify amenity and HOA details that aren't yet reflected in the public listing data.

WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a newly built home without shopping a pre-construction contract.
Biggest advantageNearly the entire community was built within the same recent window, so home age and condition are consistent from one listing to the next.
Biggest riskWith no active listings or closings in the current snapshot, there is no live pricing signal to lean on right now.
Sweet spotA move-in-ready home in the 2,300-square-foot range, built within the last several years.
Avoid ifYou're looking for established amenities you can confirm today - this data doesn't identify any yet.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA - confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK sales matched to your home.

What is your WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

The real cost & risk here

Before the list price, the Florida math the portals skip. These are Pasco County typicals — your exact home, flood zone, and insurance quote will vary, so verify each before you offer.

$1,989/mo
Pasco County typical true cost to own
$138/mo
Pasco County typical home insurance
Has a CDD
Bond assessment on top of taxes

County typicals from Momentum’s Florida housing data (Zillow & Realtor.com aggregates, Census, FRED), updated monthly; insurance modeled. Flood zone is property-specific — always confirm via FEMA.

Westgate at Avalon Park Market Scorecard

Thin data

Westgate at Avalon Park is currently a thin data market. Limited supply, a median asking price of n/a.

n/a
Months supply
n/a
Median list
n/a
Median sold
n/a
Per sqft
n/a
Days on mkt
0/0/0
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 717 homes plus 18 vacant residential lots in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK (public records).
What share of WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK is owner-occupied?
64% of WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK built?
Homes in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK were built between 2021 and 2024, with a median year built of 2024.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK?
Cash buyers took 7% of WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK sales in the 12 months ending June 2025 (8 of 121 closings, Stellar MLS).
What schools serve WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK?
WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK is served by Pasco County Public Schools, typically Pasco County Schools (verify by address) and Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high. Confirm the exact zoning by address with the district.
Who is the best real estate agent for WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK?
The best agent for WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK is one who actively works WESLEY CHAPEL and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK.
How do I find a top WESLEY CHAPEL real estate agent who knows WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK and the wider WESLEY CHAPEL area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers prioritizing a recently built home with minimal deferred maintenanceExcellent fit
Buyers targeting a home in the roughly 2,300-square-foot rangeExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable making a decision without a deep pool of recent comparable salesExcellent fit
Buyers who need confirmed clubhouse, pool, or recreational amenities before writing an offerProbably not
Buyers who want an older, more established resale market with a long closing history to referenceProbably not
Buyers seeking a wide range of home sizes or architectural styles within one communityProbably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Windermere EstatesWESLEY CHAPEL, FL · 0.1 miPersimmon PlaceWESLEY CHAPEL, FL · 0.4 miThe Ridge At Wiregrass RanchWESLEY CHAPEL, FL · 0.4 miDove Run Wesley ChapelWESLEY CHAPEL, FL · 0.7 miArbors Wiregrass RanchWESLEY CHAPEL, FL · 0.9 miQuail Woods Wesley ChapelWESLEY CHAPEL, FL · 1.0 miSanta Fe At WestbrookeWESLEY CHAPEL, FL · 1.1 miArbors Wiregrass Ranch Wesley ChapelWESLEY CHAPEL, FL · 1.1 mi

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsStellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: June 24, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (16 streets, ZIP 33545))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Schools2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (290 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More Wesley Chapel & Tampa North / Pasco County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Tampa North / Pasco County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Buying or selling in Westgate at Avalon Park? Find the best agent in Wesley Chapel · Find the best agent in Pasco County · Get a cash offer.

Thinking of selling in WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK? See the Pasco County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local WESTGATE AT AVALON PARK Expert
Call Get Listings