Ellijay, GA Price Reductions
A price reduction is the clearest signal a seller sends: the first number did not work. This tracker lists every Ellijay listing that lowered its asking price, updated nightly from the live MLS record — the old price, the new price, the size of the cut and how long the home has been on the market — so buyers can see where sellers are moving and sellers can see what their competition just did.
37 homes for sale in Ellijay, GA cut their asking price in the last 7 days and 115 in the last 30, out of 394 active listings (26% reduced at least once this month). The median reduction is 2.8% ($15,000). The largest cut this week was $195,100 on 4218 Roy Road in Lola Mealer Estates ($1,995,000 → $1,799,900).
Latest price reductions in Ellijay
| Listing | Community | Was | Now | Cut | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3184 Saint Andrews Way Oct 31 · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 5,560 sf | Georgian Highlands | $730,000 | $650,000 | −11.0% | 78 |
| 606 Johntown Road Oct 31 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,452 sf | — | $1,050,000 | $999,000 | −4.9% | 63 |
| 124 Wilderness Way Oct 31 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 7,951 sf | The Hemlocks | $1,950,000 | $1,900,000 | −2.6% | 223 |
| 185 37Th Street Oct 31 · 1 bd · 1 ba | Coosawattee River Resort | $99,999 | $80,000 | −20.0% | 49 |
| 468 Homer Wright Road Oct 31 · 4 bd · 3 ba | — | $615,000 | $599,000 | −2.6% | 39 |
| 331 Rocky Hollow Road Oct 31 · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,506 sf | — | $515,000 | $499,900 | −2.9% | 22 |
| 65 Lucille Avenue Oct 31 · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,053 sf | — | $225,000 | $215,000 | −4.4% | 35 |
| 469 North Lake Drive Oct 31 · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,494 sf | Walnut Mountain | $775,000 | $770,000 | −0.6% | 1 |
| 970 Mountain Oak Road Oct 31 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba | Walnut Mountain | $1,049,000 | $1,044,900 | −0.4% | 49 |
| 4218 Roy Road Oct 29 · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,836 sf | Lola Mealer Estates | $1,995,000 | $1,799,900 | −9.8% | 114 |
| 380 Utana Bluffs Trail Oct 29 · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 sf | Utana Bluffs | $1,300,000 | $1,150,000 | −11.5% | 21 |
| 60 Weeks Lane Oct 29 · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,500 sf | Weeks Crossing | $1,064,000 | $992,500 | −6.7% | 39 |
| 207 Utana Bluffs Trail Oct 29 · 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,702 sf | Utana Bluffs | $1,449,000 | $1,399,000 | −3.5% | 8 |
| 970 Mountain Oak Road Oct 29 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba | Walnut Mountain | $1,085,500 | $1,049,000 | −3.4% | 49 |
| 1054 Lakeland Drive Oct 29 · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,920 sf | Lakeland Estates | $615,000 | $584,250 | −5.0% | 349 |
| 2086 Burnt Mountain Road Oct 29 · 7 bd · 5.5 ba | — | $1,479,000 | $1,449,000 | −2.0% | 111 |
| 120 Shenendoa Drive Oct 29 · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,356 sf | Buckhorn Estates | $350,000 | $325,000 | −7.1% | 93 |
| 63 Wall Street Oct 29 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,349 sf | — | $624,900 | $599,900 | −4.0% | 18 |
| 408 Sumner Lane Oct 29 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 5,214 sf | — | $899,000 | $875,000 | −2.7% | 105 |
| 1466 Newport Drive Oct 29 · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,714 sf | Eagle Mountain | $489,000 | $465,000 | −4.9% | 28 |
| 268 Mission Hill Road Oct 29 · 5 bd · 3 ba · 1,920 sf | — | $599,900 | $579,900 | −3.3% | 39 |
| 110 Hickory Hills Road Oct 29 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 sf | Roundtop Mountain Acres | $414,977 | $399,900 | −3.6% | 65 |
| 363 Pinnacle Drive Oct 29 · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 5,595 sf | High River | $1,294,999 | $1,279,999 | −1.2% | 120 |
| 484 Rockwater Road Oct 29 · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,702 sf | Versal Jones Rockwater | $565,000 | $550,000 | −2.7% | 85 |
| 22 Noel Lane Oct 29 · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 sf | Coosawattee | $509,900 | $499,000 | −2.1% | 66 |
| 31 Nahunta Court Oct 29 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,738 sf | Buckhorn Estates | $599,000 | $589,000 | −1.7% | 57 |
| 255 Back Pine Way Oct 29 · 2 bd · 1 ba · 768 sf | — | $275,000 | $265,000 | −3.6% | 21 |
| 361 Rising Star Road Oct 29 · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,848 sf | Twiggs | $588,330 | $578,330 | −1.7% | 170 |
| 15 Padget Lane Oct 29 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,904 sf | Coosawattee | $419,000 | $409,000 | −2.4% | 20 |
| 289 Cypress Circle #673R Oct 29 · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,376 sf | Coosawattee | $525,000 | $515,000 | −1.9% | 57 |
| 9121 Roy Road Oct 29 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,894 sf | — | $499,777 | $489,900 | −2.0% | 160 |
| 1503 Garnet Drive Oct 29 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,237 sf | Coosawattee | $699,000 | $689,900 | −1.3% | 38 |
| 34 Garrett Drive Oct 29 · 2 bd · 1 ba · 864 sf | — | $398,000 | $389,900 | −2.0% | 564 |
| 784 Beaver Lake Drive ## 5146 Oct 29 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 960 sf | Beaver Lake | $245,000 | $239,000 | −2.4% | 87 |
| 0 Nocona Trail Oct 29 · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,740 sf | — | $284,000 | $279,000 | −1.8% | 105 |
| 129 Monticello Drive Oct 29 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,531 sf | Coosawattee River Resort | $598,000 | $595,000 | −0.5% | 214 |
| 345 Banner Circle Oct 29 · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,655 sf | Miller Rock | $93,000 | $92,000 | −1.1% | 25 |
| 1205 Newport Drive Oct 24 · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,184 sf | Coosawattee | $349,900 | $345,000 | −1.4% | 22 |
| 88 Pauls Lane Oct 23 · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,372 sf | — | $949,777 | $850,000 | −10.5% | 159 |
| 333 Orchard Loop Road Oct 23 · 4 bd · 2 ba · 3,392 sf | — | $545,900 | $499,900 | −8.4% | 30 |
| 124 Wilderness Way Oct 23 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 7,951 sf | The Hemlocks | $1,995,000 | $1,950,000 | −2.3% | 223 |
| 4126 Zion Hill Road Oct 23 · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,154 sf | — | $474,900 | $429,900 | −9.5% | 55 |
| 255 Clear Creek Preserve Way Oct 23 · 4 bd · 4 ba | — | $985,000 | $960,000 | −2.5% | 57 |
| 110 Novena Court Oct 23 · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,710 sf | Eagle Mountain | $524,900 | $499,900 | −4.8% | 71 |
| 509 Ponderosa Road Oct 23 · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,964 sf | — | $574,900 | $550,000 | −4.3% | 39 |
| 96 Clubhouse Court Oct 23 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,218 sf | Walnut Mountain | $300,000 | $289,900 | −3.4% | 32 |
| 230 September Lane Oct 23 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,090 sf | — | $405,000 | $395,000 | −2.5% | 23 |
| 4956 Burnt Mountain Road Oct 23 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,819 sf | — | $550,000 | $540,000 | −1.8% | 29 |
| 747 Matrix Lane #842 Oct 23 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,016 sf | Coosawattee | $499,900 | $494,900 | −1.0% | 45 |
| 286 Frances Drive Oct 23 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,278 sf | Anderson Farms | $649,900 | $649,000 | −0.1% | 154 |
| 345 Banner Circle Oct 23 · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,655 sf | Miller Rock | $93,500 | $93,000 | −0.5% | 25 |
| 336 Frances Drive Oct 23 · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,325 sf | Anderson Farms | $950,000 | $949,900 | −0.0% | 79 |
| 45 K D Lane Oct 20 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,240 sf | — | $489,000 | $449,444 | −8.1% | 132 |
| 95 Scenic Way Oct 20 · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,576 sf | Coosawattee River Resort | $675,000 | $665,000 | −1.5% | 155 |
| 158 Bamby Lane Oct 20 · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 sf | Coosawattee | $299,900 | $289,900 | −3.3% | 23 |
| 106 Circle Drive Oct 20 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,838 sf | Walnut Mountain | $580,000 | $574,000 | −1.0% | 23 |
| 363 Pinnacle Drive Oct 20 · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 5,595 sf | High River | $1,299,999 | $1,294,999 | −0.4% | 120 |
| 539 Dowel Circle Oct 19 · 2 bd · 1 ba · 984 sf | Big Buck Mountain | $350,000 | $325,000 | −7.1% | 80 |
| 14 Orlon Drive Oct 18 · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,028 sf | Coosawattee River Resort | $449,900 | $419,900 | −6.7% | 45 |
| 152 Springwater Court Oct 18 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,446 sf | Coosawattee | $524,900 | $499,900 | −4.8% | 63 |
Biggest cuts this week
| Listing | Community | Was | Now | Cut | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4218 Roy Road Oct 29 · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,836 sf | Lola Mealer Estates | $1,995,000 | $1,799,900 | −9.8% | 114 |
| 380 Utana Bluffs Trail Oct 29 · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 sf | Utana Bluffs | $1,300,000 | $1,150,000 | −11.5% | 21 |
| 3184 Saint Andrews Way Oct 31 · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 5,560 sf | Georgian Highlands | $730,000 | $650,000 | −11.0% | 78 |
| 60 Weeks Lane Oct 29 · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,500 sf | Weeks Crossing | $1,064,000 | $992,500 | −6.7% | 39 |
| 606 Johntown Road Oct 31 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,452 sf | — | $1,050,000 | $999,000 | −4.9% | 63 |
| 124 Wilderness Way Oct 31 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 7,951 sf | The Hemlocks | $1,950,000 | $1,900,000 | −2.6% | 223 |
| 207 Utana Bluffs Trail Oct 29 · 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,702 sf | Utana Bluffs | $1,449,000 | $1,399,000 | −3.5% | 8 |
| 970 Mountain Oak Road Oct 29 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba | Walnut Mountain | $1,085,500 | $1,049,000 | −3.4% | 49 |
| 1054 Lakeland Drive Oct 29 · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,920 sf | Lakeland Estates | $615,000 | $584,250 | −5.0% | 349 |
| 2086 Burnt Mountain Road Oct 29 · 7 bd · 5.5 ba | — | $1,479,000 | $1,449,000 | −2.0% | 111 |
Communities with the most reductions (30 days)
| Community | City | Reductions | Median cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coosawattee | Ellijay | 16 | −2.5% |
| Walnut Mountain | Ellijay | 6 | −0.8% |
| Coosawattee River Resort | Ellijay | 5 | −2.2% |
| Eagle Mountain | Ellijay | 5 | −2.4% |
| The Hemlocks | Ellijay | 3 | −2.6% |
| Miller Rock | Ellijay | 3 | −1.1% |
| High River | Ellijay | 2 | −0.8% |
| Jakes Landing Overlook | Ellijay | 2 | −2.2% |
| Buckhorn Estates | Ellijay | 2 | −4.4% |
| Timberwalk Estates | Ellijay | 2 | −2.4% |
| Anderson Farms | Ellijay | 2 | −0.1% |
| Roundtop Mountain Acres | Ellijay | 2 | −2.4% |
| Bluffs of Cartecay | Ellijay | 2 | −3.0% |
| Falling Waters | Ellijay | 2 | −8.6% |
| Utana Bluffs | Ellijay | 2 | −7.5% |
How to read this
Reductions are detected by comparing each listing’s asking price night over night in the MLS feed; a listing appears once per cut, and the share reduced counts each listing once. Relists at a new price under a new MLS number are not matched. Prices are asking prices. Source: live MLS feeds compiled by Momentum Research, updated November 2, 2026.
