The Best Neighborhoods in Austell, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Austell’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
21 Austell, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 84 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $294,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Wesley Heights had the most closings (10); Sweetwater Valley the lowest sold $/sq ft ($108); Floyd Point the highest median sold price ($400,000).
Most active: where Austell homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Wesley Heights — 10 closings, median $379,500, 1 for sale now
- Harvest Pointe — 6 closings, median $368,500, 1 for sale now
- Mount Pisgah Estates — 6 closings, median $322,000, 2 for sale now
- Stephens — 5 closings, median $299,000
- Flintshire — 5 closings, median $300,000
- Misty Glen — 5 closings, median $265,000
- Chester Heights — 4 closings, median $310,500
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Sweetwater Valley — $108/sq ft, median $155,000, 3 closings
- Crestview Townhomes — $127/sq ft, median $163,112, 4 closings
- Mount Pisgah Estates — $140/sq ft, median $322,000, 6 closings
- Flagstone — $141/sq ft, median $149,900, 3 closings
- Bishop Run — $142/sq ft, median $394,000, 3 closings
- South Gordon Hills — $142/sq ft, median $294,000, 3 closings
- Maxham Farm — $146/sq ft, median $380,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Stephens — median $299,000, 5 closings, built 1970
- Flintshire — median $300,000, 5 closings, built 1977
- Misty Glen — median $265,000, 5 closings, built 1994
- Crestview Townhomes — median $163,112, 4 closings, built 1987
- South Cobb Heights — median $248,000, 3 closings, built 1963
- Coleman Hills — median $249,900, 3 closings, built 1981
- Village on the Park — median $282,500, 3 closings, built 1995
Highest median sold price
- Floyd Point — median $400,000, $172/sq ft, 3 closings
- Bishop Run — median $394,000, $142/sq ft, 3 closings
- Maxham Farm — median $380,000, $146/sq ft, 3 closings
- Wesley Heights — median $379,500, $152/sq ft, 10 closings
- Harvest Pointe — median $368,500, $161/sq ft, 6 closings
- Blue Water — median $359,500, $219/sq ft, 3 closings
- Mount Pisgah Estates — median $322,000, $140/sq ft, 6 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Floyd Point — built 2017 (median), median $400,000, 3 closings
- Maxham Farm — built 2016 (median), median $380,000, 3 closings
- Bishop Run — built 2005 (median), median $394,000, 3 closings
- Harvest Pointe — built 1997 (median), median $368,500, 6 closings
- Village on the Park — built 1995 (median), median $282,500, 3 closings
- Misty Glen — built 1994 (median), median $265,000, 5 closings
- Blue Water — built 1993 (median), median $359,500, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- South Cobb Heights — 3 for sale, median asking $324,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Sweetwater Valley — 3 for sale, median asking $139,900; 3 closed in 12 months
- Crestview Townhomes — 2 for sale, median asking $202,500; 4 closed in 12 months
- Mount Pisgah Estates — 2 for sale, median asking $324,200; 6 closed in 12 months
- Camerons Crossing — 2 for sale, median asking $248,500; 3 closed in 12 months
- Maxham Farm — 1 for sale, median asking $425,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Coleman Hills — 1 for sale, median asking $299,000; 3 closed in 12 months
Every Austell community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Heights | 10 | $379,500 | $152 | 1966 | 1 |
| Harvest Pointe | 6 | $368,500 | $161 | 1997 | 1 |
| Mount Pisgah Estates | 6 | $322,000 | $140 | 1987 | 2 |
| Stephens | 5 | $299,000 | $245 | 1970 | 0 |
| Flintshire | 5 | $300,000 | $173 | 1977 | 0 |
| Misty Glen | 5 | $265,000 | $170 | 1994 | 0 |
| Chester Heights | 4 | $310,500 | $250 | 1961 | 0 |
| Crestview Townhomes | 4 | $163,112 | $127 | 1987 | 2 |
| Maxham Farm | 3 | $380,000 | $146 | 2016 | 1 |
| South Cobb Heights | 3 | $248,000 | $167 | 1963 | 3 |
| Coleman Hills | 3 | $249,900 | $151 | 1981 | 1 |
| Village on the Park | 3 | $282,500 | $175 | 1995 | 1 |
| Bishop Run | 3 | $394,000 | $142 | 2005 | 0 |
| Floyd Point | 3 | $400,000 | $172 | 2017 | 0 |
| South Gordon Hills | 3 | $294,000 | $142 | 1970 | 0 |
| Harris Heights | 3 | $190,000 | $151 | 1947 | 1 |
| Sweetwater Valley | 3 | $155,000 | $108 | 1973 | 3 |
| Flagstone | 3 | $149,900 | $141 | 1982 | 1 |
| Blue Water | 3 | $359,500 | $219 | 1993 | 0 |
| Ewing Down | 3 | $290,000 | $182 | 1991 | 0 |
| Camerons Crossing | 3 | $215,000 | $193 | 1981 | 2 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 87 homes for sale in Austell, moving to Austell, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Austell, homes for sale in Cobb County.
