The Best Neighborhoods in Jefferson, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Jefferson’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
32 Jefferson, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 230 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $412,112. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Reserve at Gum Springs had the most closings (39); Oconee Station the lowest sold $/sq ft ($134); Traditions of Braselton the highest median sold price ($671,663).
Most active: where Jefferson homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Reserve at Gum Springs — 39 closings, median $472,500, 8 for sale now
- Mallards Landing — 17 closings, median $549,041, 15 for sale now
- Hampton Ridge — 14 closings, median $412,725, 9 for sale now
- River Mist Plantation — 14 closings, median $375,000, 3 for sale now
- Lake Preserve at Jackson Trail — 12 closings, median $404,900, 6 for sale now
- Northminster Farms — 12 closings, median $493,194, 11 for sale now
- Traditions of Braselton — 12 closings, median $671,663, 53 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Oconee Station — $134/sq ft, median $350,000, 3 closings
- Hampton Ridge — $143/sq ft, median $412,725, 14 closings
- Millstone Crossing — $144/sq ft, median $385,000, 3 closings
- Jefferson Downs — $145/sq ft, median $418,500, 4 closings
- Holders Mill — $155/sq ft, median $390,000, 3 closings
- Reserve at Gum Springs — $160/sq ft, median $472,500, 39 closings
- Heritage at Jefferson — $162/sq ft, median $500,000, 5 closings
Highest median sold price
- Traditions of Braselton — median $671,663, $182/sq ft, 12 closings
- Sterling Lake at Jefferson — median $629,900, $164/sq ft, 3 closings
- Jefferson Trail — median $585,000, $182/sq ft, 7 closings
- Belmont Chase — median $555,000, $247/sq ft, 5 closings
- Mallards Landing — median $549,041, $170/sq ft, 17 closings
- The Preserve at Jefferson — median $542,500, $210/sq ft, 4 closings
- Camden Farms — median $510,000, $208/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Reserve at Gum Springs — built 2026 (median), median $472,500, 39 closings
- Red Bird Manor — built 2025 (median), median $399,900, 9 closings
- Northminster Walk — built 2025 (median), median $325,000, 3 closings
- Hampton Ridge — built 2025 (median), median $412,725, 14 closings
- Northminster Farms — built 2025 (median), median $493,194, 12 closings
- Camden Farms — built 2025 (median), median $510,000, 3 closings
- Jackson Trail — built 2025 (median), median $391,900, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Traditions of Braselton — 53 for sale, median asking $699,900; 12 closed in 12 months
- Red Bird Manor — 15 for sale, median asking $396,750; 9 closed in 12 months
- Mallards Landing — 15 for sale, median asking $559,000; 17 closed in 12 months
- Northminster Farms — 11 for sale, median asking $499,900; 12 closed in 12 months
- Hampton Ridge — 9 for sale, median asking $395,900; 14 closed in 12 months
- Reserve at Gum Springs — 8 for sale, median asking $461,590; 39 closed in 12 months
- Lake Preserve at Jackson Trail — 6 for sale, median asking $422,950; 12 closed in 12 months
Every Jefferson community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserve at Gum Springs | 39 | $472,500 | $160 | 2026 | 8 |
| Mallards Landing | 17 | $549,041 | $170 | 2020 | 15 |
| Hampton Ridge | 14 | $412,725 | $143 | 2025 | 9 |
| River Mist Plantation | 14 | $375,000 | $178 | 2021 | 3 |
| Lake Preserve at Jackson Trail | 12 | $404,900 | $216 | 2024 | 6 |
| Northminster Farms | 12 | $493,194 | $235 | 2025 | 11 |
| Traditions of Braselton | 12 | $671,663 | $182 | 2021 | 53 |
| Red Bird Manor | 9 | $399,900 | $171 | 2025 | 15 |
| Jefferson Walk | 9 | $350,000 | $182 | 2005 | 4 |
| Jameston Place | 8 | $329,950 | $171 | 2017 | 1 |
| Jefferson Trail | 7 | $585,000 | $182 | 2023 | 3 |
| Lake Vista Estates | 7 | $411,500 | $178 | 2016 | 1 |
| Belmont Chase | 5 | $555,000 | $247 | 2013 | 1 |
| Heritage at Jefferson | 5 | $500,000 | $162 | 2015 | 0 |
| Storey Meadows | 5 | $465,000 | $182 | 2017 | 1 |
| Jefferson Downs | 4 | $418,500 | $145 | 2021 | 0 |
| Hawk Ridge | 4 | $419,000 | $183 | 2016 | 0 |
| The Preserve at Jefferson | 4 | $542,500 | $210 | 2003 | 2 |
| Spratlin Estates | 4 | $342,450 | $191 | 2003 | 0 |
| Cardinal Lake | 3 | $430,000 | $189 | 1973 | 2 |
| Finch Landing | 3 | $410,000 | $196 | 2005 | 0 |
| Shepherds Crossing | 3 | $395,000 | $180 | 2003 | 1 |
| Northminster Walk | 3 | $325,000 | $178 | 2025 | 4 |
| Academy Woods | 3 | $325,000 | $182 | 1998 | 3 |
| Finch Landing | 3 | $415,000 | $194 | 2017 | 4 |
| Holders Mill | 3 | $390,000 | $155 | 1997 | 1 |
| Millstone Crossing | 3 | $385,000 | $144 | 2005 | 2 |
| Camden Farms | 3 | $510,000 | $208 | 2025 | 1 |
| Sterling Lake at Jefferson | 3 | $629,900 | $164 | 2014 | 0 |
| Northminster Estates | 3 | $365,500 | $171 | 2003 | 3 |
| Jackson Trail | 3 | $391,900 | $233 | 2025 | 0 |
| Oconee Station | 3 | $350,000 | $134 | 2021 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 192 homes for sale in Jefferson, moving to Jefferson, new construction in Jefferson, luxury homes in Jefferson, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Jefferson, homes for sale in Jackson County.
