The Best Neighborhoods in Mableton, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Mableton’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
46 Mableton, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 306 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $407,445. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Mableton Station had the most closings (33); Gordon Woods the lowest sold $/sq ft ($116); Vinings Estates the highest median sold price ($832,000).
Most active: where Mableton homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Mableton Station — 33 closings, median $430,990, 15 for sale now
- Somerset at Veterans Memorial — 23 closings, median $408,990, 2 for sale now
- Vinings Estates — 20 closings, median $832,000, 4 for sale now
- The Retreat at Old Vinings Lake — 14 closings, median $543,750
- Vinings Place — 14 closings, median $534,500, 1 for sale now
- Clay Manor — 10 closings, median $245,250, 5 for sale now
- The Regency at Oakdale Ridge — 10 closings, median $350,000, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Gordon Woods — $116/sq ft, median $210,000, 5 closings
- Anne Place — $124/sq ft, median $469,500, 5 closings
- Maple Valley Estates — $130/sq ft, median $190,000, 9 closings
- Kingsbridge — $131/sq ft, median $405,900, 3 closings
- Oakdale Bluffs — $139/sq ft, median $359,950, 6 closings
- Davis W P — $139/sq ft, median $275,000, 7 closings
- Vinings Vintage — $143/sq ft, median $490,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Clay Manor — median $245,250, 10 closings, built 1960
- Maple Valley Estates — median $190,000, 9 closings, built 2005
- Parkview Commons — median $215,000, 9 closings, built 2003
- Arbor Gate — median $199,000, 7 closings, built 2003
- Davis W P — median $275,000, 7 closings, built 1960
- Gordon Woods — median $210,000, 5 closings, built 1980
- Johnstons Crossing — median $287,500, 4 closings, built 1989
Highest median sold price
- Vinings Estates — median $832,000, $178/sq ft, 20 closings
- Collins Lake — median $805,000, $161/sq ft, 3 closings
- Eastgate at Vinings Estates — median $735,000, $190/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Retreat at Old Vinings Lake — median $543,750, $166/sq ft, 14 closings
- Vinings Place — median $534,500, $167/sq ft, 14 closings
- Timberland Estates — median $525,000, $181/sq ft, 3 closings
- Glenleigh — median $512,500, $174/sq ft, 4 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Somerset at Veterans Memorial — built 2026 (median), median $408,990, 23 closings
- Mableton Station — built 2026 (median), median $430,990, 33 closings
- The Overlook at Factory Shoals — built 2025 (median), median $500,000, 5 closings
- Park Center Pointe — built 2025 (median), median $366,539, 5 closings
- Caldwell Park — built 2024 (median), median $323,750, 3 closings
- Terrace at Riverview Landing — built 2023 (median), median $464,900, 3 closings
- Escalades — built 2020 (median), median $447,500, 4 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Mableton Station — 15 for sale, median asking $389,890; 33 closed in 12 months
- Park Center Pointe — 11 for sale, median asking $360,216; 5 closed in 12 months
- Maple Valley Estates — 8 for sale, median asking $288,700; 9 closed in 12 months
- Parkview Commons — 5 for sale, median asking $195,000; 9 closed in 12 months
- Clay Manor — 5 for sale, median asking $295,000; 10 closed in 12 months
- Shannon Glen — 4 for sale, median asking $409,950; 4 closed in 12 months
- Brookside Lake Manor — 4 for sale, median asking $382,500; 8 closed in 12 months
Every Mableton community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mableton Station | 33 | $430,990 | $198 | 2026 | 15 |
| Somerset at Veterans Memorial | 23 | $408,990 | $208 | 2026 | 2 |
| Vinings Estates | 20 | $832,000 | $178 | 2003 | 4 |
| The Retreat at Old Vinings Lake | 14 | $543,750 | $166 | 2002 | 0 |
| Vinings Place | 14 | $534,500 | $167 | 2003 | 1 |
| Clay Manor | 10 | $245,250 | $221 | 1960 | 5 |
| The Regency at Oakdale Ridge | 10 | $350,000 | $185 | 2005 | 1 |
| Maple Valley Estates | 9 | $190,000 | $130 | 2005 | 8 |
| Parkview Commons | 9 | $215,000 | $164 | 2003 | 5 |
| Brookside Lake Manor | 8 | $364,000 | $197 | 2020 | 4 |
| Vinings Cove | 8 | $464,650 | $199 | 1999 | 1 |
| Shannon Chase | 8 | $347,000 | $176 | 1980 | 0 |
| Arbor Gate | 7 | $199,000 | $143 | 2003 | 1 |
| Davis W P | 7 | $275,000 | $139 | 1960 | 3 |
| Oakdale Bluffs | 6 | $359,950 | $139 | 2006 | 0 |
| Shannon Green | 6 | $442,500 | $195 | 1977 | 1 |
| Gordon Woods | 5 | $210,000 | $116 | 1980 | 1 |
| Legacy at the Riverline | 5 | $455,500 | $180 | 2011 | 1 |
| Willowcrest | 5 | $410,000 | $182 | 2020 | 2 |
| Anne Place | 5 | $469,500 | $124 | 1981 | 1 |
| Crestbrook | 5 | $397,900 | $179 | 1989 | 0 |
| Riverline Hill | 5 | $470,000 | $146 | 2007 | 0 |
| The Overlook at Factory Shoals | 5 | $500,000 | — | 2025 | 3 |
| Park Center Pointe | 5 | $366,539 | $200 | 2025 | 11 |
| Shannon Glen | 4 | $412,500 | $207 | 1984 | 4 |
| Johnstons Crossing | 4 | $287,500 | $187 | 1989 | 1 |
| Glenleigh | 4 | $512,500 | $174 | 1987 | 1 |
| Enclave at Oakdale | 4 | $495,000 | $176 | 2005 | 0 |
| Bradley Acres | 4 | $401,250 | $184 | 1966 | 0 |
| Peacock Park | 4 | $480,000 | $161 | 2019 | 0 |
| Gordon Hills | 4 | $289,500 | $216 | 1955 | 1 |
| Escalades | 4 | $447,500 | $168 | 2020 | 1 |
| Timberland Estates | 3 | $525,000 | $181 | 1972 | 0 |
| Shannon Downs | 3 | $361,500 | $150 | 1990 | 0 |
| Terrace at Riverview Landing | 3 | $464,900 | $185 | 2023 | 1 |
| Fontaine Road | 3 | $275,000 | $265 | 1963 | 0 |
| Coopers Glen | 3 | $467,000 | $156 | 2005 | 1 |
| Blackhawk Hills | 3 | $200,000 | $203 | 1960 | 3 |
| Kingsbridge | 3 | $405,900 | $131 | 2005 | 2 |
| Collins Lake | 3 | $805,000 | $161 | 2006 | 0 |
| Vinings Vintage | 3 | $490,000 | $143 | 2003 | 1 |
| Caldwell Park | 3 | $323,750 | $190 | 2024 | 2 |
| Eastgate at Vinings Estates | 3 | $735,000 | $190 | 2005 | 1 |
| Overlook at Queen Creek | 3 | $300,000 | $200 | 2020 | 1 |
| Civitania Woods | 3 | $356,200 | $196 | 1973 | 0 |
| Huntcrest | 3 | $380,000 | $149 | 1999 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 146 homes for sale in Mableton, moving to Mableton, new construction in Mableton, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Mableton, homes for sale in Cobb County.
