The Best Neighborhoods in Stockbridge, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Stockbridge’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

50 Stockbridge, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 354 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $294,750. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. The Reserve at Calcutta had the most closings (36); Brownwood the lowest sold $/sq ft ($101); Grandview at Millers Mill the highest median sold price ($594,372).

Most active: where Stockbridge homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. The Reserve at Calcutta — 36 closings, median $387,890, 5 for sale now
  2. Echo Glen — 29 closings, median $315,098, 12 for sale now
  3. Farmbrook — 23 closings, median $276,500, 4 for sale now
  4. Grandview at Millers Mill — 15 closings, median $594,372, 5 for sale now
  5. Windsong Plantation — 14 closings, median $375,000, 3 for sale now
  6. Walden — 14 closings, median $320,000, 7 for sale now
  7. Reeves Park — 12 closings, median $302,490, 6 for sale now

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Brownwood — $101/sq ft, median $172,500, 4 closings
  2. Bellah Landing — $102/sq ft, median $579,000, 5 closings
  3. Highland Village — $105/sq ft, median $107,000, 4 closings
  4. Windhaven Plantation — $107/sq ft, median $321,000, 4 closings
  5. Stockbridge North — $119/sq ft, median $280,000, 6 closings
  6. Gilstrap — $120/sq ft, median $375,000, 4 closings
  7. Patillo Point — $120/sq ft, median $290,900, 5 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. Farmbrook — median $276,500, 23 closings, built 1988
  2. Swan Lake — median $227,500, 12 closings, built 1991
  3. Fairview Manor — median $227,500, 10 closings, built 1978
  4. Jodeco Station — median $292,500, 8 closings, built 1995
  5. Summer Hill — median $274,000, 7 closings, built 1998
  6. Monarch Village — median $281,499, 6 closings, built 2001
  7. Northbridge Crossing — median $283,600, 6 closings, built 2012

Highest median sold price

  1. Grandview at Millers Mill — median $594,372, $152/sq ft, 15 closings
  2. Bellah Landing — median $579,000, $102/sq ft, 5 closings
  3. Jackson Creek — median $575,000, $176/sq ft, 3 closings
  4. Hidden Valley Estate — median $515,000, $134/sq ft, 3 closings
  5. Crown Ridge — median $469,500, $145/sq ft, 4 closings
  6. Burchwood — median $465,000, $173/sq ft, 11 closings
  7. The Reserve at Calcutta — median $387,890, $169/sq ft, 36 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Grandview at Millers Mill — built 2026 (median), median $594,372, 15 closings
  2. The Reserve at Calcutta — built 2026 (median), median $387,890, 36 closings
  3. Reeves Park — built 2025 (median), median $302,490, 12 closings
  4. Diamante — built 2025 (median), median $319,010, 5 closings
  5. Echo Glen at Eagles Landing — built 2025 (median), median $313,084, 6 closings
  6. Echo Glen — built 2025 (median), median $315,098, 29 closings
  7. Burchwood — built 2025 (median), median $465,000, 11 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. Echo Glen — 12 for sale, median asking $322,765; 29 closed in 12 months
  2. Swan Lake — 7 for sale, median asking $232,000; 12 closed in 12 months
  3. Walden — 7 for sale, median asking $299,000; 14 closed in 12 months
  4. Reeves Park — 6 for sale, median asking $309,990; 12 closed in 12 months
  5. Burchwood — 6 for sale, median asking $478,493; 11 closed in 12 months
  6. Grandview at Millers Mill — 5 for sale, median asking $519,993; 15 closed in 12 months
  7. The Reserve at Calcutta — 5 for sale, median asking $395,000; 36 closed in 12 months

Every Stockbridge community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
The Reserve at Calcutta36$387,890$16920265
Echo Glen29$315,098$174202512
Farmbrook23$276,500$17919884
Grandview at Millers Mill15$594,372$15220265
Windsong Plantation14$375,000$14019963
Walden14$320,000$17719917
Reeves Park12$302,490$17820256
Swan Lake12$227,500$17119917
Burchwood11$465,000$17320256
Fairview Manor10$227,500$14419780
Jodeco Station8$292,500$16219950
Summer Hill7$274,000$14319983
Monarch Village6$281,499$15320012
Echo Glen at Eagles Landing6$313,084$18320255
Northbridge Crossing6$283,600$12520121
Stockbridge North6$280,000$11919732
The Villages at Eagles Landing6$369,950$15519960
Carriage Trace5$235,000$12819793
Glynn Addy5$203,500$17919994
Avian Forest5$287,500$14420010
Bellah Landing5$579,000$10220152
Diamante5$319,010$16720254
Camp Creek Estates5$283,100$15119851
Wild Wind5$230,000$19419992
Patillo Point5$290,900$12019880
Jodeco Heights5$293,000$16719870
Meridian5$300,000$16820011
Brownwood4$172,500$10119832
Langley Oaks4$377,500$13020111
Parkside at Eagles Landing4$296,500$15019970
Mckenzie Station4$354,250$12119930
Dogwood Trail4$276,950$16019880
Cottonfields4$355,000$12519882
Gilstrap4$375,000$12019880
Crown Ridge4$469,500$14520010
Stokes Crossing4$265,000$18019881
Windhaven Plantation4$321,000$10719851
Limberlost Farms4$313,950$13819960
Brookwood @ Monarch4$272,050$15920010
Highland Village4$107,000$10519893
Wyngate Enclave4$319,950$14820010
Millers Mill3$282,500$14319941
Flakes Crossing3$245,000$14619830
Summer Leigh3$355,000$17019973
White Acres3$329,000$17519921
Hidden Valley Estate3$515,000$13420030
Hemphill Crossings3$250,000$16219892
North Bridge Station3$277,900$15719890
Jackson Creek3$575,000$17620201
Flippen Woods Thomes3$190,117$15220002

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 202 homes for sale in Stockbridge, moving to Stockbridge, new construction in Stockbridge, luxury homes in Stockbridge, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Stockbridge, homes for sale in Henry County.

Hiring an agent in Stockbridge, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Stockbridge, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Stockbridge, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Stockbridge, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, The Reserve at Calcutta was the most active Stockbridge community over the last 12 months (36 sales); by value, Brownwood had the lowest sold price per square foot ($101); Grandview at Millers Mill had the highest median sold price ($594,372).

What is the median home price in Stockbridge, GA?

Across the 50 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $294,750; the city has 202 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $300,000.

Which Stockbridge communities are the most affordable?

Farmbrook (median $276,500), Swan Lake (median $227,500), Fairview Manor (median $227,500), Jodeco Station (median $292,500), Summer Hill (median $274,000).