Lake Sarasota in Sarasota

Lake Sarasota
Homes for Sale in Sarasota, FL

Community in Sarasota · Sarasota County · ZIP 22101
1,632 homesBuilt 1950–2022Median sale $390K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Lake Sarasota Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
29/100
Market Heat
Cooler than normal
2013 → 2026 · 82 at the 2021 peak
0 is Lake Sarasota's coldest market since 2013, 100 its hottest. Today: 29. How it's scored
Built fromLive Stellar MLS data22 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Lake Sarasota Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$390K ▼
Median sold · 12 mo
down 2.6% vs the prior 12 months
-2.6% ▼
1-yr price change
n = 60 and 44 sales in the two windows
$269/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $292 in 2024
95.3%
Sale vs ask
+203%
T12M median vs 2012
from a $128K median in 2012
Tempo
34days
Median DOM · closed
5 days at the 2021 low
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
60
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 38 a year
Ownership and context
63%
Owner-occupied · Lake Sarasota
1031 of 1632 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
37%
Non-owner-occupied · Lake Sarasota
incl. 10% trust or LLC-held · 7% out-of-state
19%
Cash buyers · Lake Sarasota
12 of 63 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
1,632
Homes in the community
1632 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 22 years of records
1950–2022
Years homes were built
median 1983 · county roll (FL DOR 2025)
9
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 134 in 2007
1,472sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
3.7%/yr
Turnover rate
about 60 of 1632 homes trade a year

Homes For Sale Right Now in Lake Sarasota

Live MLS inventory for Lake Sarasota. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Lake Sarasota listings as of 2026-10-23, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.

Lake Sarasota Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 2, 2026

Lake Sarasota right now

🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($390K) is down 2.6% from the prior 12 months ($400K) and up 203% since 2012.Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: Very High (60 and 44 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Lake Sarasota market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $390K ($269 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 34 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 3% from the prior 12 months and up 203% since 2012, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (60 closings in the current window).

Lake Sarasota is a community of 1,632 homes in Sarasota, Sarasota County, built between 1950 and 2022 (median 1983), with a median living area of about 1,663 square feet. 63% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 2 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($390K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($400K) IS the -2.6% one-year change.

Windows contain 0 to 95 sales each (60 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$100K$200K$300K$400K20122014201620182020202220242026
Down 2.6% year over year; up 203% since 2012.
Every sale since 2004 · price vs size
$0$200K$400K$600K1k2k3k
1,208 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$100$200$30020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $84 in 2012 to a $292 peak in 2024; $269 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
10203020122014201620182020202220242026
5 days at the 2021 low; 34 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
95%100%20122014201620182020202220242026
95.3% now.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
05010020122014201620182020202220242026
0 to 95 a year; 60 in the current window.
Sellers who gave up · failed listings per year
0501002004200820122016202020242026
Canceled, expired, or withdrawn. 134 quit in 2007; 9 so far in 2026. The clearest stress gauge a community has.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning201420162018202220242026
82 at the 2021 peak, 14 in the troughs, 29 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.

Lake Sarasota Market Scorecard

Balanced

Lake Sarasota is currently a balanced market., and homes go under contract in about 52 days.

$389,500
Median sold
$306
List $/sqft
52
Days on mkt
11/5/63
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Housing distress & ownership in LAKE SARASOTA, SARASOTA

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 25 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-08-10 → 2026-10-22)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period October 2026 through October 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Schools

In short
  • Sarasota County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Sarasota County Public Schools (verify by address) · Public
  • Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high · By address
  • Magnet and choice options may apply · Choice

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Lake Sarasota listings and can change; always confirm with Sarasota County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Lake Sarasota address.

Recent Developments in Lake

Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Lake, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated October 2026.

Dev Momentum71/100 · High
  1. October 2026
    Development

    Proposed 324-unit 1899 Fruitville apartment project in downtown Sarasota falls through

    A plan by Bristol Development Group for 324 apartments, called 1899 Fruitville, near Fruitville Road and Washington Boulevard is no longer moving forward. Landlords told tenant business owners the project was voided. It had partial city approvals and was reportedly close to final permitting.

    What it may mean for the marketThe loss of 324 planned apartments removes expected rental supply near downtown Sarasota and leaves the cottage commercial cluster in place for now. The project is about 6 miles northwest of Lake, elsewhere in Sarasota County.

    Source: WWSB ABC7 Sarasota
  2. September 2026
    Infrastructure

    Sarasota Memorial plans outpatient cancer center expansion in Venice, targeted for 2028

    Sarasota Memorial plans an outpatient cancer center in Venice expanding the Brian D. Jellison Cancer Institute, which opened in 2020. The first floor would hold radiation oncology, clinics, infusion and imaging, with a shelled second floor and a third floor for endoscopy and gastroenterology. Preliminary work has begun and the build-out is planned for 2028, pending permits.

    What it may mean for the marketAdded oncology and outpatient capacity in Venice would improve healthcare access and create medical jobs in south Sarasota County. The project is about 13 miles south of Lake, elsewhere in Sarasota County.

    Source: Sarasota Magazine
  3. September 2026
    Civic

    Sarasota County opens new $100 million administration building at 1 Apex Road

    Sarasota County moved operations into a 121,160 square foot administration building at 1 Apex Road off I-75. It replaces the former building on Ringling Boulevard downtown, which was sold to a developer for about $25 million. Total cost was about $100.15 million, including more than $22 million from a voter-approved surtax.

    What it may mean for the marketRelocating county services to the I-75 corridor shifts daily government traffic away from downtown and frees the Ringling Boulevard site for redevelopment. The site is about 4 miles northeast of Lake.

    Source: WWSB ABC7 Sarasota
  4. July 2026
    Parks & Amenities

    North Port breaks ground on $16.7M Warm Mineral Springs renovation

    North Port leaders began construction on a 16.7 million dollar rehabilitation of Warm Mineral Springs Park, focused on restoring three historic buildings including the Admission Building and the Spa Building. Work is expected to take about 16 months with a potential reopening in late 2027.

    What it may mean for the marketRenovating a historic public park upgrades civic amenities and preserves a longstanding attraction while the site is temporarily under construction. The project is about 19 miles southeast of Lake, elsewhere in Sarasota County.

    Source: MySuncoast (ABC7)
  5. July 2026
    Parks & Amenities

    Nathan Benderson Park expansion targets year-round use with new indoor facility

    Nathan Benderson Park will add an indoor facility with about 100,000 square feet of hardwood courts for volleyball, basketball, gymnastics and pickleball, plus a new boathouse and storm resilient event space on Regatta Island, funded by 10 million dollars in Florida's 2026 to 2027 budget. Groundbreaking is planned for fall 2026 with completion targeted for August 2028.

    What it may mean for the marketAn indoor sports and event venue expands year round recreational capacity and adds a storm resilient facility at an established regional park in Sarasota County. The project is about 7 miles north of Lake, elsewhere in Sarasota County.

    Source: MySuncoast (ABC7)

Development alerts for LakeGet a short monthly email when something new is approved, funded, or opens near Lake.

A monthly email from Momentum Realty. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy and disclosures.

Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.

If we were buying in Lake Sarasota today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Lake Sarasota.

A closer look at the Lake Sarasota market

At a median of $269 per square foot, Lake Sarasota prices sit in a fairly defined band, so condition and updates — more than the list price — tend to separate one home from the next.

The trailing-12-month median down 3% year over year. Homes that do trade take a median 34 days on market, useful leverage on any listing that has lingered.

The housing stock is 1,632 homes built between 1950 and 2022, and 63% of parcels are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Lake Sarasota. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
7.1B · Buy Score
Long-Term Appreciation10.0/10
Recent Direction5.3/10
Owner Commitment6.3/10
Pricing Power6.8/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 4 factors (7.1). Basis: Long-Term Appreciation +203% since 2012; Recent Direction -2.6% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 63% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 95.3% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Lake Sarasota sales matched to your home.

What is your Lake Sarasota home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Lake Sarasota, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Lake Sarasota on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Lake Sarasota?
The median sale price in Lake Sarasota was $390K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (60 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in Lake Sarasota take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 34 days on market (60 sales, Stellar MLS).
How many homes are in Lake Sarasota?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 1,632 homes in Lake Sarasota (public records).
What share of Lake Sarasota is owner-occupied?
63% of Lake Sarasota parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Lake Sarasota built?
Homes in Lake Sarasota were built between 1950 and 2022, with a median year built of 1983 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in Lake Sarasota?
Cash buyers took 19% of Lake Sarasota sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (12 of 63 closings, Stellar MLS).
Have Lake Sarasota home prices gone up?
The trailing-12-month median is up 203% since 2012, from $128K to $390K (Stellar MLS closed records).
What schools serve Lake Sarasota?
Lake Sarasota is served by Sarasota County Public Schools, typically Sarasota County Public Schools (verify by address) and Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high. Confirm the exact zoning by address with the district.
Who is the best real estate agent for Lake Sarasota?
The best agent for Lake Sarasota is one who actively works Sarasota and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Lake Sarasota.
How do I find a top Sarasota real estate agent who knows Lake Sarasota?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Lake Sarasota and the wider Sarasota area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Lake Sarasota?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Lake Sarasota purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Lake Sarasota with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Lakeview Crossing0.6 mi away · median $685K, 3 sales/12 moCLCranes Landing0.7 mi awayBaytown Square0.7 mi away · median $327K, 6 sales/12 moFairways Bent Tree1.0 mi away · median $554K, 6 sales/12 moSeville At Center Gate1.2 mi away · median $310K, 3 sales/12 moCalumet At Centergate1.2 mi away · median $268K, 4 sales/12 moLaurel Oak Estates1.2 mi away · median $1.33M, 22 sales/12 moCenter Gate Estate Village1.2 mi away · 10 homes, built 1984–85

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsStellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 23, 2026)
Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR assessment roll (community parcel extract)
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Schools2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2004 (1,208 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in LAKE SARASOTA? 60 recorded closings; median 34 days on market (window ending 2026-08-02). See the Sarasota County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Lake Sarasota Expert
Call Get Listings