How to Find the Best Real Estate Agent in Saddle Trail Park, Wellington
Saddle Trail Park recorded 6 closings in the last 12 months at a median of $4.10M, averaging 319 days on market — the numbers any agent you interview here should already know. This guide covers what makes a great Saddle Trail Park real estate agent, the questions to ask before you hire, the current Saddle Trail Park market in detail, and how to connect with a proven local expert. See the Saddle Trail Park neighborhood guide for homes and lifestyle.
What makes a great real estate agent in Saddle Trail Park
The best Saddle Trail Park agents share four things: local sales experience (they’ve actually closed deals here), pricing accuracy built on real comps, marketing that reaches the right buyers, and negotiation that protects your money. In Saddle Trail Park, homes can take time to sell (a median of 319 days on market), so marketing reach and negotiation make the difference.
That local nuance is why a Saddle Trail Park specialist beats a generalist: they know the streets, the HOAs, the school zones, and what buyers here will and won’t pay for.
Recent market activity in Saddle Trail Park
A great agent works from data, not guesswork. Here’s the current snapshot for Saddle Trail Park (from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-08-30):
Market read: Buyer's Market. Use these numbers to pressure-test any agent you interview — a true local will know them cold.
Recent sales in Saddle Trail Park
Real homes recently closed in Saddle Trail Park — the kind of comps a great local agent prices from:
| Address | Details | Sold |
|---|---|---|
| 2904 Appaloosa Trail | 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 2,409 sqft · closed 2026-05-15 | $3.30M |
| 14169 Belmont Trace | / 3 ba · 3,019 sqft · closed 2026-05-14 | $7.50M |
| 14134 Belmont Trace | 8 bd / 7 ba · 3,425 sqft · closed 2026-02-20 | $4.30M |
| 2057 Appaloosa Trail | 5 bd / 7 ba · 6,053 sqft · closed 2026-02-17 | $4.20M |
| 2873 Appaloosa Trail | 5 bd / 4.5 ba · 3,264 sqft · closed 2025-12-17 | $2.90M |
| 14565 Belmont Trace | 6 bd / 5.5 ba · 3,620 sqft · closed 2025-10-29 | $4.00M |
All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Recent closed sales shown for market context.
Where Saddle Trail Park sales actually landed, 2024–2026
Of the 19 recorded Saddle Trail Park closings since 2024, half landed between $3,300,000 and $5,050,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $2,500,000 and the highest $8,000,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $2,800,000 | 2 (11%) | |
| $2,800,000 – $4,100,000 | 8 (42%) | |
| $4,100,000 – $5,400,000 | 5 (26%) | |
| $5,400,000 – $6,700,000 | 2 (11%) | |
| None and up | 2 (11%) |
What homes of your size have sold for in Saddle Trail Park
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($1,480 vs $1,135) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 2,010–3,208 sq ft | $1,480 | $3,525,000 | $2,500,000 – $7,500,000 | 6 |
| Mid-size homes 3,254–3,682 sq ft | $1,060 | $3,650,000 | $2,750,000 – $5,000,000 | 6 |
| Larger homes 3,758–6,053 sq ft | $1,135 | $5,229,500 | $3,650,000 – $8,000,000 | 6 |
How Saddle Trail Park compares to its neighbors
Pricing a home means knowing the alternatives buyers are weighing. The five nearest tracked communities, side by side:
| Community | Median | $/sq ft | DOM | Momentum Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saddle Trail Park | $4.10M | $1180 | 319 d | 32 |
| Eastwood | $608,000 | $332 | – | 50 |
| St Andrews at the Polo Club | $280,000 | $239 | – | 53 |
| Eagle's Landing at Palm Beach Polo and Country Club | $1.40M | $651 | 191 d | 35 |
| Waterway Cove of Wellington | $468,000 | $323 | – | 50 |
| The Meadows | $90,000 | $69 | 124 d | 35 |
Momentum Score is Momentum Realty’s proprietary 0-100 community market rating. Figures from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-08-30.
What is on the market in Saddle Trail Park right now
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-09-03: 10 active listings (plus 1 pending) asking from $2,895,000 to $13,995,000, median $4,275,000; 9 of 10 have been on the market over 60 days (median 298 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1987 and 2025 (median 2000), 1 of them new construction; 11 of the current listings state there is no HOA; 3 of 17 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 17 ft; the features listings here most often name are Gated - No Guard, Jogging Path, Security System Owned, Fire Alarm and Security System. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Saddle Trail Park listings →
Which way this market is moving
Active inventory across Palm Beach County has fallen over the past year (-17%). About 22% of county listings currently carry a price cut, which tells you how much negotiating room the average seller has already conceded. Saddle Trail Park itself has appreciated about 0% over the period Momentum’s MLS data tracks — a community-level trend, not the county average. A strong local agent will reconcile these numbers with what is happening on your exact street before recommending a price.
What it costs to own in Saddle Trail Park
On a median-priced Saddle Trail Park home ($4.10M), property taxes at Palm Beach County’s typical millage of 18.7191 run roughly $75,812 a year with the homestead exemption applied — before any CDD or special-district charges, which vary by community.
The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Palm Beach County is about $1,753 a year (April 2026 filings); private-market quotes differ, and a good agent will tell you which carriers are actually writing here.
Run the real numbers before you commit: what selling nets you, whether your Save Our Homes benefit moves with you, and rent vs buy in Palm Beach County.
At Saddle Trail Park’s $4,100,000 median and Palm Beach County’s adopted 18.72 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $76,750 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $75,970 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Palm Beach County tax page.
Rents and the investor math
Typical asking rent across Palm Beach County sits near $2,648 a month (Zillow’s rent index). Rents are moving about 2.9% year over year. County-level yield math pencils to roughly a 6.69% cap rate on typical numbers, before expenses. Home prices run about 5.85x the county’s median household income, the affordability backdrop every buyer here negotiates inside. If you are weighing an investment purchase in Saddle Trail Park, ask your agent for community-level rent comps rather than county averages — the spread between communities is wide.
Who is moving to Palm Beach County, and what they earn
The county lost a net 1,374 people in the latest IRS county-migration year. Households moving IN average $177,212 in income versus $98,618 for those moving out — movers arriving here earn more than those leaving, which shapes what sellers can ask and what buyers compete against. The biggest out-of-state feeder markets are NY, NJ, MA. Median household income in Palm Beach County has grown about 35% since 2018 ($81,115 now). Population is up about 4% over the same stretch. An agent who knows these flows can tell you which way demand in Saddle Trail Park is actually pointing, not just where prices have been.
Sources: IRS SOI county-to-county migration; U.S. Census income and population estimates. County-level data for context; community demand varies within the county.
School context you can verify: the Palm Beach County school district earned a district grade of A from the Florida Department of Education (2025-26) and has held an A since 2024. Attendance zones vary by address, so confirm the zoned schools for any specific home with the district.
If you’re buying in Saddle Trail Park
Time is on your side in Saddle Trail Park right now. Tour aggressively, compare concessions — rate buydowns and credits often beat a small price cut — and let your agent use days-on-market as negotiating leverage. Every price cut on a listing is information.
If you’re selling in Saddle Trail Park
Selling into a slower Saddle Trail Park market means prep and pricing are the whole game. Interview agents on their marketing reach beyond the MLS, their plan for the first 14 days, and what they would do at day 45 if showings stall. The wrong list price costs more than any commission difference.
Questions to ask before you hire a Saddle Trail Park agent
- How many homes have you sold in or near Saddle Trail Park in the last year — the community recorded 6?
- How would you price my home against the $1,180 per square foot Saddle Trail Park closings have averaged — and the size-band table above?
- Homes here have been taking about 319 days to go under contract — what is your plan for the first two weeks?
- With about 20 months of supply in Saddle Trail Park, is this a market where you would advise me to negotiate or hold firm?
- How and how often will you communicate with me?
- Can you share recent client references?
Why community expertise matters in Saddle Trail Park
Inside Saddle Trail Park itself, recorded closings have run from $1,480 per square foot on the smaller homes to $1,135 on the larger ones — a gap of 30% that a community average hides. An agent who prices from the size table above, not the headline median, is the difference between a home that lingers and one that sells for more, faster.
Top listing agents vs. buyer’s agents in Saddle Trail Park
If you’re selling in Saddle Trail Park, a top listing agent’s pricing, staging, and marketing are what win top dollar — the same skills behind a strong home sale. If you’re buying, a sharp buyer’s agent protects you in negotiation and inspections. The best Saddle Trail Park Realtors do both well; ask any agent you interview which side they’re strongest on and how they’d handle yours.
Looking for a luxury real estate agent in Saddle Trail Park?
At a median around $4.10M, Saddle Trail Park is a higher-end market. The best luxury agents bring professional photography, marketing aimed at qualified buyers, discretion, and real negotiation experience on premium homes — make sure yours has actually closed at your price point here.
Meet your local expert

Brittany co-founded Momentum Realty, a RealTrends 500 brokerage (ranked #440 in the U.S.) with 320+ agents and $3.5B+ in closed sales across Florida. Tell her what you’re looking for and she’ll connect you with the right local Momentum specialist — and make sure you’re taken care of from first call to closing.
“I have now worked with Brittany and the Brooks Group / Momentum Realty to both buy and sell a property over the past 3 years. I had an outstanding experience.” — A. Lloyd, Zillow
Related Saddle Trail Park resources
- Homes for sale & Saddle Trail Park neighborhood guide
- Palm Beach County real estate market
- Sell your Saddle Trail Park home with a local expert
- Palm Beach County homestead exemption
Common questions
How do I find the best real estate agent in Saddle Trail Park?
What questions should I ask a Saddle Trail Park agent before hiring them?
Does Momentum Realty cover Saddle Trail Park?
What happens after I ask to be matched?
What is the median home price in Saddle Trail Park?
Is Saddle Trail Park a buyer market or a seller market right now?
What should I budget beyond the mortgage in Saddle Trail Park?
What do homes of my size sell for in Saddle Trail Park?
Is Saddle Trail Park in a flood zone?
Does Saddle Trail Park have an HOA?
How much are property taxes in Saddle Trail Park?
Market figures are aggregates from Momentum Realty’s MLS data for Saddle Trail Park, as of 2026-08-30, and will change over time. This is general guidance on how to choose an agent, not a ranking or endorsement of any individual. Equal Housing Opportunity.
