33317 Homes for Sale — Fort Lauderdale, FL

Every active MLS listing in Fort Lauderdale’s 33317 ZIP code, refreshed nightly, with the price bands, the property mix and the communities that have the most homes for sale. For the whole city see homes for sale in Fort Lauderdale, FL (2,189 listings); for the ZIP’s values, taxes and growth see the 33317 housing scorecard.

33317 at a glance

ZIP 33317 is Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, FL. The numbers below are computed from MLS closings and live listings for every community in the ZIP and refresh with each data pull.

Where it isFort Lauderdale, Broward County, FL
Communities41 MLS communities, 16 with 12-month sales data
Median sold price, 12 months$534K (-0.1% year over year)
Price per square foot$412
For sale / under contract now51 / 12
Homes sold, 12 months125
Days to contract (median)55
Months of supply5.4
New construction share of sales3%
Sale-to-original-list93.6%
By price band (for sale / sold 12 mo / months)$300K–$500K: 13 / 35 / 4.5; $500K–$750K: 8 / 32 / 3.0; $750K+: 27 / 44 / 7.4
FEMA flood zone (SFHA) shareabout 53% of 36 sampled homes in the ZIP's largest communities sit in a Special Flood Hazard Area
Communities with the most salesCoral Ridge ($1.9M), Broadview Country Club Es ($365K), Riverland Village ($534K), Playland Village ($396K), Fla Fruit Lands Co Sub 1 ($1.29M), Las Olas Beach Club ($1.73M)

33317 housing market tracker · all homes for sale in Fort Lauderdale, FL · Broward County property tax

16 homes are for sale in ZIP 33317 (Fort Lauderdale, FL) right now, from $475,000 to $750,000 for the middle 80%, at a median asking price of $510,000 and $372 per square foot. The typical listing is 1,335 sq ft, built 1957; 3 came on the market in the last 7 days and 12% are new construction.

33317 Homes for Sale — Fort Lauderdale, FL key facts
LocationFort Lauderdale, FL
For sale right now16 active
Asking prices$510,000 median · $372 per sq ft · most homes $475,000–$750,000
Typical listing1,335 sq ft, built 1957
New listings this week3
New construction share of listings12%

MLS data, refreshed nightly. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “33317 Homes for Sale — Fort Lauderdale, FL key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/homes-for-sale/fort-lauderdale-fl/33317/.

Newest homes for sale in 33317

2121 SW 46Th Avenue, home for sale in Fort Lauderdale 33317
$475,000 New
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,335 sq ft · built 1956
2121 SW 46Th Avenue
Broadview Park
Listing courtesy of Realty Wholesalers Inc
1921 SW 48Th Avenue, home for sale in Fort Lauderdale 33317
$475,999
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,184 sq ft · built 1955
1921 SW 48Th Avenue
Broadview Park
Listing courtesy of Expertise Realty Group
4241 SW 21St Street, home for sale in Fort Lauderdale 33317
$649,900
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,868 sq ft · built 1958
4241 SW 21St Street
Floral Heights
Listing courtesy of LPT Realty, LLC
1521 SW 40Th Terrace, home for sale in Fort Lauderdale 33317
$749,999
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,018 sq ft · built 2026
1521 SW 40Th Terrace
Collier Groves
Listing courtesy of Level Realty Partners, LLC

Homes for sale in 33317 by price

Price bandFor saleShare
Under $200K16%
$400K–$500K638%
$500K–$750K744%
$750K+212%

Communities in 33317 with the most homes for sale

Common questions

How many homes are for sale in 33317?
16 active listings in ZIP 33317 (Fort Lauderdale, FL) as of October 1, 2026, at a median asking price of $510,000.
What do homes cost in 33317?
The middle 80% of listings run $475,000 to $750,000; the typical home is 1,335 sq ft at about $372 per square foot.
Which communities in 33317 have the most homes for sale?
Broadview Park (2), Collier Groves (1), rock hill fort lauderdale (1), Floral Heights (1).

How to read this

Counts and medians are from active MLS listings with a 33317 mailing ZIP as of October 1, 2026; property mix Single-family 94%, Condo 6%. Prices are asking prices. Listings are shown with the courtesy of the listing brokerage under IDX rules; information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Other Fort Lauderdale ZIP codes: 33308, 33304, 33301, 33316, 33311, 33312, 33315, 33305, 33306, 33334, 33309. See also homes for sale in Broward County. More: Fort Lauderdale condos, Fort Lauderdale townhomes, luxury homes in Fort Lauderdale, new listings this week in Fort Lauderdale.

Hiring an agent in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Fort Lauderdale, FL and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Fort Lauderdale, FL expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461