Aerial view of Faro Blanco

Faro Blanco
Homes for Sale in Marathon, FL

All 178 homes for sale in Marathon, FL · median $1,225,000 · 183 homes for sale in 33050 · Monroe County homes for sale

Community in Marathon · Monroe County · ZIP 33050
Median sale $594K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Faro Blanco Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Florida Keys MLS data18 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 4 recorded sales closed at a median of $593,750, a median 94 days on market, sellers accepting 91% of original asking (-21% versus the prior year). At the median price and Monroe County's FY2025-26 rate of 8.816 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,230 ($4,890 with the full homestead exemption).

Live · Faro Blanco Housing Pulse Florida Keys MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$594K
Median sold · 12 mo
down 20.8% vs the prior 12 months
-20.8%
1-yr price change
n = 4 and 3 sales in the two windows
90.8%
Sale vs ask
Monroe median: 96.7%
Tempo
94days
Median DOM · closed
79 days at the 2025 low
4
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 3 a year
Faro Blanco Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Faro Blanco right now

🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($594K) is down 20.8% from the prior 12 months ($750K). With about 3 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Florida Keys MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (4 and 3 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 21, 2026 · Live data: Florida Keys MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside FARO BLANCO right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

1998 Overseas Highway #APT 24A
$625K · 0.0 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba
1998 Overseas Highway #APT 24A
Listed by Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co.
1998 Overseas Highway #A44
$650K · 0.0 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba
1998 Overseas Highway #A44
Listed by Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co.
2000 Overseas Highway #4G
$820K · 0.0 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba
2000 Overseas Highway #4G
Listed by Keller Williams Key West Compass Realty
500 22nd St Ocean #1-4
$1.18M · 0.2 mi away
8 bd · 4 ba
500 22nd St Ocean #1-4
Listed by Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co.
320 24Th Street Ocean
$525K · 0.2 mi away
3 bd · 2.5 ba
320 24Th Street Ocean
Listed by Regional Trust Corporation
2600 Overseas Highway ## 22
$849K · 0.2 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba
2600 Overseas Highway ## 22
Listed by Florida Keys Real Estate Group

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Faro Blanco market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $594K, and a median 94 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 21% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Florida Keys MLS closed sales (4 closings in the current window).

In ZIP 33050 (Marathon), 209 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $799K, up 6.4% year over year, with a median 87 days on market. See the live ZIP 33050 housing market and the Monroe County market.

Windows contain 1 to 8 sales each (4 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data provided by Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$600K$700K20122014201620182020202220242026
Down 20.8% year over year.
Median days on market · closed sales
7510012515020122014201620182020202220242026
79 days at the 2025 low; 94 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
92%94%96%98%20122014201620182020202220242026
90.8% now vs Monroe 96.7%.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
025820122014201620182020202220242026
1 to 8 a year; 4 in the current window.
How much local inventory is already under contract

14% of homes for sale in ZIP 33050 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-20).

Housing distress & ownership in FARO BLANCO, Marathon

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 14 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-14 → 2026-09-19)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data provided by Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

If we were buying in Faro Blanco today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Faro Blanco.

A closer look at the Faro Blanco market

Homes in Faro Blanco trade around a median of $594K, where condition and lot do more to set the final number than the asking price does.

The trailing-12-month median down 21% year over year. Homes that do trade take a median 94 days on market, useful leverage on any listing that has lingered.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Faro Blanco. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Faro Blanco homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Faro Blanco.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Faro Blanco sales matched to your home.

What is your Faro Blanco home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Faro Blanco, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Marathon →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Faro Blanco?
The median sale price in Faro Blanco was $594K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (4 closed sales, Florida Keys MLS).
How long do homes in Faro Blanco take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 94 days on market (4 sales, Florida Keys MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Faro Blanco?
The best agent for Faro Blanco is one who actively works Marathon and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Faro Blanco.
How do I find a top Marathon real estate agent who knows Faro Blanco?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Faro Blanco and the wider Marathon area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Faro Blanco?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Faro Blanco purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Faro Blanco, and what county is it in?
Faro Blanco is in Marathon, Monroe County, FL, ZIP 33050. The community's center is about 2 miles southwest of the center of Marathon (straight-line).

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsFlorida Keys MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesFlorida Keys MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2008 (39 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Florida Keys MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Florida Keys MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Faro Blanco with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Halls0.2 mi awayR R Subdivision0.2 mi awayTranquility Bay0.3 mi away · median $375K, 3 sales/12 moSombrero0.3 mi away · median $630K, 5 sales/12 moHarbor Isle0.3 mi away · median $628K, 6 sales/12 moCobia Point Condo0.9 mi awayLady Alexander0.9 mi awayMarathon Beach0.9 mi away · 19 homes, built 1938–17

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in FARO BLANCO? 4 recorded closings; median 94 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Monroe County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Faro Blanco Expert
Call Get Listings