LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 in Port St. Lucie

LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1
Homes for Sale in Port St. Lucie, FL

Community in Port St. Lucie · St. Lucie County · ZIP 34986
Median sale $321K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
19/100
Market Heat
Cooler than normal
2018 → 2026 · 81 at the 2021 peak
0 is LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1's coldest market since 2018, 100 its hottest. Today: 19. How it's scored
Built fromLive Beaches MLS data10 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 Housing Pulse Beaches MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$321K
Median sold · 12 mo
down 16.6% vs the prior 12 months
-16.6%
1-yr price change
n = 4 and 5 sales in the two windows
$208/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $248 in 2024
95.5%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
8.7mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
52days
Median DOM · closed
14 days at the 2022 low
27%
Under contract
St. Lucie: 24% (728 of 3,084)
8 · 3
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
4
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 9 a year
Track record · 10 years of records
1,494sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 10, 2026

LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 8.7 months of supply and 27% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Beaches MLS records, as of August 10, 2026. Confidence: High (11 active and pending listings, 4 closed sales in 12 months).

🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($321K) is down 16.6% from the prior 12 months ($385K). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Beaches MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 10. Confidence: Low (4 and 5 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 10, 2026 · Live data: Beaches MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 market snapshot (as of August 10, 2026): the median sale price is about $321K ($208 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 52 days on market for closed sales, and 8.7 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market. The trailing-12-month median is down 17% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Beaches MLS closed sales (4 closings in the current window).

Windows contain 2 to 13 sales each (4 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$200K$300K$400K201620182020202220242026
Down 16.6% year over year.
Every sale since 2016 · price vs size
$0$200K$400K2k2k2k
90 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$150$200$250201620182020202220242026
Up from $135 in 2016 to a $248 peak in 2024; $208 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
204060201620182020202220242026
14 days at the 2022 low; 52 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
92%95%98%100%201620182020202220242026
95.5% now.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
0510201620182020202220242026
2 to 13 a year; 4 in the current window.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning20182020202220242026
81 at the 2021 peak, 19 in the troughs, 19 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.

Lake Forest Market Scorecard

Buyer's Market

Lake Forest is currently a buyer's market. About 12.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $365,000, and homes go under contract in about 94 days.

12.0
Months supply
$365,000
Median list
$310,000
Median sold
$211
Per sqft
94
Days on mkt
11/2/11
Active/Pend/Sold

Typical home value in the 34986 ZIP is $373,927, about 12.6% below the Florida norm (Zillow Home Value Index).

Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: BeachesMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Housing distress & ownership in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1, Port St. Lucie

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 61 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-08-10 → 2026-08-21)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1

Live MLS inventory for LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 listings as of 2026-08-21, priced high to low. All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Tap any home to ask about it.

Listing locations from Beaches MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Community amenities as reported across Beaches MLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.

Schools

In short
  • St. Lucie County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Windmill Point · Elementary
  • Manatee Academy K-8 · Middle
  • St. Lucie West Centennial · High

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 listings and can change; always confirm with St. Lucie County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 address.

If we were buying in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1.

A closer look at the LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 market

At a median of $208 per square foot, LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 prices sit in a fairly defined band, so condition and updates — more than the list price — tend to separate one home from the next.

Inventory runs at 8.7 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market and the trailing-12-month median down 17% year over year. Homes that do trade take a median 52 days on market, useful leverage on any listing that has lingered.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
3.4D · Buy Score
Recent Direction1.8/10
Liquidity & Demand1.3/10
Pricing Power7.0/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (3.4). Basis: Recent Direction -16.6% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 8.7 months of supply; Pricing Power 95.5% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 sales matched to your home.

What is your LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1?
The median sale price in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 was $321K over the 12 months ending August 10, 2026 (4 closed sales, Beaches MLS).
How long do homes in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 10, 2026 took a median 52 days on market (4 sales, Beaches MLS).
Is LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of August 10, 2026, LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 leans toward buyers: 8.7 months of supply at the current sales pace (Beaches MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1?
The best agent for LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 is one who actively works Port St. Lucie and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1.
How do I find a top Port St. Lucie real estate agent who knows LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 and the wider Port St. Lucie area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

LPLakeforest Pointe Port St Lucie0.5 mi awayHPHeatherwood Port St Lucie0.8 mi awayKIKings Isle Phase Iii Port St Lucie1.4 mi awayLCLake Charles Port St Lucie1.8 mi awayPSPort St Lucie Port St Lucie2.1 mi awayCPCascades Port St Lucie2.1 mi awayPSPort St Lucie2.3 mi awayOHOak Hammock Port St Lucie2.4 mi away

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsBeaches MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: August 10, 2026)
Community market statsBeaches MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 10, 2026
Under-contract sharesBeaches MLS records, as of 2026-08-10
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2016 (90 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Beaches MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Beaches MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Lake Forest at St. Lucie West appears in these guides

Thinking of selling in LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1? 4 recorded closings; median 52 days on market (window ending 2026-08-10). See the St. Lucie County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local LAKEFOREST AT ST LUCIE WEST PHASE 1 Expert
Call Get Listings