Mission Trace in St. Marys

Mission Trace
Homes for Sale in St. Marys, GA

Community in St. Marys · Camden County · ZIP 31548
Median sale $227K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Mission Trace Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
32/100
Market Heat
Cooler than normal
2017 → 2026 · 81 at the 2021 peak
0 is Mission Trace's coldest market since 2017, 100 its hottest. Today: 32. How it's scored

Photo courtesy of Watson Realty Corp · via scout

Built fromLive scout data15 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · Mission Trace Housing Pulse scout + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$227K
Median sold · 12 mo
up 3.3% vs the prior 12 months
+3.3%
1-yr price change
n = 3 and 4 sales in the two windows
$218/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $218 in 2025
98.0%
Sale vs ask
Camden median: 98.3%
Tempo
76days
Median DOM · closed
0 days at the 2023 low
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 4 a year
Track record · 15 years of records
1,124sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Mission Trace is pricing around a $227,000 median, which puts it at the more accessible end of the Camden County market. With median price per square foot near $218, value here is driven mostly by condition and floor plan rather than any distinguishing amenity package, since current MLS data does not show a defined community amenity set.

A median of 76 days on market and a heat score of 36 point to a market that is moving at its own pace, not under pressure. That gives buyers room to negotiate and inspect thoroughly, while sellers should expect a longer marketing window and price the home to condition rather than to hoped-for urgency. The 3.3% year-over-year change suggests values have held steady rather than swung sharply in either direction.

Mission Trace Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 31, 2026

Mission Trace right now

🟡 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($227K) is up 3.3% from the prior 12 months ($220K). With about 4 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level scout closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 31. Confidence: Low (3 and 4 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 31, 2026 · Live data: scout, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Mission Trace market snapshot (as of August 31, 2026): the median sale price is about $227K ($218 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 76 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is up 3% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level scout closed sales (3 closings in the current window).

Mission Trace sits in St. Marys, Camden County, and trades as a straightforward, condition-driven segment of the local market rather than an amenity-led community.

Best for

  • Buying based on the home's condition and price per square foot rather than community perks.
  • Looking for room to negotiate in a market that is not moving quickly.
  • Comparing recent closings closely before settling on an offer price.

Probably not for

  • Wanting a defined amenity package such as a pool, clubhouse, or organized common areas.
  • Needing a fast close in a highly competitive, low-days-on-market segment.
  • Expecting rapid year-over-year appreciation beyond the current moderate trend.

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 31 of each year, from record-level scout closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($227K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($220K) IS the +3.3% one-year change.

Windows contain 0 to 5 sales each (3 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data provided by ScoutMLS® (Golden Isles Association of REALTORS®). The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed to be accurate by ScoutMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$100K$150K$200K20122014201620182020202220242026
Up 3.3% year over year.
Every sale since 2011 · price vs size
$0$100K$200K1k2k
43 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$100$150$20020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $87 in 2012 to a $218 peak in 2025; $218 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
05010020122014201620182020202220242026
0 days at the 2023 low; 76 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
95%100%20122014201620182020202220242026
98.0% now vs Camden 98.3%.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
02420122014201620182020202220242026
0 to 5 a year; 3 in the current window.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning2020202220242026
81 at the 2021 peak, 16 in the troughs, 32 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.

Mission Trace Market Scorecard

Balanced

Mission Trace is currently a balanced market..

$227,000
Median sold
0/0/3
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: scout, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Listing locations from scout. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

If we were buying in Mission Trace today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Mission Trace.

Best Buy
Buying a home priced on condition and layout rather than a shared amenity package.
Biggest Risk
The 76-day median marketing window means sellers should plan pricing and timeline expectations accordingly.
Sweet Spot
Homes priced near the $227,000 median with updates that justify the per-square-foot ask.
Avoid If
Avoid if the goal is a community built around shared amenities, since none are currently identified here.

Pricing on the fundamentals

With no clubhouse, pool, or gate showing up in current listings, pricing in Mission Trace tracks the house itself: layout, updates, lot, and finish level, more than shared infrastructure. That makes the median price per square foot of $217.97 a useful baseline for comparing one listing to another on a like-for-like basis.

The 76-day median days on market, paired with a market heat score of 36, describes a segment that is not competitive in the way a fast-turnover market would be. Over the three-month closings window reflected here, that pattern held, which means buyers can expect time to compare properties and sellers should plan for a marketing period rather than an immediate contract.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Mission Trace. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a market priced on condition rather than amenities, the details matter: what was updated, what wasn't, and how a given price per square foot compares to what just closed nearby. Momentum tracks those closings in St. Marys and Camden County directly, so pricing conversations start from actual recent data rather than a listing agent's asking price alone.

Mission Trace in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a home priced on condition and layout rather than a shared amenity package.
Biggest advantageA slower-moving market gives buyers time to compare, inspect, and negotiate without a bidding-war pace.
Biggest riskThe 76-day median marketing window means sellers should plan pricing and timeline expectations accordingly.
Sweet spotHomes priced near the $227,000 median with updates that justify the per-square-foot ask.
Avoid ifAvoid if the goal is a community built around shared amenities, since none are currently identified here.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Mission Trace sales matched to your home.

What is your Mission Trace home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Mission Trace, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Mission Trace on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Mission Trace?
The median sale price in Mission Trace was $227K over the 12 months ending August 31, 2026 (3 closed sales, scout).
How long do homes in Mission Trace take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 31, 2026 took a median 76 days on market (3 sales, scout).
Who is the best real estate agent for Mission Trace?
The best agent for Mission Trace is one who actively works St. Marys and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Mission Trace.
How do I find a top St. Marys real estate agent who knows Mission Trace?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Mission Trace and the wider St. Marys area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Mission Trace?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Mission Trace purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buying based on the home's condition and price per square foot rather than community perks.Excellent fit
Looking for room to negotiate in a market that is not moving quickly.Excellent fit
Comparing recent closings closely before settling on an offer price.Excellent fit
Wanting a defined amenity package such as a pool, clubhouse, or organized common areas.Probably not
Needing a fast close in a highly competitive, low-days-on-market segment.Probably not
Expecting rapid year-over-year appreciation beyond the current moderate trend.Probably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Mission Trace with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

BPBartram Place0.5 mi awaySMSmill Millcreek0.7 mi awaySMSmill Mcintosh Landing1.0 mi awaySHSmill Hunters Point1.1 mi awayHHaydenpoint1.3 mi awayBABelle Arbor (Camden)1.3 mi awaySSugarmill1.6 mi awayOMOld Mill Bluff1.6 mi away

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsscout, refreshed twice daily (last: August 31, 2026)
Community market statsscout closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 31, 2026
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2011 (43 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of scout records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the scout member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in Mission Trace? 3 recorded closings; median 76 days on market (window ending 2026-08-31). See the Camden County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Mission Trace Expert
Call Get Listings