Riverwatch Condos in St. Simons Island

Riverwatch Condos
Homes for Sale in St. Simons Island, GA

Community in St. Simons Island · Glynn County · ZIP 31522
Median sale $435K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Riverwatch Condos Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Catherine McCrary, DeLoach Sotheby's International Realty · via scout

Built fromLive scout data31 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · Riverwatch Condos Housing Pulse scout + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$435K
Median sold · 12 mo
$304/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $304 in 2026
99.1%
Sale vs ask
Glynn median: 96.4%
Tempo
12.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
66days
Median DOM · closed
31 days at the 2024 low
0%
Under contract
2 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Track record · 31 years of records
1,433sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Riverwatch's numbers right now come from a thin slice of the market — three closings in this window — so treat the $435,000 median as a directional marker, not a hard ceiling or floor. At $303.56 a square foot, pricing here reflects condo-specific factors like unit size, floor, and view more than any single market-wide trend.

Sixty-six days of median time on market tells you these units aren't moving in a rush. That gives buyers room to negotiate and time to line up financing or inspections, while sellers should price with the expectation that the right buyer may take a couple of months to surface rather than a couple of weeks.

Riverwatch Condos Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 31, 2026

Riverwatch Condos right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 12.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of scout records, as of August 31, 2026. Confidence: Low (2 active and pending listings, 3 closed sales in 12 months).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 31, 2026 · Live data: scout, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Riverwatch Condos market snapshot (as of August 31, 2026): the median sale price is about $435K ($304 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 66 days on market for closed sales, and 12.0 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market.

Riverwatch is a condo community in St. Simons Island, Glynn County, where current MLS data shows a limited number of active closings — enough to establish a price point but not enough to call a firm trend line.

Best for

  • Buying with flexibility on closing timeline rather than needing a fast transaction.
  • Evaluating a condo purchase based on unit-specific condition and price per square foot rather than a fixed community price band.
  • Willing to do direct diligence on HOA documents and building amenities before writing an offer.

Probably not for

  • Needing a large set of recent comparable sales to validate pricing confidence.
  • Requiring confirmed on-site amenities as a condition of purchase.
  • Wanting a quick, high-competition closing timeline in a low-inventory window.

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 31 of each year, from record-level scout closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($435K) IS the median in the snapshot above.

Windows contain 0 to 5 sales each (3 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data provided by ScoutMLS® (Golden Isles Association of REALTORS®). The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed to be accurate by ScoutMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$200K$300K$400K20122014201620182020202220242026
Every sale since 1995 · price vs size
$0$200K$400K1k1k2k
58 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$150$200$250$30020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $143 in 2012 to a $304 peak in 2026; $304 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
010020030020122014201620182020202220242026
31 days at the 2024 low; 66 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
80%90%100%20122014201620182020202220242026
99.1% now vs Glynn 96.4%.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
02420122014201620182020202220242026
0 to 5 a year; 3 in the current window.
How much local inventory is already under contract

100% of homes for sale in ZIP 31522 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-30).

Riverwatch Condos Market Scorecard

Buyer-leaning

Riverwatch Condos is currently a buyer-leaning market. About 12.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $417,000, and homes go under contract in about 409 days.

12.0
Months supply
$417,000
Median list
$435,000
Median sold
$366
List $/sqft
409
Days on mkt
2/0/2
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: scout, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Housing distress & ownership in Riverwatch Condos

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 5 listings

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data provided by the Golden Isles Association of REALTORS® / ScoutMLS. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Riverwatch Condos

Live MLS inventory for Riverwatch Condos. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Riverwatch Condos listings as of 2026-08-31, priced high to low. Listing data provided by ScoutMLS® (Golden Isles Association of REALTORS®). The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed to be accurate by ScoutMLS. Tap any home to ask about it.

Listing locations from scout. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Glynn County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • St. Simons · Elementary
  • Glynn Middle School · Middle
  • Glynn Academy · High

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Riverwatch Condos listings and can change; always confirm with Glynn County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Riverwatch Condos address.

If we were buying in Riverwatch Condos today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Riverwatch Condos.

Best Buy
Buying a condo unit in St. Simons Island where flexible timing matters more than a fast close.
Biggest Risk
A three-sale data set means the median price can swing significantly as new closings post.
Sweet Spot
Confirming per-unit condition and HOA details directly, since amenities aren't documented in current MLS listings.
Avoid If
Needing amenity or HOA certainty before you can commit, since none is confirmed in current listing data.

Reading a Thin Data Set

With only three closings feeding this snapshot, Riverwatch is a market where each individual sale carries outsized weight in the median. A single high-floor unit or a single fixer can shift the $435,000 figure meaningfully the next time data refreshes, so this number is best used as a conversation starter rather than a ceiling for what to offer or list at.

No community amenities are currently identified from active MLS listings, which is common for smaller condo buildings where shared features are noted in HOA documents rather than listing sheets. Anyone evaluating Riverwatch should ask directly about building amenities, HOA structure, and any recent capital assessments before assuming what is or isn't included.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Riverwatch Condos. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a low-volume market like Riverwatch, pricing off a headline median without understanding what drove those three sales can cost you real money in either direction. We pull the underlying unit details — condition, floor, view, size — so your offer or listing price reflects the actual comp, not just the average.

Riverwatch Condos in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a condo unit in St. Simons Island where flexible timing matters more than a fast close.
Biggest advantageA 66-day median time on market gives buyers negotiating room and sellers a realistic pricing window.
Biggest riskA three-sale data set means the median price can swing significantly as new closings post.
Sweet spotConfirming per-unit condition and HOA details directly, since amenities aren't documented in current MLS listings.
Avoid ifNeeding amenity or HOA certainty before you can commit, since none is confirmed in current listing data.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Riverwatch Condos sales matched to your home.

What is your Riverwatch Condos home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Riverwatch Condos, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Riverwatch Condos on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Riverwatch Condos?
The median sale price in Riverwatch Condos was $435K over the 12 months ending August 31, 2026 (3 closed sales, scout).
How long do homes in Riverwatch Condos take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 31, 2026 took a median 66 days on market (3 sales, scout).
Is Riverwatch Condos a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of August 31, 2026, Riverwatch Condos leans toward buyers: 12.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (scout live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Riverwatch Condos?
The best agent for Riverwatch Condos is one who actively works St. Simons Island and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Riverwatch Condos.
How do I find a top St. Simons Island real estate agent who knows Riverwatch Condos?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Riverwatch Condos and the wider St. Simons Island area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Riverwatch Condos?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Riverwatch Condos purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buying with flexibility on closing timeline rather than needing a fast transaction.Excellent fit
Evaluating a condo purchase based on unit-specific condition and price per square foot rather than a fixed community price band.Excellent fit
Willing to do direct diligence on HOA documents and building amenities before writing an offer.Excellent fit
Needing a large set of recent comparable sales to validate pricing confidence.Probably not
Requiring confirmed on-site amenities as a condition of purchase.Probably not
Wanting a quick, high-competition closing timeline in a low-inventory window.Probably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Riverwatch Condos with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

MDMarina Docks0.2 mi awayWPWest Point Plantation St Simons0.5 mi awayTVThe Villas At Gascoigne0.8 mi awayYCYacht Club (Glynn)0.8 mi awayGCGascoigne Condos0.8 mi awayTWThe Waterfront At Golden Isles Marina1.0 mi awayKPKings Point (Glynn)1.0 mi awayEAEpworth Acres St Simons1.1 mi away

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsscout, refreshed twice daily (last: August 31, 2026)
Community market statsscout closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 31, 2026
Under-contract sharesscout records, as of 2026-08-30
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 1995 (58 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of scout records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the scout member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in Riverwatch Condos? 3 recorded closings; median 66 days on market (window ending 2026-08-31). See the Glynn County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Riverwatch Condos Expert
Call Get Listings