Settlers Lake
Homes for Sale in Cumming, GA
All 460 homes for sale in Cumming, GA · median $624,950 · 207 homes for sale in 30028
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Amanda Staines · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, Settlers Lake in Cumming, GA has 2 homes for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 7 recorded sales closed at a median of $520,000, $164 per square foot, a median 59 days on market, sellers accepting 97% of original asking (-13% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 2006–2018. At the median price and Forsyth County's 2025 rate of 21.42 mills, annual property tax runs about $4,450.
| Location | Cumming, Forsyth County, GA · ZIP 30028 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Pool, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Lake, Playground, Near Shopping |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $520,000 median across 7 closed sales · $164 per sq ft · -13.0% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 59 median |
| For sale right now | 2 active, 1 pending · median asking $462,500 · 3.4 months of supply |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Settlers Lake key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/settlers-lake, data as of September 20, 2026.
Last 30 days in Settlers Lake: 2 new listings (median asking $462,500), 1 under contract right now. As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Settlers Lake is trading at a median of $520,000, with price per square foot landing at $164.02 — a figure that reflects standard finish levels rather than any built-in amenity premium. Current MLS data does not surface a clubhouse, pool, or other shared facility here, so whatever a buyer pays is tied to the house and lot itself, not community infrastructure.
A median of 59 days on market signals a measured pace — not a bidding-war environment, but not a stagnant one either. With only 7 closings in the current window, this is a thin-data market: each sale carries more weight in setting the tone, and sellers should price with that visibility in mind rather than assuming a deep pool of recent comps to lean on.
Settlers Lake right now
🟡 Balanced market. 3.4 months of supply and 33% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (3 active and pending listings, 7 closed sales in 12 months).
🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($520K) is down 13.0% from the prior 12 months ($598K). With about 5 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (7 and 3 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Settlers Lake market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $520K ($164 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 59 days on market for closed sales, and 3.4 months of supply, a balanced market. The trailing-12-month median is down 13% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (7 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 30028 (Cumming), 348 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $585K ($193/sq ft), down 3.8% year over year, with a median 46 days on market. Right now 111 active and 16 pending listings put supply at about 5.8 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30028 housing market.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 15 homes in Settlers Lake that have changed hands since 2024, built between 2006 and 2018 (median 2013), with a median living area of about 3,260 sq ft and a typical 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Settlers Lake sits in Cumming, within Forsyth County, and the current MLS snapshot shows a small, slow-turning inventory rather than a high-volume subdivision — pricing here is set house by house.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Settlers Lake. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Settlers Lake; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Settlers Lake is best for.
Best for
- Buying based on a specific home's condition and lot rather than a community amenity package.
- Comfortable pricing or offering with a smaller set of recent comparable sales to reference.
- Looking to negotiate terms in a market moving at a measured, non-competitive pace.
Probably not for
- Needing an on-site pool, clubhouse, or other shared recreational amenity as part of the purchase.
- Relying on a large, active comp set to fine-tune pricing down to the dollar.
- Expecting a fast-turn resale timeline based on high recent transaction volume.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Settlers Lake
Live MLS inventory for Settlers Lake. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Settlers Lake listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Settlers Lake Right Now (3)
All 3 active and pending Settlers Lake listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 4690 Settlers Grove Road · $475,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Sep 11, 2026 · listed by HomeSmart
- 4815 Frontier Drive · $475,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · pending · listed Aug 31, 2026 · listed by Homesmart Realty Partners
- 4325 Sundance Circle · $450,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Aug 20, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams Realty North Atlanta
Settlers Lake on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Forsyth County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
Forsyth County School System posted a 97.0% four-year graduation rate and 54,501 students across 42 schools in 2024-25 (Governor’s Office of Student Achievement).
- Silver City · Elementary
- North Forsyth · Middle
- North Forsyth · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Settlers Lake listings and can change; always confirm with the Forsyth County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Settlers Lake address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Silver City Elementary School · Homes zoned for North Forsyth Middle School · Homes zoned for North Forsyth High School
The Settlers Lake buying strategy.
If we were buying in Settlers Lake today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Settlers Lake.
What the numbers actually say
With a median price of $520,000 and no identified community amenities in current listings, value in Settlers Lake is a function of the individual home — lot, condition, layout — rather than a shared feature set. Buyers comparing this community to amenity-rich subdivisions nearby should factor that difference into what they're actually paying for per square foot.
The median of 59 days on market is a useful gauge of current demand, but with only 7 closings feeding this window, one or two outlier sales can shift the picture. That makes a granular, listing-by-listing read more reliable than headline averages when pricing a sale or structuring an offer here.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Settlers Lake. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Settlers Lake buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (5.7). Basis: Recent Direction -13.0% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 3.4 months of supply; Pricing Power 96.8% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
In a market this thin on closings, generic pricing tools fall short — we pull the actual comparable listings and closed data behind the $520,000 median and $164.02 per-square-foot figure so you're pricing off substance, not an average that could be skewed by a single sale.
Settlers Lake in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Settlers Lake buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Settlers Lake sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Settlers Lake, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Settlers Lake home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Settlers Lake, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Cumming →
Recently off market in Settlers Lake
Homes in Settlers Lake that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.
- 4950 Plainsman Circle · off market
13% of homes for sale in ZIP 30028 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).
Settlers Lake Market Scorecard
Settlers Lake is currently a seller's market. About 3.4 months of supply, a median asking price of $462,500, and homes go under contract in about 11 days.
Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Settlers Lake?
How long do homes in Settlers Lake take to sell?
Is Settlers Lake a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Settlers Lake?
How do I find a top Cumming real estate agent who knows Settlers Lake?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Settlers Lake?
Where is Settlers Lake, and what county is it in?
Is Settlers Lake a good place to live?
Should you buy in Settlers Lake?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2024 (15 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Settlers Lake fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Settlers Lake with Momentum Realty’s local guides.







