Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2
Homes for Sale in Odessa, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 is trading at a median of $1,050,000 with a per-square-foot median of $339.89, and that combination tells you this pocket of Starkey Ranch is priced on larger, higher-spec homes rather than entry-level product. With only three closings in the current window, treat these figures as directional rather than a statistically deep trend — one or two unusual sales can move the median meaningfully at this volume.
A median of 59 days on market is a moderate pace for a price point north of a million dollars — not a rush, but not a stall either. Sellers here should expect buyers who are doing full diligence before committing at this price tier, and pricing needs to be tight from listing day since the small sample means there is little room for the market to correct a misstep quickly.
The 60-Second Overview
Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 market snapshot (as of July 13, 2026): the median sale price is about $1.05M ($340 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 59 days on market for closed sales.
Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 in Odessa sits at the upper end of the broader Starkey Ranch price spectrum, with recent closings clustering well above a million dollars and a per-square-foot figure that reflects larger or more finished homes rather than starter inventory.
Who Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 is best for.
Best for
- Buyers with a budget calibrated to a median near $1,050,000 who are comparing similarly sized homes elsewhere in Pasco County
- Move-up buyers prioritizing square footage and finish level over amenity-driven marketing
- Buyers willing to do independent diligence on community features given the limited MLS detail on amenities
Probably not for
- Buyers working with a budget well below the seven-figure range for this phase
- Anyone who needs amenities confirmed in the listing itself before touring
- Buyers who want a statistically deep sales history before setting price expectations
The Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 buying strategy.
If we were buying in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2.
A Thin but Telling Sample
The current MLS snapshot for this section is built on a small number of closings — three in the window we're tracking — so the $1,050,000 median and $339.89 per-square-foot figure should be read as a signal of where this pocket sits, not a statistically robust average. Buyers and sellers alike should pull recent comparable sales directly before anchoring a strategy to these numbers alone.
Community amenities were not identified from current MLS listing data for this specific phase, which is common when listing agents describe amenities at the Starkey Ranch master-plan level rather than restating them for every phase. Anyone weighing lifestyle features specific to Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 should verify directly with the HOA or community documents rather than relying on listing remarks alone.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a market this thin on data, the read you get is only as good as the comps behind it. We pull actual recent sales and active competition in Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 specifically, rather than leaning on a phase-wide median built from a handful of transactions, so pricing and offer strategy reflect what's really happening on the ground.
Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2?
How long do homes in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2 take to sell?
Do cash buyers compete in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2?
Who is the best real estate agent for Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2?
How do I find a top Odessa real estate agent who knows Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2?
Should you buy in Starkey Ranch Whitfield Preserve Ph 2?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Community market stats | Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 13, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2025 (3 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how STARKEY RANCH WHITFIELD PRESERVE PH 2 fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
More Odessa & Tampa North / Pasco County guides
Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Tampa North / Pasco County or the full Neighborhood Finder.
