Woods Edge
Condos for Sale in Gainesville, FL
All 815 homes for sale in Gainesville, FL · median $299,900 · 189 condos for sale in Gainesville · 113 homes for sale in 32605 · Alachua County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
As of October 2026, Woods Edge in Gainesville, FL has 4 homes for sale, asking from $204,900 to $229,000 (median $215,900). Homes listed or recently sold were built 2004 - 2006; none of the 4 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 81 ft).
Homes For Sale Right Now in Woods Edge
Live MLS inventory for Woods Edge. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active · 89 daysTop listing
Active · 86 days
Active · 417 days
Active · 118 daysActive and pending Woods Edge listings as of 2026-10-20, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2006 through 2025. Tap any home to ask about it.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Woods Edge. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Stellar MLS listings in Woods Edge; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The market around Woods Edge
Woods Edge is a small community — 28 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2025 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.
In ZIP 32605, 172 homes are on the market and 23% are under contract — a steady corner of Gainesville.
Across Alachua County, 1,305 homes are active and 417 pending (24% under contract).
The housing mix here is 97% condominium, 3% townhouse.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Woods Edge specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Woods Edge on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Life at Woods Edge
- Community Mailbox · reported on 1 of 1 listings
Community amenities as reported across Stellar MLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.
Schools
- Alachua County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Littlewood Elementary School-AL · Elementary
- Fort Clarke Middle School-AL · Middle
- F. W. Buchholz High School-AL · High
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Woods Edge listings and can change; always confirm with Alachua County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Woods Edge address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for F. W. Buchholz High School-Al · Homes zoned for Eastside High School-Al
Recent Developments in Woods Edge
Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Woods Edge, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated October 2026.
- October 2026Infrastructure
EPA plans mile-long underground wall at Koppers Superfund site in Gainesville
The EPA presented a plan to the Gainesville City Commission for a mile-long, 65-foot-deep underground wall at the 90-acre Koppers site at 200 NW 23rd Ave. Construction could start this fall and run to mid-2027, and an information session is set for Oct. 21. The site will be cleaned to commercial and industrial standards only.
What it may mean for the marketThe cleanup sets long-term land use limits on a large north Gainesville parcel and brings construction activity there through 2027. The site is about 5 miles northeast of Woods Edge.
Source: Mainstreet Daily News - September 2026Infrastructure
Alachua County budgets $106 million for roads and expands pothole repair
County Manager Michele Lieberman said the 2026-27 budget includes $106 million for roads across a 700-mile network. The county now runs four pothole crews six days a week, added milling and resurfacing to its Watson Construction contract, and is adding a $500,000 amendment for more repairs.
What it may mean for the marketAdded road funding and resurfacing should improve driving conditions on county roads and affect commute reliability. The site is about 3 miles northeast of Woods Edge.
Source: Mainstreet Daily News - September 2026Development
GRU Authority approves demolition of Power District buildings ahead of possible land sale
The GRU Authority voted 3-0 to hire SGLC for $458,000 to demolish most buildings and remove asbestos on the roughly nine-acre Power District northeast of Depot Park. Demolition starts at the end of September and is to finish by Thanksgiving. GRU plans to sell the land, which it expects to bring at least $7.5 million.
What it may mean for the marketClearing about nine acres near Depot Park opens a possible future redevelopment site close to downtown. The site is about 3 miles northeast of Woods Edge.
Source: Mainstreet Daily News - April 2026Development
Gainesville board approves 248-unit apartment project in northwest Gainesville
The Gainesville Development Review Board approved a 248-unit multifamily project in northwest Gainesville, planned as four four-story buildings with a clubhouse and amenities, with construction expected to run about 22 months.
What it may mean for the marketA new apartment community of this size adds rental housing to northwest Gainesville, a factor that can influence demand and pricing for nearby communities. The site is about 5 miles north of Woods Edge.
Source: WCJB - December 2025Retail & Dining
Amrit Palace Indian restaurant to open on Southwest 34th Street in Gainesville
Amrit Palace, an Indian restaurant expanding from Ocala, is planned to open at 3105 Southwest 34th Street in Gainesville, adding a dining option along the 34th Street corridor near Archer Road.
What it may mean for the marketA new restaurant on the 34th Street corridor adds to the dining and retail mix that shapes daily convenience for nearby Gainesville communities. The site is less than a mile north of Woods Edge.
Source: 352today - May 2025Development
Archer Place luxury condo and retail project breaks ground at Archer Road and 34th Street in Gainesville
Archer Place, a mixed-use development at the corner of Archer Road and Southwest 34th Street near Butler Plaza in Gainesville, broke ground with plans for 92 residential units including penthouses and workforce apartments, ground-floor retail, and a roughly 6,000 square foot restaurant, with completion targeted for late 2026.
What it may mean for the marketA new mixed-use condo and retail project on the Archer Road corridor adds housing and commercial space near Butler Plaza, the kind of activity that can shape demand for nearby Gainesville communities. The site is less than a mile northwest of Woods Edge.
Source: Mainstreet Daily News
Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.
The Woods Edge buying strategy.
If we were buying in Woods Edge today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Woods Edge.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Woods Edge. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Tools for a Woods Edge buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Woods Edge sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Woods Edge, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Woods Edge home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Woods Edge, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Gainesville →
Housing distress & ownership in Woods Edge, Gainesville
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period October 2026 through October 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Every Home for Sale in Woods Edge Gainesville Right Now (4)
All 4 active and pending Woods Edge Gainesville listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 2927 SW 35th Place #115 · $229,000 · 2 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Sep 10, 2026 · listed by Bosshardt Realty Services Llc
- 2927 SW 35th Place #113 · $204,900 · 2 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Aug 4, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams Gainesville Realty Partners
- 1215 NW 55th Street #7 · $224,900 · 2 bd / 2 ba · listed Jul 26, 2026 · listed by Miller Real Estate
- 2945 SW 35th Place #132 · $206,900 · 2 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Jul 22, 2026 · listed by Suskin Realty Inc
More Gainesville home searches
- All homes for sale in Gainesville, FL
- Homes for sale in Alachua County, FL
- Gainesville pool homes for sale
- Gated communities in Gainesville
- Gainesville golf course homes
- Homes under $300K in Gainesville
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Gainesville
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Gainesville
- Gainesville home values: what is my house worth?
- ZIP 32605 housing scorecard
Gainesville guides & data
- Market data
- Cost of living
- Best neighborhoods
- Flood zones
- Property taxes (Alachua County)
- Homestead exemption (Alachua County)
- Home insurance cost
- HOA database
Florida buyer guides
- Florida home insurance rates by county
- Florida property tax by county
- Florida property tax calculator
- What flood zone X means
- The 4-point inspection, explained
- Florida flood insurance calculator
Real estate agent in Gainesville? Join Momentum in Gainesville: 100% commission, one $12K cap.
Streets in this community
Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.
- NW 55Th Street (3 homes on record)
28% of homes for sale in ZIP 32608 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-10-20).
What it really costs to own in Woods Edge Condos for Sale
The parts of the monthly number a mortgage calculator leaves out, from the tax roll, the MLS, Citizens and FEMA. Property facts only.
| Property tax | At today's median asking price of $215,900, the first-year bill with homestead is about $2,900/yr (Alachua County total millage 16.5552 mills, FY2025-26, Alachua County Property Appraiser, FY2025-26 adopted budget). |
|---|---|
| Home and flood insurance | The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Alachua County is $1,020/yr (714 policies, Citizens detail by county, April 2026); private-market quotes depend on roof age, wind mitigation and construction. |
| Roof and age | Median build year 2006 across 4 listings. An original roof here would be about 20 years old; under Florida's 2022 reform (SB 2-D) carriers may require an inspection past 15 years, so budget for a roof report, and for replacement where it fails. |
Email me new listings in Woods Edge Condos for Sale
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Woods Edge Condos for Sale
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Woods Edge Condos for Sale will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do cash buyers compete in Woods Edge?
Who is the best real estate agent for Woods Edge?
How do I find a top Gainesville real estate agent who knows Woods Edge?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Woods Edge?
Where is Woods Edge, and what county is it in?
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 20, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2006 (29 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Woods Edge fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Woods Edge with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
