The Best Neighborhoods in Ball Ground, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Ball Ground’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
22 Ball Ground, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 139 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $515,500. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. The Tate Reserve had the most closings (15); Lawson Landing the lowest sold $/sq ft ($154); The Highlands at Sharp Mountain the highest median sold price ($1,450,000).
Most active: where Ball Ground homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- The Tate Reserve — 15 closings, median $693,750, 4 for sale now
- Marble Tree — 13 closings, median $515,000, 12 for sale now
- Stratford Hills — 12 closings, median $530,000, 10 for sale now
- River Rock — 12 closings, median $570,000, 6 for sale now
- The Preserve at Etowah — 10 closings, median $517,500
- River Brooke — 9 closings, median $393,000, 1 for sale now
- Mountain Brooke North — 8 closings, median $516,000, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Lawson Landing — $154/sq ft, median $245,000, 3 closings
- Bethany Manor — $176/sq ft, median $360,000, 5 closings
- Stratford Hills — $180/sq ft, median $530,000, 12 closings
- 3 Seven 2 South — $188/sq ft, median $428,500, 4 closings
- River Hill — $188/sq ft, median $400,000, 5 closings
- The Preserve at Etowah — $191/sq ft, median $517,500, 10 closings
- Marble Tree — $193/sq ft, median $515,000, 13 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Lawson Landing — median $245,000, 3 closings, built 2001
Highest median sold price
- The Highlands at Sharp Mountain — median $1,450,000, $246/sq ft, 3 closings
- Pooles Mill — median $1,119,888, $226/sq ft, 4 closings
- Malone'S Pond — median $922,484, $237/sq ft, 4 closings
- The Heritage at Farmer'S Crossing — median $833,688, $272/sq ft, 6 closings
- 1882 at Old Canton — median $782,340, 3 closings
- The Tate Reserve — median $693,750, $277/sq ft, 15 closings
- The Preserve at Long Swamp Creek — median $640,000, $195/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- 1882 at Old Canton — built 2026 (median), median $782,340, 3 closings
- Malone'S Pond — built 2025 (median), median $922,484, 4 closings
- The Highlands at Sharp Mountain — built 2025 (median), median $1,450,000, 3 closings
- Stratford Hills — built 2025 (median), median $530,000, 12 closings
- The Heritage at Farmer'S Crossing — built 2025 (median), median $833,688, 6 closings
- Marble Tree — built 2025 (median), median $515,000, 13 closings
- Valley Park — built 2025 (median), median $362,400, 4 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Marble Tree — 12 for sale, median asking $539,900; 13 closed in 12 months
- Stratford Hills — 10 for sale, median asking $602,945; 12 closed in 12 months
- River Rock — 6 for sale, median asking $612,500; 12 closed in 12 months
- The Tate Reserve — 4 for sale, median asking $689,450; 15 closed in 12 months
- Bethany Manor — 3 for sale, median asking $390,000; 5 closed in 12 months
- Laurel Lake — 3 for sale, median asking $475,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Malone'S Pond — 2 for sale, median asking $1,321,000; 4 closed in 12 months
Every Ball Ground community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Tate Reserve | 15 | $693,750 | $277 | 2023 | 4 |
| Marble Tree | 13 | $515,000 | $193 | 2025 | 12 |
| Stratford Hills | 12 | $530,000 | $180 | 2025 | 10 |
| River Rock | 12 | $570,000 | $193 | 2022 | 6 |
| The Preserve at Etowah | 10 | $517,500 | $191 | 2003 | 0 |
| River Brooke | 9 | $393,000 | $199 | 2013 | 1 |
| Mountain Brooke North | 8 | $516,000 | $219 | 2017 | 1 |
| Laurel Lake | 6 | $478,500 | $204 | 1997 | 3 |
| The Heritage at Farmer'S Crossing | 6 | $833,688 | $272 | 2025 | 0 |
| Bethany Manor | 5 | $360,000 | $176 | 2021 | 3 |
| River Hill | 5 | $400,000 | $188 | 2001 | 1 |
| Malone'S Pond | 4 | $922,484 | $237 | 2025 | 2 |
| Nelson Ridge | 4 | $413,500 | $200 | 2005 | 1 |
| Pooles Mill | 4 | $1,119,888 | $226 | 1998 | 0 |
| 3 Seven 2 South | 4 | $428,500 | $188 | 2020 | 0 |
| Valley Park | 4 | $362,400 | $221 | 2025 | 2 |
| The Highlands at Sharp Mountain | 3 | $1,450,000 | $246 | 2025 | 1 |
| Lawson Landing | 3 | $245,000 | $154 | 2001 | 0 |
| Hawkins Farm | 3 | $379,900 | $287 | 1997 | 1 |
| 1882 at Old Canton | 3 | $782,340 | — | 2026 | 0 |
| The Preserve at Long Swamp Creek | 3 | $640,000 | $195 | 2002 | 1 |
| Cherokee Village | 3 | $399,900 | $221 | 1989 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 15, 2025 and October 15, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 107 homes for sale in Ball Ground, moving to Ball Ground, new construction in Ball Ground, luxury homes in Ball Ground, new listings this week, homes for sale in Cherokee County.
