The Best Neighborhoods in Bethlehem, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Bethlehem’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
15 Bethlehem, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 95 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $388,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. The Estates at Casteel had the most closings (18); Haverhill Farms the lowest sold $/sq ft ($117); River Meadows the highest median sold price ($523,900).
Most active: where Bethlehem homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- The Estates at Casteel — 18 closings, median $392,450
- River Meadows — 14 closings, median $523,900, 3 for sale now
- Casteel — 12 closings, median $388,000, 7 for sale now
- Riveredge — 7 closings, median $329,900, 3 for sale now
- Apalachee Falls — 7 closings, median $360,500, 3 for sale now
- Berry Springs — 5 closings, median $470,000, 2 for sale now
- Stone Hall Plantation — 4 closings, median $506,450
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Haverhill Farms — $117/sq ft, median $370,000, 3 closings
- Stone Hall Plantation — $127/sq ft, median $506,450, 4 closings
- Berry Springs — $135/sq ft, median $470,000, 5 closings
- Indian Shoals Landing — $145/sq ft, median $405,000, 3 closings
- Waterside at Riverwalk — $160/sq ft, median $365,300, 3 closings
- Horizon Pointe — $161/sq ft, median $342,500, 4 closings
- Apalachee Falls — $166/sq ft, median $360,500, 7 closings
Highest median sold price
- River Meadows — median $523,900, $198/sq ft, 14 closings
- Stone Hall Plantation — median $506,450, $127/sq ft, 4 closings
- Berry Springs — median $470,000, $135/sq ft, 5 closings
- Wynterberry — median $422,000, $174/sq ft, 4 closings
- Indian Shoals Landing — median $405,000, $145/sq ft, 3 closings
- Ivey Springs — median $397,500, $169/sq ft, 4 closings
- The Estates at Casteel — median $392,450, 18 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- The Estates at Casteel — built 2026 (median), median $392,450, 18 closings
- Casteel — built 2026 (median), median $388,000, 12 closings
- River Meadows — built 2025 (median), median $523,900, 14 closings
- Waterside at Riverwalk — built 2023 (median), median $365,300, 3 closings
- Haverhill Farms — built 2021 (median), median $370,000, 3 closings
- Berry Springs — built 2018 (median), median $470,000, 5 closings
- Apalachee Falls — built 2018 (median), median $360,500, 7 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Casteel — 7 for sale, median asking $389,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Waterside at Riverwalk — 4 for sale, median asking $387,950; 3 closed in 12 months
- Riveredge — 3 for sale, median asking $455,000; 7 closed in 12 months
- River Meadows — 3 for sale, median asking $532,899; 14 closed in 12 months
- Apalachee Falls — 3 for sale, median asking $362,500; 7 closed in 12 months
- Wynterberry — 3 for sale, median asking $445,000; 4 closed in 12 months
- Berry Springs — 2 for sale, median asking $474,450; 5 closed in 12 months
Every Bethlehem community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Estates at Casteel | 18 | $392,450 | — | 2026 | 0 |
| River Meadows | 14 | $523,900 | $198 | 2025 | 3 |
| Casteel | 12 | $388,000 | $167 | 2026 | 7 |
| Riveredge | 7 | $329,900 | $188 | 1997 | 3 |
| Apalachee Falls | 7 | $360,500 | $166 | 2018 | 3 |
| Berry Springs | 5 | $470,000 | $135 | 2018 | 2 |
| Stone Hall Plantation | 4 | $506,450 | $127 | 2002 | 0 |
| Cambridge Estates | 4 | $329,000 | $185 | 2007 | 0 |
| Horizon Pointe | 4 | $342,500 | $161 | 1998 | 1 |
| Wynterberry | 4 | $422,000 | $174 | 2003 | 3 |
| Ivey Springs | 4 | $397,500 | $169 | 2006 | 0 |
| Haverhill Farms | 3 | $370,000 | $117 | 2021 | 1 |
| Indian Shoals Landing | 3 | $405,000 | $145 | 2015 | 0 |
| Ansley Estates | 3 | $360,000 | $185 | 2007 | 1 |
| Waterside at Riverwalk | 3 | $365,300 | $160 | 2023 | 4 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 15, 2025 and October 15, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 61 homes for sale in Bethlehem, moving to Bethlehem, new construction in Bethlehem, homes for sale in Barrow County.
