The Best Neighborhoods in Cartersville, GA (2026)
Cartersville is in Bartow County, Georgia (ZIP codes 30120, 30121). · Homes for sale in Cartersville · Bartow County
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Cartersville’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
52 Cartersville, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 363 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $345,250. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Carter Grove had the most closings (46); Bramblewood the lowest sold $/sq ft ($118); Rowland Springs Estates the highest median sold price ($615,500).
Most active: where Cartersville homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Carter Grove — 46 closings, median $417,040, 7 for sale now
- The Stiles — 28 closings, median $360,488, 10 for sale now
- Parkside at Carter Grove — 18 closings, median $433,540, 2 for sale now
- Townes at the Stiles — 13 closings, median $293,662, 2 for sale now
- Langston Reserve — 13 closings, median $374,945, 9 for sale now
- The Planters — 12 closings, median $393,000, 6 for sale now
- Fairington — 12 closings, median $238,618, 9 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Bramblewood — $118/sq ft, median $249,900, 7 closings
- Jones Heights — $129/sq ft, median $202,500, 4 closings
- Mayflower — $134/sq ft, median $180,000, 3 closings
- Clearview — $142/sq ft, median $213,000, 3 closings
- The Stiles — $144/sq ft, median $360,488, 28 closings
- Shallowood Place — $146/sq ft, median $350,000, 3 closings
- Bishop Mill — $148/sq ft, median $320,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Townes at the Stiles — median $293,662, 13 closings, built 2026
- Fairington — median $238,618, 12 closings, built 2026
- Atco — median $249,000, 8 closings, built 1945
- Bramblewood — median $249,900, 7 closings, built 1984
- Hillendale — median $257,000, 7 closings, built 2004
- Jordan Farms — median $300,000, 5 closings, built 2000
- Jones Heights — median $202,500, 4 closings, built 1996
Highest median sold price
- Rowland Springs Estates — median $615,500, $232/sq ft, 4 closings
- Mckaskey Ridge — median $609,000, $208/sq ft, 5 closings
- Rowland Springs — median $579,000, $200/sq ft, 3 closings
- Carter Grove Plantation — median $564,500, $208/sq ft, 4 closings
- Griffin Manor — median $527,000, $204/sq ft, 7 closings
- Mountainbrook — median $487,500, $155/sq ft, 6 closings
- Reserve at Pettit Creek — median $478,950, $152/sq ft, 4 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Parkside at Carter Grove — built 2026 (median), median $433,540, 18 closings
- Johnson Crossing — built 2026 (median), median $243,440, 3 closings
- Greenefield — built 2026 (median), median $429,700, 3 closings
- Old Gilliam — built 2026 (median), median $257,450, 4 closings
- Carter Grove — built 2026 (median), median $417,040, 46 closings
- Fairington — built 2026 (median), median $238,618, 12 closings
- Townes at the Stiles — built 2026 (median), median $293,662, 13 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Bridlewood Farms — 11 for sale, median asking $365,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- The Stiles — 10 for sale, median asking $364,500; 28 closed in 12 months
- Fairington — 9 for sale, median asking $179,900; 12 closed in 12 months
- Langston Reserve — 9 for sale, median asking $359,900; 13 closed in 12 months
- Johnson Crossing — 7 for sale, median asking $258,990; 3 closed in 12 months
- Carter Grove — 7 for sale, median asking $494,900; 46 closed in 12 months
- Garland Meadows — 7 for sale, median asking $460,103; 12 closed in 12 months
Every Cartersville community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter Grove | 46 | $417,040 | $165 | 2026 | 7 |
| The Stiles | 28 | $360,488 | $144 | 2022 | 10 |
| Parkside at Carter Grove | 18 | $433,540 | $153 | 2026 | 2 |
| Townes at the Stiles | 13 | $293,662 | $163 | 2026 | 2 |
| Langston Reserve | 13 | $374,945 | $162 | 2026 | 9 |
| The Planters | 12 | $393,000 | $170 | 2001 | 6 |
| Fairington | 12 | $238,618 | $152 | 2026 | 9 |
| Bridlewood Farms | 12 | $340,500 | $183 | 2021 | 11 |
| Garland Meadows | 12 | $457,554 | $185 | 2026 | 7 |
| Jackson Farm | 10 | $407,500 | $173 | 2022 | 5 |
| Atco | 8 | $249,000 | $212 | 1945 | 4 |
| Griffin Manor | 7 | $527,000 | $204 | 2018 | 1 |
| Polo Fields | 7 | $382,500 | $172 | 1998 | 4 |
| Duncan Farm | 7 | $357,500 | $173 | 2023 | 6 |
| Bramblewood | 7 | $249,900 | $118 | 1984 | 5 |
| Hillendale | 7 | $257,000 | $256 | 2004 | 3 |
| Wingfoot Park | 7 | $362,000 | $154 | 2015 | 2 |
| Four Seasons | 6 | $385,000 | $169 | 2016 | 5 |
| Mountainbrook | 6 | $487,500 | $155 | 2014 | 4 |
| Mission Ridge | 6 | $332,000 | $169 | 1998 | 2 |
| Riverside Walk | 6 | $357,958 | $242 | 1999 | 3 |
| Mission Estates | 6 | $473,000 | $187 | 1993 | 3 |
| Victoria Village | 5 | $314,000 | $208 | 2020 | 1 |
| Mckaskey Ridge | 5 | $609,000 | $208 | 2016 | 1 |
| Jordan Farms | 5 | $300,000 | $189 | 2000 | 1 |
| Jones Heights | 4 | $202,500 | $129 | 1996 | 1 |
| Carter Grove Plantation | 4 | $564,500 | $208 | 2020 | 5 |
| Westside Chase | 4 | $224,950 | $180 | 2000 | 1 |
| Harvest Estates | 4 | $313,500 | $206 | 1996 | 0 |
| Deerfield Estates | 4 | $288,500 | $174 | 1985 | 3 |
| Encore at Etowah | 4 | $450,500 | $248 | 2020 | 2 |
| Old Gilliam | 4 | $257,450 | $182 | 2026 | 2 |
| Reserve at Pettit Creek | 4 | $478,950 | $152 | 2018 | 2 |
| Etowah Ridge | 4 | $413,750 | $170 | 1999 | 5 |
| Walker Ridge | 4 | $317,500 | $162 | 2017 | 0 |
| Rowland Springs Estates | 4 | $615,500 | $232 | 2024 | 1 |
| Shallowood Place | 3 | $350,000 | $146 | 1977 | 1 |
| Johnson Crossing | 3 | $243,440 | $166 | 2026 | 7 |
| Mayflower | 3 | $180,000 | $134 | 1989 | 0 |
| Griffin Mill | 3 | $384,900 | $176 | 2021 | 1 |
| Middlebrook Trace | 3 | $200,000 | $177 | 2005 | 0 |
| Autumn Canyon | 3 | $330,000 | $166 | 2015 | 1 |
| Greenefield | 3 | $429,700 | $191 | 2026 | 3 |
| Clearview | 3 | $213,000 | $142 | 1964 | 6 |
| Rowland Springs | 3 | $579,000 | $200 | 2022 | 1 |
| Lexington Farms | 3 | $420,000 | $206 | 1999 | 1 |
| Bishop Mill | 3 | $320,000 | $148 | 2003 | 1 |
| Greenbriar Heights | 3 | $300,000 | $197 | 1967 | 1 |
| Indian Valley | 3 | $260,000 | $231 | 1975 | 0 |
| Chulio Woods | 3 | $320,000 | $191 | 1990 | 1 |
| Oakland Heights | 3 | $307,000 | $184 | 1948 | 0 |
| Parkway Station | 3 | $250,000 | $176 | 2021 | 6 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 7, 2025 and November 7, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 226 homes for sale in Cartersville, moving to Cartersville, new construction in Cartersville, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Cartersville, homes for sale in Bartow County.
