The Best Neighborhoods in Greensboro, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Greensboro’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
10 Greensboro, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 137 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $722,475. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Harbor Club had the most closings (69); Traditions at Carey Station the lowest sold $/sq ft ($188); Reynolds Lake Oconee the highest median sold price ($1,372,500).
Most active: where Greensboro homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Harbor Club — 69 closings, median $832,450, 46 for sale now
- Traditions at Carey Station — 14 closings, median $552,500, 5 for sale now
- Reynolds Lake Oconee — 12 closings, median $1,372,500, 56 for sale now
- Rp - the Landing — 12 closings, median $1,100,000, 5 for sale now
- Del Webb at Lake Oconee — 12 closings, median $470,500, 31 for sale now
- Salem Plantatn — 4 closings, median $1,120,000, 2 for sale now
- Beaverdam — 4 closings, median $612,500, 2 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Traditions at Carey Station — $188/sq ft, median $552,500, 14 closings
- Beaverdam — $196/sq ft, median $612,500, 4 closings
- Eagle View — $217/sq ft, median $325,000, 3 closings
- Del Webb at Lake Oconee — $225/sq ft, median $470,500, 12 closings
- Del Webb Lake Oconee — $233/sq ft, median $324,000, 3 closings
- Harbor Club — $235/sq ft, median $832,450, 69 closings
- Reynolds Landing — $313/sq ft, median $1,361,125, 4 closings
Highest median sold price
- Reynolds Lake Oconee — median $1,372,500, $411/sq ft, 12 closings
- Reynolds Landing — median $1,361,125, $313/sq ft, 4 closings
- Salem Plantatn — median $1,120,000, $386/sq ft, 4 closings
- Rp - the Landing — median $1,100,000, $370/sq ft, 12 closings
- Harbor Club — median $832,450, $235/sq ft, 69 closings
- Beaverdam — median $612,500, $196/sq ft, 4 closings
- Traditions at Carey Station — median $552,500, $188/sq ft, 14 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Harbor Club — built 2025 (median), median $832,450, 69 closings
- Traditions at Carey Station — built 2024 (median), median $552,500, 14 closings
- Del Webb at Lake Oconee — built 2018 (median), median $470,500, 12 closings
- Reynolds Landing — built 2017 (median), median $1,361,125, 4 closings
- Del Webb Lake Oconee — built 2011 (median), median $324,000, 3 closings
- Beaverdam — built 2005 (median), median $612,500, 4 closings
- Reynolds Lake Oconee — built 2004 (median), median $1,372,500, 12 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Reynolds Lake Oconee — 56 for sale, median asking $2,597,361; 12 closed in 12 months
- Harbor Club — 46 for sale, median asking $877,450; 69 closed in 12 months
- Del Webb at Lake Oconee — 31 for sale, median asking $525,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Traditions at Carey Station — 5 for sale, median asking $550,000; 14 closed in 12 months
- Rp - the Landing — 5 for sale, median asking $3,595,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Eagle View — 4 for sale, median asking $422,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Salem Plantatn — 2 for sale, median asking $1,472,000; 4 closed in 12 months
Every Greensboro community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor Club | 69 | $832,450 | $235 | 2025 | 46 |
| Traditions at Carey Station | 14 | $552,500 | $188 | 2024 | 5 |
| Reynolds Lake Oconee | 12 | $1,372,500 | $411 | 2004 | 56 |
| Rp - the Landing | 12 | $1,100,000 | $370 | 2003 | 5 |
| Del Webb at Lake Oconee | 12 | $470,500 | $225 | 2018 | 31 |
| Salem Plantatn | 4 | $1,120,000 | $386 | 1993 | 2 |
| Beaverdam | 4 | $612,500 | $196 | 2005 | 2 |
| Reynolds Landing | 4 | $1,361,125 | $313 | 2017 | 0 |
| Del Webb Lake Oconee | 3 | $324,000 | $233 | 2011 | 0 |
| Eagle View | 3 | $325,000 | $217 | 1991 | 4 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 181 homes for sale in Greensboro, moving to Greensboro, new construction in Greensboro, luxury homes in Greensboro, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Greensboro, homes for sale in Greene County.
