How to Find the Best Real Estate Agent in Hamlin Reserve, Winter Garden
Hamlin Reserve recorded 26 closings in the last 12 months at a median of $521,000, averaging 55 days on market — the numbers any agent you interview here should already know. This guide covers what makes a great Hamlin Reserve real estate agent, the questions to ask before you hire, the current Hamlin Reserve market in detail, and how to connect with a proven local expert. See the Hamlin Reserve neighborhood guide for homes and lifestyle.
What makes a great real estate agent in Hamlin Reserve
The best Hamlin Reserve agents share four things: local sales experience (they’ve actually closed deals here), pricing accuracy built on real comps, marketing that reaches the right buyers, and negotiation that protects your money. In Hamlin Reserve, homes sell in a median of about 55 days, a balanced pace where pricing and presentation both matter.
That local nuance is why a Hamlin Reserve specialist beats a generalist: they know the streets, the HOAs, the school zones, and what buyers here will and won’t pay for.
Recent market activity in Hamlin Reserve
A great agent works from data, not guesswork. Here’s the current snapshot for Hamlin Reserve (from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-08-30):
Market read: Seller's Market (limited data). Use these numbers to pressure-test any agent you interview — a true local will know them cold.
Recent sales in Hamlin Reserve
Real homes recently closed in Hamlin Reserve — the kind of comps a great local agent prices from:
| Address | Details | Sold |
|---|---|---|
| 15415 Shonan Gold Drive | 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,979 sqft · closed 2026-08-27 | $540,000 |
| 15524 Honeybell Drive | 4 bd / 3 ba · 1,902 sqft · closed 2026-08-18 | $412,000 |
| 6408 Flat Lemon Drive | 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,979 sqft · closed 2026-07-30 | $540,000 |
| 15381 Honeybell Drive | 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,034 sqft · closed 2026-07-01 | $393,000 |
| 15615 Honeybell Drive | 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,584 sqft · closed 2026-06-29 | $380,000 |
| 15591 Honeybell Drive | 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,584 sqft · closed 2026-06-26 | $375,000 |
Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Recent closed sales shown for market context.
Where Hamlin Reserve sales actually landed, 2024–2026
Of the 47 recorded Hamlin Reserve closings since 2024, half landed between $415,000 and $619,500 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $370,000 and the highest $975,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $400,000 | 8 (17%) | |
| $400,000 – $533,333 | 16 (34%) | |
| $533,333 – $666,667 | 15 (32%) | |
| $666,667 – $800,000 | 3 (6%) | |
| None and up | 5 (11%) |
What homes of your size have sold for in Hamlin Reserve
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($256 vs $240) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 1,570–1,902 sq ft | $240 | $400,000 | $370,000 – $542,000 | 15 |
| Mid-size homes 1,908–2,083 sq ft | $251 | $500,000 | $393,000 – $570,000 | 15 |
| Larger homes 2,205–3,778 sq ft | $256 | $640,000 | $535,000 – $975,000 | 17 |
How Hamlin Reserve compares to its neighbors
Pricing a home means knowing the alternatives buyers are weighing. The five nearest tracked communities, side by side:
| Community | Median | $/sq ft | DOM | Momentum Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamlin Reserve | $521,000 | $240 | 55 d | 74 |
| LAKESIDE/HAMLIN 60 | $960,000 | $244 | – | 50 |
| LAKESIDE/HAMLIN | $675,000 | $231 | 5 d | 51 |
| LAKESIDE AT HAMLIN | $775,000 | $215 | – | 53 |
| OVERLOOK AT HAMLIN | $914,000 | $272 | – | 53 |
| WEST LAKE HANCOCK ESTATES | $826,000 | $272 | 36 d | 61 |
Momentum Score is Momentum Realty’s proprietary 0-100 community market rating. Figures from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-08-30.
What is on the market in Hamlin Reserve right now
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-09-03: 4 active listings (plus 2 pending) asking from $549,000 to $899,000, median $738,750; 2 of 4 have been on the market over 60 days (median 49 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 2016 and 2019 (median 2018); 18 of 18 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $142/mo; none of the 17 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 118 ft); the features listings here most often name are Pool, Playground, Clubhouse, Park and Deed Restrictions. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Hamlin Reserve listings →
Which way this market is moving
Active inventory across Orange County has fallen over the past year (-5%). About 27% of county listings currently carry a price cut, which tells you how much negotiating room the average seller has already conceded. Hamlin Reserve itself has appreciated about 0% over the period Momentum’s MLS data tracks — a community-level trend, not the county average. A strong local agent will reconcile these numbers with what is happening on your exact street before recommending a price.
What it costs to own in Hamlin Reserve
On a median-priced Hamlin Reserve home ($521,000), property taxes at Orange County’s typical millage of 16.6738 run roughly $7,853 a year with the homestead exemption applied — before any CDD or special-district charges, which vary by community.
The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Orange County is about $1,409 a year (April 2026 filings); private-market quotes differ, and a good agent will tell you which carriers are actually writing here.
Run the real numbers before you commit: what selling nets you, whether your Save Our Homes benefit moves with you, and rent vs buy in Orange County.
At Hamlin Reserve’s $521,000 median and Orange County’s adopted 16.67 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $8,690 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $8,010 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Orange County tax page.
Rents and the investor math
Typical asking rent across Orange County sits near $1,949 a month (Zillow’s rent index). Rents are moving about 0.5% year over year. County-level yield math pencils to roughly a 5.79% cap rate on typical numbers, before expenses. Home prices run about 5.24x the county’s median household income, the affordability backdrop every buyer here negotiates inside. If you are weighing an investment purchase in Hamlin Reserve, ask your agent for community-level rent comps rather than county averages — the spread between communities is wide.
Who is moving to Orange County, and what they earn
The county lost a net 9,037 people in the latest IRS county-migration year. Households moving IN average $66,457 in income versus $61,323 for those moving out — movers arriving here earn more than those leaving, which shapes what sellers can ask and what buyers compete against. The biggest out-of-state feeder markets are NY, CA, NJ. Median household income in Orange County has grown about 42% since 2018 ($77,011 now). Population is up about 9% over the same stretch. An agent who knows these flows can tell you which way demand in Hamlin Reserve is actually pointing, not just where prices have been.
Sources: IRS SOI county-to-county migration; U.S. Census income and population estimates. County-level data for context; community demand varies within the county.
School context you can verify: the Orange County school district earned a district grade of A from the Florida Department of Education (2025-26) and has held an A since 2024. Attendance zones vary by address, so confirm the zoned schools for any specific home with the district.
If you’re buying in Hamlin Reserve
Come pre-approved, not pre-qualified, and be ready to move within days of a new listing. In a market like Hamlin Reserve’s, your agent’s job is speed and terms: escalation strategy, appraisal-gap planning, and knowing which contingencies you can safely keep. Ask any agent you interview how their last three Hamlin Reserve buyers won.
If you’re selling in Hamlin Reserve
You have leverage, but overpricing still kills momentum — homes that sit past the median days on market start fielding lowball offers. Price at the data, prep properly, and make buyers compete in week one. Your listing agent’s first-week marketing plan matters more than their commission number.
Questions to ask before you hire a Hamlin Reserve agent
- How many homes have you sold in or near Hamlin Reserve in the last year — the community recorded 26?
- How would you price my home against the $240 per square foot Hamlin Reserve closings have averaged — and the size-band table above?
- Homes here have been taking about 55 days to go under contract — what is your plan for the first two weeks?
- With about 1.4 months of supply in Hamlin Reserve, is this a market where you would advise me to negotiate or hold firm?
- How and how often will you communicate with me?
- Can you share recent client references?
Why community expertise matters in Hamlin Reserve
Inside Hamlin Reserve itself, recorded closings have run from $240 per square foot on the smaller homes to $256 on the larger ones — a gap of 6% that a community average hides. An agent who prices from the size table above, not the headline median, is the difference between a home that lingers and one that sells for more, faster.
Top listing agents vs. buyer’s agents in Hamlin Reserve
If you’re selling in Hamlin Reserve, a top listing agent’s pricing, staging, and marketing are what win top dollar — the same skills behind a strong home sale. If you’re buying, a sharp buyer’s agent protects you in negotiation and inspections. The best Hamlin Reserve Realtors do both well; ask any agent you interview which side they’re strongest on and how they’d handle yours.
Meet your local expert

Brittany co-founded Momentum Realty, a RealTrends 500 brokerage (ranked #440 in the U.S.) with 320+ agents and $3.5B+ in closed sales across Florida. Tell her what you’re looking for and she’ll connect you with the right local Momentum specialist — and make sure you’re taken care of from first call to closing.
“I have now worked with Brittany and the Brooks Group / Momentum Realty to both buy and sell a property over the past 3 years. I had an outstanding experience.” — A. Lloyd, Zillow
Related Hamlin Reserve resources
- Homes for sale & Hamlin Reserve neighborhood guide
- Orange County real estate market
- Sell your Hamlin Reserve home with a local expert
- Orange County homestead exemption
Common questions
How do I find the best real estate agent in Hamlin Reserve?
What questions should I ask a Hamlin Reserve agent before hiring them?
Does Momentum Realty cover Hamlin Reserve?
What happens after I ask to be matched?
What is the median home price in Hamlin Reserve?
Is Hamlin Reserve a buyer market or a seller market right now?
What should I budget beyond the mortgage in Hamlin Reserve?
What do homes of my size sell for in Hamlin Reserve?
Is Hamlin Reserve in a flood zone?
Does Hamlin Reserve have an HOA, and how much is it?
How much are property taxes in Hamlin Reserve?
Market figures are aggregates from Momentum Realty’s MLS data for Hamlin Reserve, as of 2026-08-30, and will change over time. This is general guidance on how to choose an agent, not a ranking or endorsement of any individual. Equal Housing Opportunity.
