CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 in ALTAMONTE SPRINGS

CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7
Homes for Sale in ALTAMONTE SPRINGS, FL

Community in ALTAMONTE SPRINGS · Seminole County · ZIP 32701
Free · No obligation
Talk to a CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data10 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0%
Under contract
Seminole: 30% (662 of 2,236)
1 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
Ownership and context
25%
Cash buyers · CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7
1 of 4 sales, 12 mo ending June 2021
Track record · 10 years of records
0
Failed listings · 2023
peaked at 1 in 2018
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Right now Cranes Roost Village 7 has a single active listing, which tells you most of what you need to know about the current posture: this is not a market with enough turnover to talk about trends, pricing bands, or days-on-market patterns. One listing is a data point, not a market.

For a buyer, that means the decision comes down to that specific unit and how it's priced and maintained, not a broader read on the community. For an owner considering a sale, it means very little competition on the ground today, but also very little external pricing signal to lean on until more listings surface.

The 60-Second Overview

Cranes Roost Village 7 sits in Altamonte Springs, Seminole County, and offers clubhouse, pool, tennis court, and community mailbox amenities typical of an established condo or townhome community rather than a large single-family subdivision.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • A buyer who has already identified this specific listing and wants to move on it
  • Someone prioritizing amenity access (pool, tennis, clubhouse) over unit selection
  • A buyer comfortable evaluating one property closely rather than comparison-shopping several

Probably not for

  • A buyer who wants to compare multiple units or floor plans before committing
  • Someone relying on recent sales activity to gauge fair pricing
  • A buyer who needs a wide inventory to negotiate against

The market around CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7

CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 is a small community — 4 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2023 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

In ZIP 32701, 158 homes are on the market and 16% are under contract — a slower corner of ALTAMONTE SPRINGS.

Across Seminole County, 1,574 homes are active and 662 pending (30% under contract).

The housing mix here is 93% condominium, 7% condo - hotel.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Housing distress & ownership in CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7, ALTAMONTE SPRINGS

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 39 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-08-12 → 2026-08-24)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7

Live MLS inventory for CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 listings as of 2026-08-23, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2016 through 2025. Tap any home to ask about it.

Community amenities as reported across Stellar MLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.

If we were buying in CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7.

Best Buy
A buyer focused on a specific unit type in Altamonte Springs rather than shopping a broad menu of options.
Biggest Risk
With just one active listing, there's little room to compare price or condition against current alternatives inside the community.
Sweet Spot
Buyers who want a maintained, amenity-supported community and are prepared to move on the listing that's actually available.
Avoid If
Avoid if you need multiple options to compare before deciding — this isn't the community for browsing.

A one-listing snapshot

With only one active listing in the MLS feed as of this snapshot, Cranes Roost Village 7 is effectively a market of one. There isn't enough current inventory to describe pricing spread, typical time on market, or how aggressively units are moving. Anyone evaluating this community right now is really evaluating that single home and its condition, unit type, and asking price against comparable communities nearby.

The amenity package — clubhouse, pool, tennis courts, community mailbox — is consistent with a maintained, amenity-included community structure, the kind that typically carries an HOA responsible for common-area upkeep. Amenities are reported across this community's MLS listings, so buyers should confirm current access and any usage rules directly with the HOA before assuming they come standard with every unit.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with this little active inventory, the value of local representation shifts from comparing dozens of listings to knowing the building, the HOA, and how the one available unit stacks up against off-market or soon-to-list comparables in Altamonte Springs. That's the kind of ground-level knowledge that doesn't show up in a portal search.

CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 in 15 seconds.

Best forA buyer focused on a specific unit type in Altamonte Springs rather than shopping a broad menu of options.
Biggest advantageAccess to clubhouse, pool, and tennis amenities within a compact, established community.
Biggest riskWith just one active listing, there's little room to compare price or condition against current alternatives inside the community.
Sweet spotBuyers who want a maintained, amenity-supported community and are prepared to move on the listing that's actually available.
Avoid ifAvoid if you need multiple options to compare before deciding — this isn't the community for browsing.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 sales matched to your home.

What is your CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 Market Scorecard

Strong buyer's market

CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 is currently a strong buyer's market. About 12.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $145,900, and homes go under contract in about 122 days.

12.0
Months supply
$145,900
Median list
$154,900
Median sold
$157
Per sqft
122
Days on mkt
1/0/1
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do cash buyers compete in CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7?
Cash buyers took 25% of CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 sales in the 12 months ending June 2021 (1 of 4 closings, Stellar MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7?
The best agent for CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 is one who actively works ALTAMONTE SPRINGS and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7.
How do I find a top ALTAMONTE SPRINGS real estate agent who knows CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 and the wider ALTAMONTE SPRINGS area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
A buyer who has already identified this specific listing and wants to move on itExcellent fit
Someone prioritizing amenity access (pool, tennis, clubhouse) over unit selectionExcellent fit
A buyer comfortable evaluating one property closely rather than comparison-shopping severalExcellent fit
A buyer who wants to compare multiple units or floor plans before committingProbably not
Someone relying on recent sales activity to gauge fair pricingProbably not
A buyer who needs a wide inventory to negotiate againstProbably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Cranes Roost Village 5 Altamonte Springs0.1 mi awayCranes Roost Village 3 Altamonte Springs0.1 mi awayCranes Roost Villas Rep Altamonte Springs0.3 mi awayWindmeadows Village 2 Altamonte Springs0.5 mi awayWindmeadows Village 4 Altamonte Springs0.6 mi awaySanlando Longwood0.6 mi awayWaterside At Cranes Roost Altamonte Springs0.7 mi awayDRDol Ray Manor Altamonte Springs0.7 mi away

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsStellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: August 2, 2026)
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2016 (8 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Talk to a Local CRANES ROOST VILLAGE 7 Expert
Call Get Listings