DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD
Homes for Sale in DUNEDIN, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Dunedin Isles Estates 1st Add is a small, fixed-size pocket of 95 homes built between 1950 and 1990, with a median year built of 1958. That age range means the price story here is really a condition story: a home that's been updated will trade well above a home that hasn't, and buyers should expect to underwrite renovation status more than they underwrite the neighborhood itself. The median price of $440,000 and median price per square foot of $353.70 reflect a mid-century housing stock in a location that's held its value, not a uniform product line.
There are zero active listings as of this snapshot, against 7 recent closings and a median of 32 days on market for what did sell. That combination — no current inventory, but recent sales moving in just over a month — tells you this is a market where a buyer has to be ready to move the moment something lists, and a seller isn't competing against a shelf of comparable homes. With homestead exemptions on close to 77% of parcels, turnover here is naturally slow; new listings are more often triggered by life events than by speculative selling.
The 60-Second Overview
DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $490K ($364 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 26 days on market for closed sales.
DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD is a community of 95 homes in DUNEDIN, Pinellas County, built between 1950 and 1990 (median 1958), with a median living area of about 1,535 square feet. 77% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
Dunedin Isles Estates 1st Add is a fixed inventory of 95 mid-century homes with no listed community amenities — the value proposition here is the house and the location, not a clubhouse or a pool network.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Who DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD is best for.
Best for
- A buyer set on a mid-century home in Dunedin who can act quickly when a listing appears
- A buyer comfortable budgeting for renovation on an older home rather than expecting turnkey finishes
- A long-term buyer who values stability over having a wide selection to choose from
Probably not for
- A buyer who wants to compare several active listings before deciding
- A buyer seeking community amenities like a pool, clubhouse, or organized recreation
- A buyer on a tight closing deadline who can't wait for inventory to surface
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 2 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($490K) IS the median in the snapshot above.
Windows contain 0 to 6 sales each (6 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2014 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Dunedin Isles Estates Market Scorecard
Dunedin Isles Estates is currently a thin data market. Limited supply, a median asking price of n/a.
Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Schools
- Pinellas County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Pinellas County Public Schools (verify by address) · Public
- Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high · By address
- Magnet and choice options may apply · Choice
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD listings and can change; always confirm with Pinellas County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD address.
The DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD buying strategy.
If we were buying in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD.
A fixed-supply pocket with no room to spare
With only 95 homes in the community and zero currently active, this isn't a market where you browse a dozen options and compare floor plans side by side. The 7 closings in the recent window, against that small base, show real transaction activity even with nothing sitting on the market right now — homes here tend to sell close to when they list, not linger.
The median living area of 1,535 square feet, paired with a build era running 1950 to 1990, points to a stock of homes that were built for efficient footprints rather than open-concept scale. Buyers evaluating this community should expect to weigh original construction character against whatever updates a given owner has made, since the spread in price per square foot will largely track renovation and lot condition rather than block-to-block variation.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community with zero active listings and only 95 homes total, most of the opportunity here never reaches a public search. We track this pocket closely enough to flag a listing, an off-market conversation, or a seller's early intent before it becomes a bidding situation, and we can help a buyer move fast once something does surface.
DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD?
How long do homes in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD take to sell?
How many homes are in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD?
What share of DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD built?
Do cash buyers compete in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD?
What schools serve DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD?
Who is the best real estate agent for DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD?
How do I find a top DUNEDIN real estate agent who knows DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD?
Should you buy in DUNEDIN ISLES ESTATES 1ST ADD?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: June 24, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (community parcel extract) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01 |
| Schools | 2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2014 (29 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.





