Godley Park in Port Wentworth

Godley Park
Homes for Sale in Port Wentworth, GA

All 10 homes for sale in Port Wentworth, GA · median $322,000

Community in Port Wentworth · Chatham County · ZIP 31322
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Godley Park Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Tosha Banks, Coldwell Banker Access Realty · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data2 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, Godley Park in Port Wentworth, GA has 2 homes for sale. Homes listed or recently sold were built 2007–2021.

Last 30 days in Godley Park: 1 new listing (median asking $352,500), 1 under contract right now. As of September 22, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · Godley Park Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
24.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
33%
Under contract
Chatham: 13% (34 of 268)
2 · 1
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
1
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 3 a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

There is not enough current MLS activity in Godley Park to isolate a price trend or a pace-of-sale pattern with confidence. That itself is useful information: this is a smaller, lower-turnover pocket of Port Wentworth rather than a high-volume subdivision with a steady resale rhythm.

For now, the honest posture is to treat any specific listing here on its own merits rather than lean on community-wide statistics. A buyer or seller should expect us to pull comparable sales from the broader Port Wentworth and Chatham County market to fill in what the Godley Park-specific data cannot yet tell us.

Godley Park Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Godley Park right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 24.0 months of supply and 33% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Low (3 active and pending listings, 1 closed sales in 12 months).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 23, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Godley Park sits within Port Wentworth, in Chatham County, an area shaped by its proximity to the Savannah region's port and industrial growth as much as by any single subdivision identity. No community amenities are currently listed against active MLS inventory here, which points to a straightforward, no-frills residential setting rather than an amenity-driven development.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 8 homes in Godley Park that have changed hands since 2024, built between 2004 and 2021 (median 2008), with a median living area of about 1,752 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buying in Port Wentworth for its location within the Chatham County growth corridor rather than for a specific amenity package.
  • Willing to verify HOA terms, lot details, and any amenities directly with the listing rather than relying on community-wide data.
  • Comfortable using broader Port Wentworth and Chatham County comparables to gauge value in the absence of a deep Godley Park-specific sales history.

Probably not for

  • Requiring a documented amenity package such as a pool, clubhouse, or gated access as a condition of purchase.
  • Needing a robust, community-specific sales history to benchmark price before making an offer.
  • Looking for a high-turnover market with frequent listings to compare in real time.

The market around Godley Park

Godley Park is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 31322, 46 homes are on the market and 6% are under contract — a slower corner of Port Wentworth.

Across Chatham County, 234 homes are active and 34 pending (13% under contract).

In ZIP 31322 (Port Wentworth), 47 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $460K ($320/sq ft), down 3.2% year over year, with a median 75 days on market. Right now 21 active and 2 pending listings put supply at about 5.4 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 31322 housing market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Godley Park specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Godley Park

Live MLS inventory for Godley Park. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Godley Park listings as of 2026-09-22, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in Godley Park Right Now (3)

All 3 active and pending Godley Park listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

  • 158 Troupe Drive · $352,500 · 4 bd / 2 ba · listed Aug 27, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams Realty Coastal
  • 91 Fairgreen Street · $300,000 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · listed Aug 27, 2026 · listed by Coldwell Banker Access Realty
  • 24 Hawkhorn Court · $305,000 · 4 bd / 2 ba · pending · listed Jul 18, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams Realty Coastal

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Chatham County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Godley Station · Elementary
  • Godley Station · Middle
  • Groves · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Godley Park listings and can change; always confirm with the Chatham County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Godley Park address.

If we were buying in Godley Park today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Godley Park.

Best Buy
Buying with a plan to verify property-specific details directly rather than lean on neighborhood-wide statistics.
Biggest Risk
Limited data means pricing and amenity claims should be confirmed listing by listing.
Sweet Spot
A buyer prioritizing a quieter, lower-turnover pocket of Port Wentworth over an amenity-heavy subdivision.
Avoid If
Needing an established resale-comp history or documented community amenities before writing an offer.

A quiet data footprint

When a community shows no identified amenities in current listings, it usually means one of two things: the neighborhood was built without a shared clubhouse, pool, or gate system, or the current MLS inventory simply has not included a listing that spells those features out. Either way, a buyer should verify directly rather than assume.

Port Wentworth itself has been one of the more active growth corridors in Chatham County, driven largely by logistics and port-adjacent employment. That broader momentum can support demand for housing in the area even when a specific small community like Godley Park does not generate enough individual sales to produce its own statistical profile.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Godley Park. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with this little standalone MLS history, the value we add is in sourcing accurate comparables from the surrounding Port Wentworth and Chatham County market, confirming what amenities and HOA terms actually apply to a given address, and making sure a buyer or seller is pricing off real, current data rather than assumptions carried over from a larger, better-documented neighborhood nearby.

Godley Park in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying with a plan to verify property-specific details directly rather than lean on neighborhood-wide statistics.
Biggest advantageLocation within Port Wentworth's broader growth corridor in Chatham County.
Biggest riskLimited data means pricing and amenity claims should be confirmed listing by listing.
Sweet spotA buyer prioritizing a quieter, lower-turnover pocket of Port Wentworth over an amenity-heavy subdivision.
Avoid ifNeeding an established resale-comp history or documented community amenities before writing an offer.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Godley Park homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Godley Park.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Godley Park sales matched to your home.

What is your Godley Park home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Godley Park, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Port Wentworth →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
How much local inventory is already under contract

23% of homes for sale in ZIP 31407 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-23).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Godley Park a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Godley Park leans toward buyers: 24.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Godley Park?
The best agent for Godley Park is one who actively works Port Wentworth and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Godley Park.
How do I find a top Port Wentworth real estate agent who knows Godley Park?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Godley Park and the wider Port Wentworth area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Godley Park?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Godley Park purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Godley Park, and what county is it in?
Godley Park is in Port Wentworth, Chatham County, GA, ZIP codes 31322, 31407.
Buying in Port Wentworth for its location within the Chatham County growth corridor rather than for a specific amenity package.Excellent fit
Willing to verify HOA terms, lot details, and any amenities directly with the listing rather than relying on community-wide data.Excellent fit
Comfortable using broader Port Wentworth and Chatham County comparables to gauge value in the absence of a deep Godley Park-specific sales history.Excellent fit
Requiring a documented amenity package such as a pool, clubhouse, or gated access as a condition of purchase.Probably not
Needing a robust, community-specific sales history to benchmark price before making an offer.Probably not
Looking for a high-turnover market with frequent listings to compare in real time.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026)
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2024 (9 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Godley Park with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

SLSpring Lakes (Chatham)0.8 mi away · 2 for saleSHSavannah Highlands0.9 mi away · median $345K, 3 sales/12 moSpring Lake (Chatham)0.9 mi awayTFThe Farm At Morgan Lakes1.5 mi away · 1 for salePWPark West (Effingham)2.1 mi away · median $310K, 13 sales/12 moDewey Jones2.2 mi away · 1 for sale

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Godley Park? 1 recorded closings (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Chatham County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Godley Park Expert
Call Get Listings