Timberland Estates
Homes for Sale in Jacksonville, FL
All 4,477 homes for sale in Jacksonville, FL · median $299,999 · 298 homes for sale in 32256 · Duval County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
As of October 2026, the MLS records 10 closed sales in Timberland Estates in Jacksonville, FL since 2018, the most recent in August 2019. Across Jacksonville as a whole, 7,643 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $315,000, 43 median days on market, with 4,168 homes for sale today. At that median and Duval County's FY2025-26 rate of 17.86 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,630 ($4,890 with the full homestead exemption).

Timberland Estates is a compact, newer subdivision in Jacksonville with 43 homes, all built in a tight window between 2018 and 2021. When the housing stock is this uniform, price is driven less by age or vintage and more by condition, lot position, and how well a given home has been maintained and finished. Don't expect a wide swing based on "old vs. new" here — everything is recent.
The homestead share sits near 88%, which tells you this is a lived-in, owner-occupied community rather than an investor churn. For a seller, that generally means neighboring homes are held rather than flipped, and turnover is limited. For a buyer, it means inventory can be thin — when something you want comes up, be ready to move, because the pool of 43 homes doesn't refresh often.
Figures in this note are as of July 12, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Timberland Estates right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
A small, newer-construction pocket of Jacksonville in Duval County where the homes are large by area standards and the ownership base is overwhelmingly owner-occupied. This is a stable, low-turnover enclave rather than a high-volume market.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who Timberland Estates is best for.
Best for
- Buyers seeking a newer home around 2,845 square feet without the wait or cost of building new
- Long-hold owners who value a low-turnover, owner-occupied setting
- Buyers comfortable with limited inventory who can act quickly when a home lists
Probably not for
- Shoppers who need many active listings and varied floor plans to compare at once
- Investors looking for high turnover or short-term flip opportunities
- Buyers who want an older or architecturally varied home rather than recent construction
The market around Timberland Estates
Timberland Estates is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 32256, 396 homes are on the market and 24% are under contract — a steady corner of Jacksonville.
Across Duval County, 4,384 homes are active and 1,562 pending (26% under contract).
In ZIP 32256 (Jacksonville), 966 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $398K ($215/sq ft), down 5.9% year over year, with a median 57 days on market. Right now 217 active and 71 pending listings put supply at about 4.5 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 32256 housing market and the Duval County market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Timberland Estates specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Timberland Estates buying strategy.
If we were buying in Timberland Estates today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Timberland Estates.
A uniform newer-build enclave
The defining trait of Timberland Estates is consistency. With a median living area around 2,845 square feet and every home built within a four-year span, buyers get a predictable product: substantial floor plans and construction that is still relatively current. That uniformity cuts both ways — there's little variation to shop, so pricing differences tend to come down to finish level, lot, and upkeep rather than fundamentally different homes.
Because the community is small and closely held, market signals here are noisy and slow. There were no closings in the snapshot window, so recent comparable sales are limited. That makes broker-level pricing judgment more important than usual — you can't lean on a thick stack of recent sales, so condition-based analysis and an understanding of how these specific floor plans trade is what keeps a price honest.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Timberland Estates. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a 43-home community with thin recent sales activity, generic pricing models fall down — there simply isn't enough transaction volume to lean on. We price from condition, floor plan, and lot specifics, and we track this enclave closely enough to tell you when a listing is realistic and when it's reaching. That local read matters most exactly where the data is thinnest.
Timberland Estates in 15 seconds.
Tools for a Timberland Estates buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Timberland Estates sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Timberland Estates, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Timberland Estates home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Timberland Estates, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Jacksonville →
Should you buy in Timberland Estates?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Under-contract shares | realMLS records, as of 2026-10-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2018 (10 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Recent Developments in Timberland Estates
Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Timberland Estates, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated October 2026.
- October 2026Market
St. Johns County denies 4,462-acre Palm Valley farmland housing application under new state enclave law
Commissioners denied 3-2 on Sept. 15 the 4,462-acre Palm Valley application near Nocatee under the state agricultural enclave law, and the county plans to fight it in court. Another proposal of nearly 1,200 acres and about 15,000 homes south of St. Augustine was approved in August, then denied 3-2 on Sept. 28. St. Johns County has received 16 applications under the law.
What it may mean for the marketThe outcome of these applications will shape how much new housing supply can be added on rural land in the county. The site is about 4 miles northeast of Timberland Estates.
Source: Jacksonville Today - September 2026Development
UF Health Durbin Park 99-bed hospital opens in northern St. Johns County; Baptist Silverleaf adds emergency department
UF Health Durbin Park, a 99-bed hospital with a 24-hour emergency department on 42.5 acres, held its ribbon-cutting and opens the following week. Baptist Health's Silverleaf campus, about 10 miles south, is adding an emergency department, and AdventHealth and Acadia Health have also opened facilities near I-95. The county's population has grown more than 25% since 2020.
What it may mean for the marketNew hospital and emergency capacity shortens drive times to emergency care and adds healthcare jobs in northern St. Johns County. The site is about 4 miles west of Timberland Estates.
Source: Jacksonville Today - July 2026Infrastructure
CR 210 widening westbound lanes set to reopen in St. Johns County
News4Jax reported that all westbound lanes of the County Road 210 widening project in St. Johns County were expected to reopen by the end of Friday, July 31, 2026, ahead of the August 10 school year start. The county said it is managing 44 active road projects totaling $183.1 million this year.
What it may mean for the marketExpands roadway capacity on a major county corridor, improving traffic flow and supporting continued growth along the CR 210 area. The site is about 2 miles south of Timberland Estates.
Source: News4Jax - July 2026Retail & Dining
Publix opens and more retailers coming to Marketplace at Nocatee
An official Nocatee business update reported that a Publix supermarket with a pharmacy drive-thru and adjacent Publix Liquors has opened at Marketplace at Nocatee. Additional announced tenants include SoFresh in late summer 2026, a Gate gas station, BODYBAR Pilates, a nail spa and a wine and spirits shop. The Hub at Nocatee entertainment concept is slated for 2028.
What it may mean for the marketExpands grocery, dining and everyday retail capacity at a growing town center, adding anchor and service tenants that build out the commercial base of the area. The site is about 2 miles southeast of Timberland Estates.
Source: Nocatee - July 2026Development
Six agricultural enclave projects seek to develop 6,500-plus acres in St. Johns County
Jacksonville Today reported that St. Johns County received six proposals totaling more than 6,558 acres for development under a new Florida agricultural enclave law that took effect July 1, 2026. The largest proposal, about 4,462 acres north of Nocatee, comes from the Davis family and the PARC Group. The County Commission scheduled a public hearing on the proposals for August 19, 2026.
What it may mean for the marketSignals a large potential expansion of developable land and future housing and commercial capacity, using a new state process that can convert farmland to residential and commercial use with reduced local review. The site is about 3 miles southeast of Timberland Estates.
Source: Jacksonville Today - May 2026Retail & Dining
Grocery-anchored retail center proposed in Durbin Park
A grocery-anchored retail center was proposed at Durbin Park, the large mixed-use development near Interstate 95 and County Road 210 in northern St. Johns County, adding to the district's existing stores, restaurants, and Walmart-anchored core.
What it may mean for the marketAdded grocery and retail at Durbin Park deepens everyday conveniences in northern St. Johns County, an amenity factor that can support demand for surrounding communities. The site is about 5 miles southwest of Timberland Estates.
Source: Jax Daily Record
Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Timberland Estates fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Housing distress & ownership in Timberland Estates, Jacksonville
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
More Jacksonville home searches
- All homes for sale in Jacksonville, FL
- Homes for sale in Duval County, FL
- Jacksonville pool homes for sale
- Jacksonville waterfront homes for sale
- Gated communities in Jacksonville
- Jacksonville golf course homes
- Homes under $300K in Jacksonville
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Jacksonville
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Jacksonville
- Jacksonville home values: what is my house worth?
Jacksonville guides & data
- Market data
- Cost of living
- Best neighborhoods (ranked by data)
- Best neighborhoods
- Flood zones
- Property taxes (Duval County)
- Homestead exemption (Duval County)
- Home insurance cost
Florida buyer guides
- Florida home insurance rates by county
- Florida property tax by county
- Florida property tax calculator
- What flood zone X means
- The 4-point inspection, explained
- Florida flood insurance calculator
Real estate agent in Jacksonville? Join Momentum in Jacksonville: 100% commission, one $12K cap.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Timberland Estates with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Schools serving nearby communities
We do not have a confirmed school assignment for Timberland Estates. These are the public schools most often assigned to other communities in ZIP 32256; zones change and vary by address, so confirm with the district before you buy.
- Atlantic Coast High School · 9-12 · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 38 nearby communities)
- Twin Lakes Academy Middle School · 6-8 · FLDOE grade B (assigned to 27 nearby communities)
- Twin Lakes Academy Elementary School · PK-5 · FLDOE grade C (assigned to 21 nearby communities)
- Twin Lakes Academy Middle · 6-8 · FLDOE grade B (assigned to 14 nearby communities)
- Twin Lakes Academy Elementary · K-5 · FLDOE grade C (assigned to 9 nearby communities)
Assignments from district data for neighboring communities; grades are official Florida Department of Education school grades (2025-26).
Email me new listings in Timberland Estates
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Timberland Estates
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Timberland Estates will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.






